Diocese of

Pinsk

Belarus Belarus

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Pinsk / Пінская (Беларуская) / Pinsken(sis) Latinorum (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Minsk–Mohilev

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.03 – ...):Bishop Antoni Dziemianko (64)Bishop Antoni Dziemianko (Антонi Дзям’янка) (64)
Auxiliary Bishop (1999.05.06 – ...):Bishop Kazimierz Wielikosielec, O.P. (79)Bishop Kazimierz Wielikosielec (Казiмiр Велікаселец), O.P. (79)

Titular Bishop of Blanda

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pinsk (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoni Dziemianko (64)Bishop Antoni Dziemianko (Антонi Дзям’янка) (64)
(2012.05.03 – ...)

Bishop of Pinsk (Belarus)

Ut unum sint

Born:1960.01.01 (Zabrodzie-Derevno, Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.29

Priest of Congregation of Marian Fathers of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Marian Fathers) (1980.10.28 – 1985.04.26)

Priest of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (1985.04.26 – 1998.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grodno (Belarus) (1998.07.04 – 2004.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1998.07.04 – 2012.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (2004.12.14 – 2012.05.03)

General Secretary of Catholic Episcopal Conference of Belarus (2006? – 2015.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Minsk–Mohilev (Belarus) (2006.06.14 – 2007.09.21)

Bishop of Pinsk (Belarus) (2012.05.03 – ...)

Archbishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78)Archbishop Tadeusz Kondrusiewicz (78)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.06.30 – 2012.05.03)

Cardinal Kazimierz Świątek (Казімір Свёнтэк)
(Apostolic Administrator 1991.04.13 – 2011.06.30)

Bishop Wladyslaw Jedruszuk
(Apostolic Administrator 1967 – 1991.06.05)

Bishop Kazimierz Bukraba
(1932.07.10 – 1946.05.06)

Born:1885.11.23 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1909.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1932.08.21
Died:1946.05.06 († 60)

Bishop of Pinsk (Belarus) (1932.07.10 – 1946.05.06)

Bishop Zygmunt Łoziński
(1925.10.28 – 1932.03.26)

Born:1870.07.05
Ordained Priest:1895.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1918.07.23
Died:1932.03.26 († 61)

Bishop of Minsk (Belarus) (1917.11.02 – 1925.10.28)

Bishop of Pinsk (Belarus) (1925.10.28 – 1932.03.26)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Lutsk (↙), Siedlce (←), Drohiczyn (←), Białystok (↖), Grodno (↖), Minsk–Mohilev (↑), Mother of God at Moscow (→), Kyïv–Žytomyr (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 72,700 km²

Population: 54,140 Catholics (2.0% of 2,716,430 total)

Pastoral Centres: 88 parishes

Personnel: 53 priests (34 diocesan, 19 religious), 60 religious (24 brothers, 36 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.06.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up