Catholic Church

in

Republic of Croatia (Croatia)

Croatia

Also known as: Kroatien (Deutsch), Croacia (español), la Croatie (français), Croazia (Italiano), Chorwacja (polski), Croácia (Português), Hrvatska (Hrvatski), 克羅地亞 (正體中文), クロアチア (日本語), Croatia (latine)

By Type (17)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (4)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (11)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (16): Bjelovar–Križevci, Đakovo–Osijek, Dubrovnik, Gospić–Senj, Hvar–Brač–Vis, Krk, Poreč i Pula, Požega, Rijeka, Šibenik, Sisak, Split–Makarska, Varaždin, Vojni ordinarijat u Republici Hrvatskoj, Zadar, Zagreb

Byzantine Church in Croatia and Serbia (1): Križevci


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Croatia Archbishop Giorgio Lingua (64)

Conference of Bishops: Hrvatska Biskupska Konferencija Archbishop Dražen Kutleša (55)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Josip Bozanić (75)Josip Bozanić (75)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (35)

Basilicas Basilicas (9)

National Shrines National Shrines (3)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (6)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph

Saints: 33 Saints, 16 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Zagreb

Area: 55,974 km²

Population: 4,292,095

Neighbouring Countries: Italy Italy, ↖ Slovenia Slovenia, ↗ Hungary Hungary, → Serbia Serbia, ↘ Montenegro Montenegro, ↘ Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 86.3%, Orthodox 4.4%, Muslim 1.5%, other 1.5%, unspecified 2.5%, not religious or atheist 3.8%

Languages: Croatian (official) 95.6%, Serbian 1.2%, other 3% (including Hungarian, Czech, Slovak, and Albanian), unspecified 0.2%

Ethnic Groups: Croat 90.4%, Serb 4.4%, other 4.4% (including Bosniak, Hungarian, Slovene, Czech, and Romani), unspecified 0.8%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 56,538 km²

Catholic Population: 3,553,000 Catholics (88.0% of 4,036,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 1,606 parishes, 8 other centres

Clergy: 31 bishops (18 diocesan, 13 titular), 2,340 priests (1,592 diocesan, 748 religious), 26 permanent deacons (24 diocesan, 2 religious)

Non-Clergy: 3,015 religious (57 brothers, 2,958 sisters), 118 members of secular institutes (sisters), 329 major seminarians, 2,587 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics included in Serbia Serbia

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up