Dicastery for the Causes of Saints

Dicastery of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Dikasterium für die Heiligsprechungen (Deutsch) / Dicasterio de las Causas de los Santos (español) / Dicastère pour les causes des saints (français) / Dicastero delle Cause dei Santi (Italiano) / Dykasteria ds. Kanonizacyjnych (polski) / Dicastério das Causas dos Santos (Português) / 冊封聖人部 (中文) / 列聖省 (日本語) / 시복시성성 (한국어) / Dicasterium de Causis Sanctorum (latine)

Address: Palazzo delle Congregazioni, Piazza Pio XII, 10, 00193 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.69.88.42.47

Website:

History

Documents: Documents (x 17)

Associated Organizations


Present Officials

Prefect (2020.10.15 – ...):ItalyCardinal Marcello Semeraro (76)Cardinal Marcello Semeraro (76)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)

Pontifical Delegate for Italian Basilian Order of Grottaferrata

Bishop emeritus of Albano (Italy)

Secretary (2021.01.18 – ...):ItalyArchbishop Fabio Fabene (65)Archbishop Fabio Fabene (65)

Titular Archbishop of Montefiascone

President of Commission for New Martyrs – Witnesses of the Faith

Substitute of College of Cardinals

Undersecretary (2010.12.29 – ...):PolandFr. Bogusław Stanisław Turek, C.S.M.A. (59)Fr. Bogusław Stanisław Turek, C.S.M.A. (59)
Promoter of the Faith (2023.01.07 – ...):SpainMsgr. Alberto Royo MejíaMsgr. Alberto Royo Mejía

Priest of Getafe (Spain)

Relator General (2024.01.13 – ...):ItalyFr. Angelo RomanoFr. Angelo Romano

Priest of Roma (Italy)

Relator (2013.09.16 – ...):IndiaMsgr. Paul Pallath (64)Msgr. Paul Pallath (64)

Priest of Palai of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness

Relator (2014.04.12 – ...):ItalyMsgr. Maurizio Tagliaferri (64)Msgr. Maurizio Tagliaferri (64)

Priest of Faenza–Modigliana (Italy)

Chaplain of His Holiness

Relator (2020.02.01 – ...):PolandFr. Szczepan Tadeusz Praśkiewicz, O.C.D. (65)Fr. Szczepan Tadeusz Praśkiewicz, O.C.D. (65)
Relator (2023.06.14 – ...):SpainMsgr. Melchor José Sánchez de Toca y Alameda (57)Msgr. Melchor José Sánchez de Toca y Alameda (57)

Priest of Toledo (Spain)

Chaplain of His Holiness


Past Officials

Prefect:ItalyCardinal Giovanni Angelo Becciu (75)Cardinal Giovanni Angelo Becciu (75) (2018.08.31 – 2020.09.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Amato, S.D.B. (85)Cardinal Angelo Amato, S.D.B. (85) (2008.07.09 – 2018.08.31)
Prefect:PortugalCardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (92)Cardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (92) (1998.05.30 – 2008.07.09)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Alberto Bovone (1998.02.23 – 1998.04.17)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Angelo Felici (1988.07.01 – 1995.06.13)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Pietro Palazzini (1980.06.27 – 1988.07.01)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Corrado Bafile (1976.05.25 – 1980.06.27)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Luigi Raimondi (1973.03.21 – 1975.06.24)
Prefect:ItalyCardinal Paolo Bertoli (1969.05.07 – 1973.03.01)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Alberto Bovone (1995.06.13 – 1998.02.23)
Pro-Prefect:ItalyCardinal Corrado Bafile (1975.07.18 – 1976.05.25)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Marcello Bartolucci (80)Archbishop Marcello Bartolucci (80) (2010.12.29 – 2020.12.29)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Michele Di Ruberto (89)Archbishop Michele Di Ruberto (89) (2007.05.05 – 2010.12.29)
Secretary:PolandArchbishop Edward Nowak (84)Archbishop Edward Nowak (84) (1990.02.24 – 2007.05.05)
Secretary:RomaniaArchbishop Traian Crisan (1981.12.07 – 1990.02.24)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Casoria (later Cardinal) (1973.02.02 – 1981.08.24)
Secretary:ItalyArchbishop Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli, O.F.M. (later Cardinal) (1969.05.08 – 1973.03.05)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop Marcello Bartolucci (80)Msgr. Marcello Bartolucci (80) (later Archbishop) (2007.07.14 – 2010.12.29)
Undersecretary:ItalyArchbishop Michele Di Ruberto (89)Msgr. Michele Di Ruberto (89) (later Archbishop) (1992 – 2007.05.05)
Undersecretary:CroatiaMsgr. Fabijan Veraja (1981 – 1992)
Undersecretary:RomaniaMsgr. Traian Crisan (later Archbishop) (1979 – 1981.12.07)
Undersecretary:ItalyMsgr. Amato Pietro Frutaz (1969.05.08 – 1979)
Promoter of the Faith:ItalyMsgr. Carmelo Pellegrino (2012.11.05 – 2023.01.07)
Promoter of the Faith:ItalyFr. Luigi Borriello, O.C.D. (2011.02.09 – 2012.11.05)
Promoter of the Faith:ItalyMsgr. Sandro Corradini (1992 – 2011)
Promoter of the Faith:ItalyMsgr. Antonio Petti (1983 – 1992)
Relator General:ItalyFr. Vincenzo Criscuolo, O.F.M. Cap. (2008.10.10 – 2024.01.13)
Relator General:GermanyFr. Ambrosius Eßer, O.P. (1990 – 2008.10.10)
Relator:SpainMsgr. Alberto Royo MejíaMsgr. Alberto Royo Mejía (2022.09.20 – 2023.01.07)
Relator:SpainMsgr. José Jaime Brosel Gavilá (2017.10.13 – 2022)
Relator:ItalyMsgr. Claudio Iovine (2013.02.26 – 2014)
Relator:SpainFr. Alfredo D. Simón, O.S.B. (2010.12.03 – 2017)
Relator:ItalyMsgr. Carmelo Pellegrino (2010.12.03 – 2012.11.05)
Relator:PolandFr. Zdzisław Józef Kijas, O.F.M. Conv. (2010.01.28 – 2020)
Relator:Fr. Daniel Ols, O.P. (1998? – 2013)
Relator:ItalyFr. Cristoforo Bove, O.F.M. Conv. (1998? – 2010?)
Relator:ItalyMsgr. José Luis Gutiérrez Gómez (1998? – 2006?)
Relator:PolandFr. Hieronim Fokciński, S.J. (1992 – 2006?)

Last updated on 2024.04.11

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up