Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Toledo

Spain Spain

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman, Mozarabic (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Primatial See of Spain

Name: Toledo (español) / Tolède (français) / Toletan(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Sigüenza–Guadalajara

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 25

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.12.27 – ...):Archbishop Francisco Cerro Chaves (66)Archbishop Francisco Cerro Chaves (66)
Auxiliary Bishop (2021.11.15 – ...):Bishop Francisco César García Magán (62)Bishop Francisco César García Magán (62)

Titular Bishop of Scebatiana

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Spain

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Toledo (Mozarabic Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Cerro Chaves (66)Archbishop Francisco Cerro Chaves (66)
(2019.12.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain)

Cor Jesu fons evangelizationis pauperibus

Born:1957.10.18 (Malpartida de Cáceres, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1981.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.02

Priest of Valladolid (Spain) (1981.07.12 – 2007.06.21)

Bishop of Coria–Cáceres (Spain) (2007.06.21 – 2019.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2019.12.27 – ...)

Archbishop Braulio Rodríguez Plaza (80)Archbishop Braulio Rodríguez Plaza (80)
(2009.04.16 – 2019.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toledo (Spain)

Non erubesco evangelium / No me avergüenzo del evangelio

Born:1944.01.27 (Aldea del Fresno, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.20

Priest of Madrid (Spain) (1972.04.03 – 1987.11.06)

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1987.11.06 – 1995.05.12)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1995.05.12 – 2002.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (2002.08.28 – 2009.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2009.04.16 – 2019.12.27)

Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (78)Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (78)
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.12.09 – 2009.04.16)

Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (78)Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (78)
(2002.10.24 – 2008.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Valencia (Spain)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1945.10.15 (Utiel, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Priest of Valencia (Spain) (1970.06.21 – 1992.03.06)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1992.03.06 – 1996.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1996.12.10 – 2002.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2002.10.24 – 2008.12.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (2006.03.24 [2006.05.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Toledo (Spain) (2008.12.09 – 2009.04.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2008.12.09 – 2014.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2014.08.28 – 2022.10.10)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2017.03.14 – 2020.03.03)

Cardinal Francisco Álvarez Martínez
(1995.06.23 – 2002.10.24)

Obœdientia et pax

Born:1925.07.14 (Santa Eulalia de Ferroñes, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2022.01.05 (Madrid, Spain † 96)

Priest of Oviedo (Spain) (1950.06.11 – 1973.04.13)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (1976.12.20 – 1989.05.12)

Bishop of Orihuela–Alicante (Spain) (1989.05.12 – 1995.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1995.06.23 – 2002.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – 2022.01.05)

Cardinal Marcelo González Martín
(1971.12.03 – 1995.06.23)

Pauperes evangelizantur

Born:1918.01.16 (Villanubla, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.05
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2004.08.25 (Fuentes de Nava, Spain † 86)

Priest of Valladolid (Spain) (1941.06.29 – 1960.12.31)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1960.12.31 – 1966.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Casæ medianæ (1966.02.21 – 1967.01.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1966.02.21 – 1967.01.07)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1967.01.07 – 1971.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1995.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1973.03.05 – 2004.08.25)

Cardinal Vicente Enrique y Tarancón
(1969.01.30 – 1971.12.03)

Totus omnibus omnes Christo

Born:1907.05.14 (Burriana, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.24
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.11.28 (Valencia, Spain † 87)

Priest of Tortosa (Spain) (1929.11.01 – 1945.11.25)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1945.11.25 – 1964.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1964.04.12 – 1969.01.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1969 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1969.01.30 – 1971.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (1969.04.30 – 1994.11.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1971 – 1981)

Apostolic Administrator of Madrid (Spain) (1971.05.30 – 1971.12.03)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1983.04.12)

Cardinal Enrique Pla y Deniel
(1941.10.03 – 1968.07.05)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1876.12.19 (Barcelona, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1968.07.05 (Toledo, Spain † 91)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1918.12.04 – 1935.01.28)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1935.01.28 – 1941.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1941.10.03 – 1968.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1946.02.22 – 1968.07.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1958 – 1966)

Cardinal Isidro Gomá y Tomás
(1933.04.12 – 1940.08.22)

Ut ecclesia ædificationem accipiat

Born:1869.08.19 (La Riba, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.02
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1940.08.22 (Toledo, Spain † 71)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1927.06.20 – 1933.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1927.06.20 – 1933.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1933.04.12 – 1940.08.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1935.12.19 – 1940.08.22)

Cardinal Pedro Segura y Sáenz
(1927.12.19 – 1931.09.26)

Solo virtud es nobleza

Born:1880.12.04 (Carazo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.13
Created Cardinal:1927.12.19
Died:1957.04.08 (Madrid, Spain † 76)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1916.03.14 – 1920.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1916.03.14 – 1920.07.10)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1920.07.10 – 1926.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1926.12.20 – 1927.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1927.12.19 – 1931.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1929.10.28 – 1957.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1937.09.14 – 1957.04.08)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1954.08.30 – 1957.04.08)

Cardinal Enrique Reig y Casanova
(1922.12.14 – 1927.08.20)

Plura concilium quam ut

Born:1858.01.20 (Valencia, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1927.08.20 (Toledo, Spain † 69)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1914.03.28 – 1920.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1922.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1927.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1923.05.25 – 1927.08.20)

Cardinal Enrique Almaraz y Santos
(1920.12.16 – 1922.01.22)

Bonus pastor animam dat pro ovibus suis

Born:1847.09.22 (La Vellés, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.16
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1922.01.22 (Madrid, Spain † 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1893.01.18 – 1907.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1907.04.18 – 1920.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1912.12.02 – 1922.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1920.12.16 – 1922.01.22)

Cardinal Victoriano Guisasola y Menéndez
(1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Born:1852.04.21 (Oviedo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876.10
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.01
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1920.09.02 (Madrid, Spain † 68)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1893.06.15 – 1897.04.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1897.04.19 – 1901.12.16)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1914.01.01)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1914.09.08 – 1920.09.02)

Cardinal Gregorio María Aguirre y García, O.F.M.
(1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Misericordia ejus respexit humilitatem

Born:1835.03.12 (Pola de Gordón, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1895.06.21
Created Cardinal:1907.04.15
Died:1913.10.10 (Toledo, Spain † 78)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1894.05.21 – 1909.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1899.12.02 – 1909.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1907.12.19 – 1913.10.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.10.10)

Blessed Cardinal Ciriaco María Sancha y Hervás
(1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Born:1833.06.17 (Quintana del Pidio, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.12
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1909.02.25 (Toledo, Spain † 75)
Beatified:2009.10.18 (Toledo, Toledo, Spain)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1892.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1895.12.02 – 1909.02.25)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Cardinal. Founder of the Institute of the Religious of Charity of Cardinal Sancha.

Cardinal Antolín Monescillo y Viso
(1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1811.09.02 (Ciudad Real, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1861.10.06
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1897.08.11 (Toledo, Spain † 85)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1861.07.22 – 1865.03.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1865.03.27 – 1877.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1892.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1886.06.10 – 1897.08.11)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Cardinal Miguel Payá y Rico
(1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Honorificate diligite deum timete regem fraternitatem

Born:1811.12.20 (Benejama, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1858.09.12
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1891.12.24 (Toledo, Spain † 80)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1858.06.25 – 1874.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1886.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1877.06.25 – 1891.12.24)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Cardinal Ceferino González y Díaz Tuñón, O.P.
(1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Born:1831.01.28 (Villoria, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.24
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1894.11.29 (Madrid, Spain † 63)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1874.06.16 – 1875.06.21)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1885.03.27 – 1886.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1886.01.15 – 1889.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1887.03.17 – 1894.11.29)

Cardinal Juan de la Cruz Ignacio Moreno y Maisonave
(1875.07.05 – 1884.08.28)

Born:1817.11.24 (Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1849.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1857.12.08
Created Cardinal:1868.03.13
Died:1884.08.28 (Madrid, Spain † 66)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1863.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1863.10.01 – 1875.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1869.11.22 – 1884.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1875.07.05 – 1884.08.28)

Cardinal Cirilo de Alameda y Brea, O.F.M.
(1857.08.03 – 1872.07.01)

Born:1781.07.09 (Torrejón de Velasco, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1832.03.12
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1872.07.01 (Toledo, Spain † 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1831.09.30 – 1849.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1849.04.20 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1872.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1858.03.15 – 1872.07.01)

Cardinal Juan José Bonel y Orbe
(1847.10.04 – 1857.02.11)

Aciem et veritatem diligite

Born:1782.03.17 (Pinos del Rey, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1805
Consecrated Bishop:1831.06.12
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1857.02.11 (Madrid, Spain † 74)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) ([1830.11.27] 1831.02.28 – 1833.06.29)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1833.06.29 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1838.10.18 – 1847.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1857.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1854.11.30 – 1857.02.11)

Cardinal Pedro Inguanzo y Rivero
(1824.09.27 – 1836.01.30)

Born:1764.12.22 (Vibaño, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1814
Consecrated Bishop:1814.09.26
Created Cardinal:1824.12.20
Died:1836.01.30 (Toledo, Spain † 71)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1814.09.26 – 1824.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1824.09.27 – 1836.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1831.02.28 – 1836.01.30)

Cardinal Luis María de Borbón y Vallábriga
(1800.12.22 – 1814.12.29)

Born:1777.05.22 (Cadalso de los Vidrios, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1799.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1799.06.02
Created Cardinal:1800.10.20
Died:1823.03.19 (Madrid, Spain † 45)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1799.03.15 – 1800.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1800.10.20 – 1823.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1800.12.22 – 1814.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1800.12.22 – 1814.12.29)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1818.09.20 – 1823.03.19)

Cardinal Francisco Antonio de Lorenzana y Butrón
(1772.01.27 – 1800.12.15)

Born:1722.09.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1751
Consecrated Bishop:1765.08.11
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1804.04.17 († 81)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1765.06.05 – 1766.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1766.04.14 – 1772.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1772.01.27 – 1800.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1797.07.24 – 1804.04.17)

Bishop Manuel Quintano Bonifaz
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1755.08.11 – 1774.12.18)

Cardinal Luis Antonio Fernández de Córdoba Portocarrero
(1755.08.04 – 1771.03.26)

Born:1696.01.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1754.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1755.09.28
Died:1771.03.26 († 75)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1754.12.18 – 1771.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1755.08.04 – 1771.03.26)

Cardinal Luis Antonio Jaime de Borbón y Farnesio
(Apostolic Administrator 1735.11.10 – 1754.12.18)

Cardinal Diego de Astorga y Cépedes
(1720.07.22 – 1734.02.08)

Born:1666.10.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1689.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1726.06.14
Created Cardinal:1727.11.26
Died:1734.02.08 († 67)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1716.03.30 – 1720.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1720.07.22 – 1734.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1727.11.26 – 1734.02.08)

Archbishop Francisco Valero Losa
(1715.03.18 – 1720.04.23)

Born:1664 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.01.01
Died:1720.04.23 († 55)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1707.11.07 – 1715.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1715.03.18 – 1720.04.23)

Fr. Antonio Ibañes de la Riva Herrera
(1710 – 1710 not possessed)

Born:1633 (Spain)
Died:1710 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1710 – 1710 not possessed)

Cardinal Luis Manuel Fernández de Portocarrero-Bocanegra y Moscoso
(1677.12.20 – 1709.09.14)

Born:1635.01.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1669.08.05
Revealed as Cardinal:1669.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:1678.01.16
Died:1709.09.14 († 74)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1670.05.19 – 1698.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1677.12.20 – 1709.09.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1698.01.27 – 1709.09.14)

Cardinal Pascual de Aragón-Córdoba-Cardona y Fernández de Córdoba
(1666.02.01 – 1677.09.28)

Born:1626 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1655
Created Cardinal:1660.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1666.02.28
Died:1677.09.28 († 50)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1661.11.21 – 1677.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1666.02.01 – 1677.09.28)

Cardinal Baltasar Moscoso y Sandoval
(1646.05.28 – 1665.09.17)

Born:1589.03.09 (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Ordained Priest:1616
Consecrated Bishop:1619.07.25
Died:1665.09.17 († 76)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1619.04.29 – 1646.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1630.08.12 – 1665.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1646.05.28 – 1665.09.17)

Cardinal Gaspar Borja y Velasco
(1645.01.16 – 1645.12.28)

Born:1580.06.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1630.09.15
Died:1645.12.28 († 65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1612.12.10 – 1616.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1616.10.17 – 1630.07.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1627.01.27 – 1628.01.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1630.07.15 – 1645.12.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1632.01.19 – 1645.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1645.01.16 – 1645.12.28)

Cardinal Fernando de Austria
(1620.03.01 – 1641.11.09)

Born:1609.05.16 (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1619.07.29
Died:1641.11.09 († 32)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico Octaviae (1619.07.29 – 1641.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1620.03.01 – 1641.11.09)

Cardinal Bernardo de Rojas y Sandoval
(1599.04.19 – 1618.12.07)

Born:1546.04.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1586.04.20
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1618.12.07 († 72)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1586.01.08 – 1588.03.16)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1588.03.16 – 1596.04.29)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1596.04.29 – 1599.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1599.04.19 – 1618.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1601.02.26 – 1618.12.07)

Archbishop Garcia de Loaysa Giron
(1598.08.16 – 1599.02.22)

Born:1534 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1598.08.16
Died:1599.02.22 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1598.08.16 – 1599.02.22)

Cardinal Albrecht von Austria
(1594.11.12 – 1598.07.31)

Born:1559.11.11 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1577.03.03
Resigned as Cardinal:1598.07.31
Died:1621.07.13 († 61)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Croce in Gerusalemme pro illa vice Deaconry (1580.02.12 – 1598.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1594.11.07 – 1594.11.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1594.11.07 – 1594.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1594.11.12 – 1598.07.31)

Cardinal Gaspar de Quiroga y Vela
(1577.09.06 – 1594.11.12)

Born:1512.01.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1572.04.15
Created Cardinal:1578.12.15
Died:1594.11.12 († 82)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1571.12.17 – 1577.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1577.09.06 – 1594.11.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1578.12.15 – 1594.11.12)

Archbishop Bartolomé de Carranza y Miranda, O.P.
(1557.12.10 – 1576.05.02)

Born:1503 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1558.02.27
Died:1576.05.02 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1557.12.10 – 1576.05.02)

Cardinal Juan Martínez Silíceo
(1546.01.08 – 1557.05.31)

Born:1486 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1541
Created Cardinal:1555.12.20
Died:1557.05.31 († 70)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1541.02.23 – 1546.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1546.01.08 – 1557.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1556.02.01 – 1557.05.31)

Cardinal Juan Pardo de Tavera
(1534.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Born:1472.05.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514
Created Cardinal:1531.02.22
Died:1545.08.01 († 73)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1514.07.14 – 1523.12.31)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1523.12.31 – 1524.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1534.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1531.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1534.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Archbishop Alfonso Fonseca Acevedo
(1523.12.31 – 1534.02.04)

Born:1476 (Spain)
Died:1534.02.04 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1507.08.04 – 1523.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1523.12.31 – 1534.02.04)

Cardinal Guillaume de Croy
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.12.31 – 1521.01.06)

Cardinal Francisco Jiménez de Cisneros, O.F.M.
(1495.02.20 – 1517.11.08)

Born:1436 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1495.10.11
Created Cardinal:1507.05.17
Died:1517.11.08 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1517.11.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1507.05.17 – 1517.11.08)

Cardinal Pedro González de Mendoza
(1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Ave Maria gratia plena

Born:1428.05.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1454.07.20
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1495.01.11 († 66)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1453.11.28 – 1467.10.30)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1467.10.30 – 1474.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (1473.05.17 – 1478.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1474.05.09 – 1482.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1474.05.09 – 1495.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1478.07.06 – 1495.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Osma (Spain) (1482.07.08 – 1482.11)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Archbishop Alonso Carrillo de Acuña
(1446.08.10 – 1482.07.01)

Born:1413.08.11 (Spain)
Died:1482.07.01 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1435.07.06 – 1440.05.09)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1440.05.09 – 1446.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1446.08.10 – 1482.07.01)

Archbishop Gutierre Álvarez de Toledo
(1442.06.18 – 1446.03.04)

Born:1376 (Spain)
Died:1446.03.04 († 69)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1426 – 1439)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1439 – 1442.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1442.06.18 – 1446.03.04)

Archbishop Juan de Cerezuela y Luna
(1434.11.08 – 1442.02.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1442.02.03

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1422 – 1433)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1433 – 1434.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1434.11.08 – 1442.02.03)

Archbishop Juan Martínez de Contreras
(1423.06.22 – 1434.09.16)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1434.09.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1423.06.22 – 1434.09.16)

Archbishop Sancho de Rojas
(1415.06.26 – 1422.10.24)

Born:1381 (Spain)
Died:1454 († 73)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1403 – 1415.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1415.06.26 – 1422.10.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1423 – 1440)

Archbishop-Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1440 – 1454)

Archbishop Pedro de Luna
(1403.07.30 – 1414.09.19)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1414.09.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1403.07.30 – 1414.09.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Tortosa (Spain) (1410 – 1414.09.19)

Archbishop Pedro Tenorio
(1377.01.13 – 1399.05.18)

Died:1399.05.18

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1371.06.10 – 1377.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1377.01.13 – 1399.05.18)

Archbishop Gómez Manrique
(1362.05.02 – 1375.12.19)

Died:1375.12.19

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1348.08.18 – 1351.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1351.06.08 – 1362.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1362.05.02 – 1375.12.19)

Archbishop Vasco Fernandes de Toledo
(1353.06.17 – 1362.03.07)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1372.11.18

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1343 – 1353.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1353.06.17 – 1362.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Coimbra (Portugal) (1364.07.23 – 1371.06.10)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1371.06.16 – 1371.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1371.08.11 – 1372.11.18)

Archbishop Gonzalo de Aguilar
(1351.01.04 – 1353.02.25)

Died:1353.02.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1351.01.04 – 1353.02.25)

Archbishop Gil Álvarez de Albornoz, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)
(1338.05.13 – 1350.12.17)

Born:1295 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1338?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1367.08.23 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1338.05.13 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1350.12.17 – 1356.12)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1352.12 – 1356.12?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1356.12 – 1367.08.23)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1357.11.18 – 1358.10)

Archbishop Ximeno Martínez de Luna y de Alagón
(1328.08.17 – 1338.11.16)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1338.11.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1317 – 1327.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1328.08.17 – 1338.11.16)

Archbishop Juan de Aragón y Anjou (later Patriarch)
(1319.11.14 – 1328.08.17)

Born:1301 (Spain)
Died:1334.08.19 († 32)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1319.11.14 – 1328.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarragona (Spain) (1328.08.17 – 1334.08.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1328.08.27 – 1334.08.19)

Archbishop Gutierre Gómez de Toledo
(1311.03.13 – 1319)

Died:1319

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1311.03.13 – 1319)

Archbishop Gonzalo Díaz Palomeque
(1298.12.04 – 1310.11.02)

Died:1310.11.02

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (? – 1298.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1298.12.04 – 1310.11.02)

Archbishop Gonzalo Gudiel (later Cardinal)
(1280.05.03 – 1298.12.04)

Born:1238 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1272?
Created Cardinal:1298.12.04
Died:1299.12 († 61)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1272 – 1275.09.27)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1275.09.27 – 1280.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1280.05.03 – 1298.12.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1298.12.04 – 1299.12)

Archbishop Fernando Rodríguez de Covarrubias
(1276 – 1280)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1276 – 1280)

Blessed Archbishop Sancho de Aragón
(1266.08.21 – 1275.10.21)

Born:1250 (Zaragoza, Spain)
Died:1275.10.21 (Martos, Spain † 24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1266.08.21 – 1275.10.21)

Archbishop.

Blessed Archbishop Domingo Pascual
(1262.03.02 – 1265.06.02)

Died:1265.06.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1262.03.02 – 1265.06.02)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Sancho de Castilla
(1251.03.11 – 1261.10.27)

Died:1261.10.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1251.03.11 – 1261.10.27)

Archbishop Gutierre Ruiz Dolea
(1249.02.06 – 1250.08.09)

Died:1250.08.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1249.02.06 – 1250.08.09)

Archbishop Gutierre Ruiz de Olea
(1249 – 1250)

Died:1250

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1246 – 1249)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1249 – 1250)

Archbishop Juan Medina de Pomar
(1248.02.20 – 1248.07.23)

Died:1248.07.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1248.02.20 – 1248.07.23)

Archbishop Rodrigo Jiménez de Rada, O. Cist.
(1209.02.27 – 1247.06.10)

Died:1247.06.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1209.02.27 – 1247.06.10)

Archbishop Martín López de Pisuerga
(1192 – 1208.08.28)

Died:1208.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1192 – 1208.08.28)

Archbishop Gonzalo Petrez
(1182 – 1191)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1182 – 1191)

Archbishop Pedro de Cardona (later Cardinal)
(1181.07.02 – 1181.12)

Born: (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1181.12
Died:1183.06.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1181.07.02 – 1181.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1181.12 – 1183.06.26)

Archbishop Cerebruno
(1167 – 1180.05.12)

Died:1180.05.12

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1156 – 1167)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1167 – 1180.05.12)

Archbishop Juan
(1152 – 1166.09.29)

Died:1166.09.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1152 – 1166.09.29)

Archbishop Raimundo
(1124 – 1152)

Died:1152

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1109 – 1124)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1124 – 1152)

Archbishop Bernardo de Cluny
(1086 – 1124)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1086 – 1124)

Archbishop Pascual
(1058 – 1080?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1058 – 1080?)

Archbishop Ubayd Allah ben Qasim
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (? – ?)

Archbishop Juan
(892 – 926?)

Died:926?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (892 – 926?)

Archbishop Bonito Bonito
(859 – 892?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (859 – 892?)

Saint Fr. Eulogio de Córdoba
(858? – 859.03.11 not possessed)

Born:810 (Córdoba, Spain)
Died:859.03.11 🩸 (Córdoba, Spain † 48)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (858? – 859.03.11 not possessed)

Priest. Martyr.

Archbishop Wistremiro
(? – 858?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (? – 858?)

Archbishop Gumesindo
(? – 828?)

Died:828?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (? – 828?)

Archbishop Elipando
(756 – 808?)

Died:808?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (756 – 808?)

Archbishop Cixila
(745 – 754)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (745 – 754)

Archbishop Concordio
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (? – ?)

Archbishop Sunieredo
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (? – ?)

Archbishop Sinderedo
(711 – 721?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (711 – 721?)

Archbishop Gunderico
(700? – 710)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (700? – 710)

Archbishop Félix
(693.05.02 – 700?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (688 – 693.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (693.05.02 – 700?)

Archbishop Félix
(693.05.02 – 700?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (693.05.02 – 700?)

Archbishop Sisberto
(690 – 693.05.02 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (690 – 693.05.02 deposed)

Saint Archbishop Julián
(680.01 – 690.03.06)

Died:690.03.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (680.01 – 690.03.06)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Quirico
(667.02? – 679?)

Died:679?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (667.02? – 679?)

Saint Archbishop Ildefonso
(657.12 – 667.01.23)

Died:667.01.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (657.12 – 667.01.23)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Eugenio
(646 – 657.11.13)

Died:657.11.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (646 – 657.11.13)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Eugenio
(636? – 646)

Died:646

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (636? – 646)

Archbishop Justo
(633? – 636.02)

Died:636.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (633? – 636.02)

Saint Archbishop Eladio
(615? – 633?)

Died:633?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (615? – 633?)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Aurasio
(603? – 615?)

Died:615?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (603? – 615?)

Bishops of Toledo (Mozarabic Rite)

Saint Bishop Asturio Anulino Serrano
(395 – 412)

Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (395 – 412)

Bishop of Complutum (Spain) (412 – ?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (290)

Mérida–Badajoz (↙), Plasencia (←), Ávila (↖), Getafe (↑), Alcalá de Henares (↗), Cuenca (→), Ciudad Real (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 19,333 km²

Population: 603,435 Catholics (82.1% of 735,093 total)

Pastoral Centres: 272 parishes, 86 missions

Personnel: 432 priests (402 diocesan, 30 religious), 1 deacon, 832 religious (80 brothers, 752 sisters), 60 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up