Catholic Church

in

Czech Republic (Czechia)

Czechia

Also known as: Tschechien (Deutsch), Chequia (español), la Tchéquie (français), Cechia (Italiano, latine), Czechy (polski), Tcheca (Português), Česko (česky), 捷克 (正體中文), チェコ (日本語)

By Type (9)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (2)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (6)

Apostolic Exarchates Apostolic Exarchate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (8): Brno, České Budějovice, Hradec Králové, Litoměřice, Olomouc, Ostrava–Opava, Plzeň, Praha

Ruthenian Church (1): Czech Republic


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Czech Republic Archbishop Jude Thaddeus Okolo (67)

Conference of Bishops: Česká Biskupská Konference Archbishop Jan Graubner (75)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Commissio Episcopatuum Communitatis Europææ (COM.E.C.E.) Bishop Mariano Crociata (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consilium Conferentiarum Episcopalium Europæ (C.C.E.E.) Archbishop Gintaras Linas Grušas (62)

CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total)

Cardinal Dominik Duka, O.P. (81)Dominik Duka, O.P. (81)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (11)

Basilicas Basilicas (16)

National Shrines National Shrines (1)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (9)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Shrines in the Extraordinary Jubilee of Mercy

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Wenceslaus, Saint John of Nepomuk, Saint Procopius of Sázava

Saints: 12 Saints, 25 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: East Europe

Capital: Prague

Area: 77,247 km²

Population: 10,674,723

Neighbouring Countries: Germany Germany, ↗ Poland Poland, ↘ Slovakia Slovakia, ↓ Austria Austria

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 10.4%, Protestant (includes Czech Brethren and Hussite) 1.1%, other and unspecified 54%, none 34.5%

Languages: Czech (official) 95.4%, Slovak 1.6%, other 3%

Ethnic Groups: Czech 64.3%, Moravian 5%, Slovak 1.4%, other 1.8%, unspecified 27.5%

Motto: Pravda vítězí! (Czech) (Truth prevails!)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 78,866 km²

Catholic Population: 3,326,000 Catholics (31.1% of 10,702,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 2,264 parishes, 80 other centres

Clergy: 22 bishops (8 diocesan, 14 titular), 1,718 priests (1,232 diocesan, 486 religious), 249 permanent deacons (242 diocesan, 7 religious)

Non-Clergy: 1,058 religious (110 brothers, 948 sisters), 129 members of secular institutes (3 brothers, 126 sisters), 99 major seminarians, 1,207 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics include present-day Slovakia Slovakia

Last updated on 2024.07.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up