Holy See Representation

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Map

Also known as: Internationale Organisation für Migration (Deutsch) / Organización Internacional para las Migraciones (español) / Organisation internationale pour les migrations (français) / Organizzazione Internazionale per le Migrazioni (OIM) (Italiano) / Międzynarodowa Organizacja do Spraw Migracji (polski) / Organização Internacional de Migração (Português) / Internationale Organisatie voor Migratie (Nederlands) / 國際移民組織 (正體中文) / 国際移住機関 (日本語) / Consociatio Internationalis pro Migratione (latine)

Country: Switzerland Switzerland

Type: Holy See Representation

Address: 16 Chemin du Vengeron, C.P. 28, 1292 Chambésy, Switzerland

Website:

History


Present Papal Representative

ItalyArchbishop Ettore Balestrero (57)Archbishop Ettore Balestrero (57)
(2023.06.21 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana
Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM)
Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO)
Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG)

Secundum misericordiam tuam

Born:1966.12.21 (Genova, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.27

Priest of Roma (Italy) (1993.09.18 – 2013.02.22)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2001.12.06 – 2009.09.03)

Undersecretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2009.08.17 – 2013.02.22)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2009.09.03 – 2013.02.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (2013.02.22 – 2018.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Victoriana (2013.02.22 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Democratic Republic of Congo (2019.04.27 – 2023.06.21)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Office and Specialized Institutions in Geneva (UNOG) (2023.06.21 – ...)

Permanent Observer to World Trade Organization (WTO) (2023.06.21 – ...)

Representative to International Organization for Migration (IOM) (2023.06.21 – ...)

Past Papal Representatives


Last updated on 2024.06.09

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up