Catholic Church

in

Ukraine

Ukraine

Also known as: Ukraine (Deutsch), Ucrania (español), l’Ukraine (français), Ucraina (Italiano, latine), Ukraina (polski), Ucrânia (Português), Україна (Українська), 烏克蘭 (正體中文), ウクライナ (日本語)

By Type (26)

Major Archiepiscopal Sees (Major Archdioceses) Major Archdiocese (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (5)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (14)

Archiepiscopal Exarchates Archiepiscopal Exarchate (5)


By Rite

Roman Rite (7): Kamyanets-Podilsky, Kharkiv–Zaporizhia, Kyïv–Žytomyr, Lutsk, Lviv, Mukacheve, Odessa–Simferopol

Armenian Church (1): Lviv

Ruthenian Church (1): Mukacheve

Ukrainian Church (17): Bučač, Chernivtsi, Donets’k, Ivano-Frankivsk, Kamyanets-Podilsky, Kharkiv, Kolomyia, Krym, Kyiv, Kyiv–Halyč, Lutsk, Lviv, Odessa, Sambir–Drohobych, Sokal–Zhovkva, Stryj, Ternopil–Zboriv


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Ukraine Archbishop Visvaldas Kulbokas (49)

Conference of Bishops: Conferenza Episcopale Ucraina Bishop Vitaliy Skomarovskyi (60)

Major Archiepiscopal Synod: Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (53)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (35)

Basilicas Basilicas (4)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (13)

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Vladimir, Saint Josaphat Kuntsevich

Saints: 13 Saints, 38 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Kiev

Area: 579,330 km²

Population: 4,033,874

Neighbouring Countries: Romania Romania, ↙ Hungary Hungary, ← Slovakia Slovakia, ← Poland Poland, ↑ Belarus Belarus, ↗ Russia Russia, ↓ Moldova Moldova

Cultural Summary

Religions: Orthodox (includes Ukrainian Autocephalous Orthodox (UAOC), Ukrainian Orthodox - Kyiv Patriarchate (UOC-KP), Ukrainian Orthodox - Moscow Patriarchate (UOC-MP)), Ukrainian Greek Catholic, Roman Catholic, Protestant, Muslim, Jewish

Languages: Ukrainian (official) 67.5%, Russian (regional language) 29.6%, other (includes small Crimean Tatar-, Moldovan/Romanian-, and Hungarian-speaking minorities) 2.9%

Ethnic Groups: Ukrainian 77.8%, Russian 17.3%, Belarusian 0.6%, Moldovan 0.5%, Crimean Tatar 0.5%, Bulgarian 0.4%, Hungarian 0.3%, Romanian 0.3%, Polish 0.3%, Jewish 0.2%, other 1.8%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 603,700 km²

Catholic Population: 4,776,000 Catholics (11.5% of 41,419,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 4,295 parishes, 244 mission stations (241 with resident priest, 3 without resident priest), 209 other centres

Clergy: 42 bishops (18 diocesan, 24 titular), 4,104 priests (3,482 diocesan, 622 religious), 49 permanent deacons (27 diocesan, 22 religious)

Non-Clergy: 1,294 religious (138 brothers, 1,156 sisters), 15 members of secular institutes (sisters), 1,111 major seminarians, 80 missionaries, 2,015 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.11

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up