Patriarchal See of

Lisboa

Portugal Portugal

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Patriarchal See Patriarchate

Name: Lisboa (Português) / Lisbon (English) / Lissabon (Deutsch) / Lisboa (español) / Lisbona (Italiano) / 里斯本 (正體中文) / Lisbonen(sis) (Latin) / Ulixbonen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Angra, Funchal, Guarda, Leiria–Fátima, Portalegre–Castelo Branco, Santarém, Setúbal

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Vincent of Saragossa (January 22), Saint Nuno de Santa Maria Álvares Pereira (November 6)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 25

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Mosteiro de São Vicente de For a, Campo de Santa Clara, 1100-472 Lisboa, Portugal

Phone: 21.881.05.00

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Patriarch (2023.08.10 – ...):Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Portugal (Portugal)

Auxiliary Bishop (2008.01.31 – ...):Bishop Joaquim Augusto da Silva Mendes, S.D.B. (76)Bishop Joaquim Augusto da Silva Mendes, S.D.B. (76)

Titular Bishop of Caliábria

Auxiliary Bishop (2024.06.14 – ...):Bishop Alexandre Coutinho Lopes de Brito Palma (45)Bishop-elect Alexandre Coutinho Lopes de Brito Palma (45)

Titular Bishop of Tepelta

Auxiliary Bishop (2024.06.14 – ...):Bishop Nuno Isidro Nunes Cordeiro (59)Bishop-elect Nuno Isidro Nunes Cordeiro (59)

Titular Bishop of Sebarga

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Lisboa (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)Patriarch Rui Manuel Sousa Valério, S.M.M. (59)
(2023.08.10 – ...)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal)
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Portugal (Portugal)

In manibus tuis

Born:1964.12.24 (Vila Nova de Ourém, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1991.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:2018.11.25

Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal) (2018.10.27 – 2023.08.10)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (2023.08.10 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Portugal (Portugal) (2023.08.10 – ...)

Cardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (75)Cardinal Manuel José Macário do Nascimento Clemente (75)
(2013.05.18 – 2023.08.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio
Patriarch emeritus of Lisboa (Portugal)

In lumine tuo

Born:1948.07.16 (São Pedro e São Tiago, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.22
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Priest of Lisboa (Portugal) (1979.06.29 – 1999.11.06)

Titular Bishop of Pinhel (1999.11.06 – 2007.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1999.11.06 – 2007.02.22)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (2007.02.22 – 2013.05.18)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2011 – 2013.06.19)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (2013.05.18 – 2023.08.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2013.06.19 – 2020.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio (2015.02.14 [2015.06.14] – ...)

Cardinal José da Cruz Policarpo
(1998.03.24 – 2013.05.18)

Per obedientiam ad libertatem

Born:1936.02.26 (Alvorninha, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1961.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.29
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2014.03.12 (Lisboa, Portugal † 78)

Priest of Lisboa (Portugal) (1961.08.15 – 1978.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Caliábria (1978.05.26 – 1997.03.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1978.05.26 – 1997.03.05)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1986 – 1990)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1997.03.05 – 1998.03.24)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1998.03.24 – 2013.05.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1999 – 2005)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio in Campo Marzio (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2014.03.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2011.05.03 – 2013.05.18)

Cardinal António Ribeiro
(1971.05.10 – 1998.03.24)

Ex fide in fidem

Born:1928.05.21 (Pereira, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.17
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1998.03.24 (Lisboa, Portugal † 69)

Priest of Braga (Portugal) (1953.07.05 – 1967.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1967.07.03 – 1969.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Tigillava (1967.07.03 – 1971.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1969.06.06 – 1971.05.10)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1971.05.10 – 1998.03.24)

Military Vicar of Portugal (Portugal) (1972.01.24 – 1986.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (1973.03.05 – 1998.03.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1975 – 1981)

Military Ordinary of Portugal (Portugal) (1986.07.21 – 1998.03.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1987 – 1993)

Cardinal Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira
(1929.11.28 – 1971.05.10)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1888.11.29 (Serra, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1928.06.17
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1977.08.02 (Lisboa, Portugal † 88)

Titular Archbishop of Mitylene (1928.03.28 – 1929.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1928.03.28 – 1929.11.28)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1929.11.28 – 1971.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1929.12.19 – 1977.08.02)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (1958 – 1972)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1961.08.06 – 1977.08.02)

Military Vicar of Portugal (Portugal) (1966 – 1972)

Cardinal António Mendes Bello
(1907.12.19 – 1929.08.05)

Born:1842.06.18 (Gouveia, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1884.04.27
Created Cardinal in pectore:1911.11.27
Revealed as Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1929.08.05 (Lisboa, Portugal † 87)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinhel (1874 – 1881)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1884.03.24 – 1884.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1884.03.24 – 1884.11.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1884.11.13 – 1907.12.19)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1907.12.19 – 1929.08.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1914.09.08 – 1929.08.05)

Cardinal José Sebastião Neto, O.F.M. Disc.
(1883.08.09 – 1907.11)

Soli deo omnis honor et gloria

Born:1841.02.08 (Lagos, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1865.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1880.04.18
Created Cardinal:1884.03.24
Died:1920.12.07 (Villariño, Spain † 79)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1879.09.22 – 1883.08.09)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1907.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1886.06.10 – 1920.12.07)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1902.07.22 – 1920.12.07)

Cardinal Inácio do Nascimento Morais Cardoso
(1871.04.25 – 1883.02.23)

Born:1811.12.20 (Murcia, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1835.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1863
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1883.02.23 (Lisboa, Portugal † 71)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1863.09.28 – 1871.04.25)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1871.04.25 – 1883.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1877.06.25 – 1883.02.23)

Cardinal Manuel Bento Rodrigues da Silva
(1858.03.18 – 1869.09.26)

Born:1800.12.25 (Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1826.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1846.02.22
Created Cardinal:1858.06.25
Died:1869.09.26 (Lisboa, Portugal † 68)

Titular Archbishop of Mytilene (1845.11.24 – 1852.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1845.11.24 – 1852.03.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1852.03.15 – 1858.03.18)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1858.03.18 – 1869.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1858.06.25 – 1869.09.26)

Cardinal Guilherme Henriques de Carvalho
(1845.11.24 – 1857.11.15)

Born:1793.02.01 (Coimbra, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1819.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1843.07.02
Created Cardinal:1846.01.19
Died:1857.11.15 (Lisboa, Portugal † 64)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) ([1840] 1843.04.03 – 1845.11.24)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1845.11.24 – 1857.11.15)

Bishop of Castelo Branco (Portugal) (1846 – 1857.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Portalegre (Portugal) (1846 – 1857.11.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1854.11.30 – 1857.11.15)

Cardinal Francisco de São Luiz Saraiva, O.S.B.
(1843.04.03 – 1845.05.07)

Born:1766.01.26 (Ponte de Lima, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1789.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1822.09.15
Created Cardinal:1843.06.19
Died:1845.05.07 (Lisboa, Portugal † 79)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1821.04.19 – 1822.04.16)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1822.04.16 – 1824.04.30)

Titular Bishop of Dura (1824.04.30 – 1843.04.03)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) ([1840] 1843.04.03 – 1845.05.07)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1843.06.19 – 1845.05.07)

Cardinal Patrício da Silva, O.E.S.A.
(1826.03.13 – 1840.01.03)

Born:1756.09.15 (Pinheiros, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1780.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1820.04.30
Created Cardinal:1824.09.27
Died:1840.01.03 (Lisboa, Italy † 83)

Bishop of Castelo Branco (Portugal) (1818 – 1819.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) ([1819.05.03] 1820.02.21 – 1826.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1824.09.27 – 1840.01.03)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1826.03.13 – 1840.01.03)

Cardinal Carlos da Cunha e Menezes
(1819.08.23 – 1825.12.14)

Born:1759.04.09 (Lisboa, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1784.06.04
Created Cardinal:1819.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1819.12.19
Died:1825.12.14 (Lisboa, Portugal † 66)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1819.08.23 – 1825.12.14)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1819.09.27 – 1825.12.14)

Cardinal José Francisco Miguel António de Mendoça Valdereis
(1788.03.10 – 1808.02.11)

Born:1725.10.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1755.10.05
Created Cardinal:1788.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1788.11.16
Died:1808.02.11 († 82)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1788.03.10 – 1808.02.11)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1788.04.07 – 1808.02.11)

Cardinal Fernando de Sousa e Silva
(1778.06.01 – 1786.04.11)

Born:1712.12.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1739.05.10
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1779.03.01
Died:1786.04.11 († 73)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1778.06.01 – 1786.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1778.06.01 – 1786.04.11)

Cardinal Francisco de Saldanha da Gama
(1759.05.28 – 1776.11.01)

Born:1723.05.20 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1759
Died:1776.11.01 († 53)

Cardinal-Deacon with no Deaconry assigned (1756.04.05 – 1759.05.28)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1759.05.28 – 1776.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1759.05.28 – 1776.11.01)

Cardinal José Manuel da Câmara d’Atalaia
(1754.05.20 – 1758.07.09)

Born:1686.12.25 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1747.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1754.07.01
Died:1758.07.09 († 71)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1747.04.10 – 1758.07.09)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1754.05.20 – 1758.07.09)

Cardinal Tomás de Almeida
(1740.12.13 – 1754.02.27)

Born:1670.10.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1695.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1707.04.03
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1754.02.27 († 83)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1706.12.06 – 1709.07.22)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1709.07.22 – 1716.12.07)

Patriarch of Lisboa Ocidental (Portugal) (1716.12.07 – 1740.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1737.12.20 – 1754.02.27)

Patriarch of Lisboa (Portugal) (1740.12.13 – 1754.02.27)

Patriarchs of Lisboa Ocidental (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Tomás de Almeida
(1716.12.07 – 1740.12.13)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lisboa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop João de Sousa
(1703.10.01 – 1710.09.29)

Born:1647 (Portugal)
Died:1710.09.29 († 62)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1684 – 1696.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1696.09.24 – 1703.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1703.10.01 – 1710.09.29)

Cardinal Luiz de Sousa
(1675.12.02 – 1702.01.03)

Born:1630.10.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1671
Created Cardinal:1697.07.22
Died:1702.01.03 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1671.01.19 – 1675.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1675.12.02 – 1702.01.03)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1697.07.22 – 1702.01.03)

Archbishop António de Mendonça
(1670.12.15 – 1675.02.16)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1675.02.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1670.12.15 – 1675.02.16)

Archbishop Rodrigo da Cunha
(1635.12.03 – 1643.01.03)

Born:1577.09 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1615.11.08
Died:1643.01.03 († 65)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1615.07.06 – 1618)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1618 – 1627.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1627.01.27 – 1635.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1635.12.03 – 1643.01.03)

Archbishop João Manuel de Ataíde
(1632.11.24 – 1633.07.04)

Born:1570 (Portugal)
Died:1633.07.04 († 62)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1609 – 1625.02.19)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1625.02.19 – 1632.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1632.11.24 – 1633.07.04)

Archbishop Afonso Furtado de Mendonça
(1626.12.03 – 1630.07.02)

Born:1561 (Portugal)
Died:1630.07.02 († 68)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1610.02.13 – 1616.09.05)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1616.09.05 – 1618.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1618.11.12 – 1626.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1626.12.03 – 1630.07.02)

Archbishop Miguel de Castro
(1586.02.26 – 1625.07.01)

Born:1536 (Portugal)
Died:1625.07.01 († 88)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1579 – 1586.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1586.02.26 – 1625.07.01)

Archbishop Jorge de Almeida
(1570.11.14 – 1585.03.20)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1585.03.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1570.11.14 – 1585.03.20)

Cardinal Henrique de Portugal
(1564.06.21 – 1569.11.14)

Festina lente

Born:1512.01.31 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1539?
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Died:1580.01.31 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1533.04.30 – 1540.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1540.09.24 – 1564.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1547.01.24 – 1580.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1564.06.21 – 1569.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Évora (Portugal) (1574.12.15 – 1578.07.04)

Archbishop Fernando de Menezes Coutinho e Vasconcelos
(1540.09.24 – 1564.01.07)

Born:1480? (Portugal)
Died:1564.01.07 († 83)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1513 – 1540.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1540.09.24 – 1564.01.07)

Cardinal Afonso de Portugal
(1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Born:1509.04.23 (Portugal)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1535?
Died:1540.04.16 († 30)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1516.09.09 – 1519.02.23)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1519.02.23 – 1523.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1523.02.20 – 1540.04.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1525.07.06 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1535.08.13 – 1540.04.16)

Archbishop Martinho da Costa
(1500.06.28 – 1521.11.28)

Born:1434? (Portugal)
Died:1521.11.28 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1500.06.28 – 1521.11.28)

Cardinal Jorge da Costa
(1464.11.26 – 1500.06.28)

Born:1406 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1463
Created Cardinal in pectore:1476.12.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1476.12.20
Died:1508.09.18 († 101)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1463.03.06 – 1464.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1464.11.26 – 1500.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1477.01.15 – 1484.11.08)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1481.09.05 – 1486)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1484.11.08 – 1489.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1486 – 1488)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1486.01.11 – 1487)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1489.10.15 – 1491.10.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1491.10.10 – 1501.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina in commendum (1491.10.10 – 1508.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Braga (Portugal) (1501 – 1505)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1501.05.14 – 1503)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1503 – 1508.09.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1505 – 1505)

Archbishop Afonso Nogueira, C.R.S.J.E.
(1459.09.17 – 1464.10)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1464.10

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1452.11.15 – 1459.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1459.09.17 – 1464.10)

Cardinal Jaime de Portugal
(1453.04.30 – 1459.08.27)

Born:1433.09.17 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1456.09.17
Died:1459.08.27 († 25)

Apostolic Administrator of Arras (France) (1453.03.23 – 1453.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1453.04.30 – 1459.08.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1456.09.17 – 1459.08.27)

Archbishop Luís Coutinho
(1452.11.15 – 1453.04)

Born:1390 (Portugal)
Died:1453.04 († 62)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1439 – 1444.04.01)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1444.04.01 – 1452.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1452.11.15 – 1453.04)

Archbishop Pedro de Noronha
(1423.03.10 – 1452.08.12)

Born:1379 (Portugal)
Died:1452.08.12 († 72)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1419.01.11 – 1423.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1423.03.10 – 1452.08.12)

Archbishop Diogo Álvares de Brito
(1415.02.25 – 1422)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1424.05.05

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1406.03.03 – 1415.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1415.02.25 – 1422)

Pseudocardinal João Afonso Esteves da Azambuja
(1402.05.29 – 1415.01.23)

Born:1340 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1415.01.23 († 74)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1389.05.11 – 1391.02.15)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1391.02.15 – 1399.02.25)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1399.02.25 – 1402.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1402.05.29 – 1415.01.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1411.06.06 – 1415.01.23)

Archbishop João Anes
(1393.11.10 – 1402.05.03)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1402.05.03

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1383 – 1393.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1393.11.10 – 1402.05.03)

Bishops of Lisboa (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Anes (later Archbishop)
(1383 – 1393.11.10)

(see above)

Archbishop Martinho de Zamora
(1379.02.07 – 1383.12.06)

Died:1383.12.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1372 – 1373.02.09)

Bishop of Silves (Portugal) (1373.02.09 – 1379.02.07)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1379.02.07 – 1383.12.06)

Cardinal Agapito Colonna
(1371.08.11 – 1380.10.11)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1380.10.11

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1363.07.21 – 1369.10.22)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1369.10.22 – 1371.08.11)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1371.08.11 – 1380.10.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1378.09.18 – 1380.10.11)

Archbishop Vasco Fernandes de Toledo
(1371.06.16 – 1371.08.11)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1372.11.18

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1343 – 1353.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1353.06.17 – 1362.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Coimbra (Portugal) (1364.07.23 – 1371.06.10)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1371.06.16 – 1371.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1371.08.11 – 1372.11.18)

Bishop Fernando Álvares
(1369.06.04 – 1371)

Died:1371

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1369.06.04 – 1371)

Bishop Pedro Gómez Barroso (later Cardinal)
(1364.07.23 – 1369.06.04)

Born:1320? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1371.05.30
Died:1374.06.02 († 53)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1348.08.14 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1358.08.25 – 1364.07.23)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1364.07.23 – 1369.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1369.06.04 – 1371.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1371.05.30 – 1374.06.02)

Bishop Lourenço Rodrigues
(1358.08.25 – 1364.06.19)

Died:1364.06.19

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1356.05.23 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1358.08.25 – 1364.06.19)

Bishop Reginaldo de Maubernard
(1356.06.20 – 1358.08.25)

Died:1361.07.21

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1353 – 1356.06.20)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1356.06.20 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1358.08.25 – 1361.07.21)

Bishop Teobaldo de Castillon
(1348.03.17 – 1356.05.28)

Died:1356.05.28

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1348.03.17 – 1356.05.28)

Bishop Étienne de la Garde (later Archbishop)
(1344.12.22 – 1348.05.17)

Born: (France)
Died:1361.05.19

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1344.12.22 – 1348.05.17)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1348.05.17 – 1351.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1351.01.08 – 1361.05.19)

Bishop Vasco Martins
(1342.09.25 – 1344.06.25)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1344.06.25

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1327 – 1342.09.25)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1342.09.25 – 1344.06.25)

Bishop João Afonso de Brito
(1326.02.27 – 1341.06.25)

Died:1341.06.25

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1326.02.27 – 1341.06.25)

Bishop Gonçalo Pereira (later Archbishop)
(1322.08.21 – 1326.02.27)

Born:1280
Died:1348 († 68)

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1321 – 1322.08.21 not possessed)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1322.08.21 – 1326.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1326.02.27 – 1348)

Bishop Estêvão, O.F.M.
(1313.10.08 – 1322.09.06)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1310 – 1313.10.08)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1313.10.08 – 1322.09.06)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1322.09.06 – 1326.02.27)

Bishop João Martins de Soalhães (later Archbishop)
(1294.01.18 – 1313.10.08)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1325.05.01

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1294.01.18 – 1313.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1313.10.08 – 1325.05.01)

Bishop Domingos Anes Jardo
(1289.10.07 – 1293.12.16)

Died:1293.12.16

Bishop of Évora (Portugal) (1285.03.24 – 1289.10.07)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1289.10.07 – 1293.12.16)

Bishop Estêvão Anes de Vasconcelos
(1286.05.31 – 1289)

Died:1290

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1286.05.31 – 1289)

Bishop Mateus
(1259 – 1282.09.19)

Died:1282.09.19

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1259 – 1282.09.19)

Bishop Aires Vasques
(1244.03.01 – 1258.10.06)

Died:1258.10.06

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1244.03.01 – 1258.10.06)

Fr. Ricardo Guilherme
(1241 – 1241 not possessed)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1241 – 1241 not possessed)

Bishop João
(1239.12.20 – 1241.10.20)

Died:1241.10.20

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1239.12.20 – 1241.10.20)

Fr. Estêvão Gomes
(1234 – 1237)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1234 – 1237)

Fr. João Falberto
(1233 – 1233)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1233 – 1233)

Bishop Paio Pais
(1232 – 1233.04.19)

Died:1233.04.19

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1232 – 1233.04.19)

Fr. Vicente
(1232 – 1232)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1232 – 1232)

Bishop Soeiro Viegas
(1210 – 1232.01.09)

Died:1232.01.09

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1210 – 1232.01.09)

Bishop Soeiro Anes
(1185 – 1210.09.28)

Died:1210.09.28

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1185 – 1210.09.28)

Bishop Álvaro
(1166 – 1184.09.11)

Died:1184.09.11

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1166 – 1184.09.11)

Bishop Gilberto de Hastings
(1148 – 1166.04.27)

Died:1166.04.27

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1148 – 1166.04.27)

Bishops of Olisipo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ildefonso
(? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (? – ?)

Bishop Landerico
(688? – 693?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (688? – 693?)

Bishop Ara
(683? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (683? – ?)

Bishop Teodorico
(666? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (666? – ?)

Bishop Cesário
(656? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (656? – ?)

Bishop Nefrígio
(646? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (646? – ?)

Bishop Viarico
(633? – 638?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (633? – 638?)

Bishop Goma
(610? – 614?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (610? – 614?)

Bishop Paulo
(589? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (589? – ?)

Bishop Nestoriano
(578? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (578? – ?)

Bishop Éolo
(536? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (536? – ?)

Bishop João
(500? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (500? – ?)

Bishop Azulano
(? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (? – ?)

Bishop Júlio
(461? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (461? – ?)

Bishop Neobrídio
(430? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (430? – ?)

Bishop António
(373? – ?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (373? – ?)

Saint Bishop Potâmio
(356? – 359?)

Bishop of Olisipo (Portugal) (356? – 359?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (328)

Leiria–Fátima (↑), Santarém (↗), Évora (→), Setúbal (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 3,735 km²

Population: 1,436,404 Catholics (91.1% of 1,576,955 total)

Pastoral Centres: 285 parishes, 606 missions

Personnel: 541 priests (285 diocesan, 256 religious), 93 deacons, 1,474 religious (385 brothers, 1,089 sisters), 49 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up