Catholic Church

in

Portuguese Republic (Portugal)

Portugal

Also known as: Portugal (Deutsch, español, Português), le Portugal (français), Portogallo (Italiano), Portugalia (polski), 葡萄牙 (正體中文), ポルトガル (日本語), Lusitania (latine), Portugallia (latine)

By Type (21)

Patriarchal Sees (Patriarchates) Patriarchate (1)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (2)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (17)

Military Ordinariates Military Ordinariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (21): Angra, Aveiro, Beja, Braga, Bragança–Miranda, Coimbra, Évora, Faro, Funchal, Guarda, Lamego, Leiria–Fátima, Lisboa, Ordinariato Castrense de Portugal, Portalegre–Castelo Branco, Porto, Santarém, Setúbal, Viana do Castelo, Vila Real, Viseu


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Portugal Archbishop Ivo Scapolo (70)

Conference of Bishops: Conferência Episcopal Portuguesa Bishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (70)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (4 electors/6 total)

Cardinal Américo Manuel Alves Aguiar (50)Américo Manuel Alves Aguiar (50)

Cardinal José Tolentino Calaça de Mendonça (58)José Tolentino Calaça de Mendonça (58)

Cardinal António Augusto dos Santos Marto (77)António Augusto dos Santos Marto (77)

Cardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (75)Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (75)

Cardinal Manuel Monteiro de Castro (86)Manuel Monteiro de Castro (86)

Cardinal José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (92)José Saraiva Martins, C.M.F. (92)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (32)

Basilicas Basilicas (15)

National Shrines National Shrines (3)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (20)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Imaculada Conceição da Virgem Santa Maria (December 8), Santo António de Lisboa (June 13)

Saints: 38 Saints, 55 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Lisbon

Area: 91,470 km²

Population: 10,839,514

Neighbouring Countries: Spain Spain, ↘ Morocco Morocco

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 81%, other Christian 3.3%, other (includes Jewish, Muslim, other) 0.6%, none 6.8%, unspecified 8.3%

Languages: Portuguese (official), Mirandese (official, but locally used)

Ethnic Groups: homogeneous Mediterranean population; citizens of black African descent who immigrated to mainland during decolonization number less than 100,000; since 1990, East Europeans have migrated to Portugal

Motto: O bem da Nação (Portuguese) (The good of the nation)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 91,982 km²

Catholic Population: 9,050,000 Catholics (87.9% of 10,298,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 4,574 parishes, 4 mission stations (3 with resident priest, 1 without resident priest), 1,831 other centres

Clergy: 46 bishops (20 diocesan, 26 titular), 3,267 priests (2,389 diocesan, 878 religious), 420 permanent deacons (416 diocesan, 4 religious)

Non-Clergy: 4,076 religious (215 brothers, 3,861 sisters), 479 members of secular institutes (sisters), 468 major seminarians, 147 missionaries, 49,468 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.07.07

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up