Diocese of

Riobamba

Ecuador Ecuador

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Riobamba / Rivibamben(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Quito

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.09.21 – ...):Bishop José Bolivar Piedra Aguirre (58)Bishop José Bolivar Piedra Aguirre (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Riobamba (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Bolivar Piedra Aguirre (58)Bishop José Bolivar Piedra Aguirre (58)
(2022.09.21 – ...)

Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador)

Born:1965.11.25 (Nabón, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1990.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:2019.07.06

Priest of Cuenca (Ecuador) (1990.03.24 – 2019.05.20)

Titular Bishop of Maronana (2019.05.20 – 2022.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (2019.05.20 – 2022.09.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Riobamba (Ecuador) (2021.04.28 – 2022.09.21)

Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador) (2022.09.21 – ...)

Bishop José Bolivar Piedra Aguirre (58)Bishop José Bolivar Piedra Aguirre (58)
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.04.28 – 2022.09.21)

Bishop Julio Parrilla Díaz (78)Bishop Julio Parrilla Díaz (78)
(2013.01.12 – 2021.04.28)

Bishop emeritus of Riobamba (Ecuador)

Born:1946.03.25 (Orense, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2008.06.05

Priest of Salamanca (Spain) (1975.03.30 – 2008.04.18)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (2008.04.18 – 2013.01.12)

Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador) (2013.01.12 – 2021.04.28)

Bishop Victor Alejandro Corral Mantilla (88)Bishop Victor Alejandro Corral Mantilla (88)
(1987.09.04 – 2011.02.28)

Bishop emeritus of Riobamba (Ecuador)

Born:1936.02.17 (Guayaquil, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.14

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1982.01.14 – 1987.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador) (1982.01.14 – 1987.09.04)

Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador) (1987.09.04 – 2011.02.28)

Bishop Leonidas Eduardo Proaño Villalba
(1955.08.25 – 1987)

Born:1910.01.29
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.26
Died:1988.08.31 († 78)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1954.03.18 – 1955.08.25)

Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador) (1955.08.25 – 1987)

Bishops of Bolivar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leonidas Eduardo Proaño Villalba
(1954.03.18 – 1955.08.25)

(see above)

Bishop Alberto Maria Ordóñez Crespo
(1930.12.05 – 1954.01.07)

Born:1872.11.02 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1917.10.28
Died:1954.01.07 († 81)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1916.12.04 – 1930.12.05)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1930.12.05 – 1954.01.07)

Bishop Carlos María Javier de la Torre (later Cardinal)
(1919.08.21 – 1926.12.20)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1873.11.14 (Quito, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1912.05.26
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1968.07.31 (Quito, Ecuador † 94)

Bishop of Loja (Ecuador) (1911.12.30 – 1919.08.21)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1919.08.21 – 1926.12.20)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1926.12.20 – 1933.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1933.09.08 – 1967.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1968.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1958 – 1967)

Bishop Ulpiano Maria Perez y Quinones
(1916.12.07 – 1918.12.27)

Born:1863.08.04 (Ecuador)
Died:1918.12.27 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1907.01.11 – 1907.05.08)

Bishop of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1907.05.08 – 1916.12.04)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1916.12.07 – 1918.12.27)

Bishop Andrea Machado, S.J.
(1907.11.16 – 1916.04.26)

Born:1850.08.16 (Ecuador)
Died:1926.01.22 († 75)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1907.11.16 – 1916.04.26)

Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1916.04.26 – 1926.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Portoviejo (Ecuador) (1918 – 1922)

Bishop Arsenio Andrade
(1884.11.13 – 1907)

Born:1825.09.08 (Ecuador)
Died:1907 († 82)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1884.11.13 – 1907)

Bishop José Ignacio Ordóñez (later Archbishop)
(1866.06.22 – 1879)

Born:1829 (Ecuador)
Died:1893.07.14 († 63)

Bishop of Bolivar (Ecuador) (1866.06.22 – 1879)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1879 – 1882.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1882.07.03 – 1893.07.14)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Guaranda (←), Ambato (↑), Méndez (→), Azogues (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 7,014 km²

Population: 501,083 Catholics (93.0% of 538,773 total)

Pastoral Centres: 56 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 86 priests (57 diocesan, 29 religious), 8 deacons, 143 religious (35 brothers, 108 sisters), 4 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up