Catholic Church

in

Principality of Liechtenstein (Liechtenstein)

Liechtenstein

Also known as: le Liechtenstein (français), Liechtenstein (Deutsch, español, Italiano, polski, Português), 列支敦士登 (正體中文), リヒテンシュタイン (日本語), Lichtenstenum (latine)

By Type (1)

Archiepiscopal Sees (Archdioceses) Archdiocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Vaduz


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Liechtenstein Archbishop Martin Krebs (67)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: West Europe

Capital: Vaduz

Area: 160 km²

Population: 38,244

Neighbouring Countries: Switzerland Switzerland, → Austria Austria

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic (official) 75.9%, Protestant Reformed 6.5%, Muslim 5.4%, Lutheran 1.3%, other 2.9%, none 5.4%, unspecified 2.6%

Languages: German 94.5% (official) (Alemannic is the main dialect), Italian 1.1%, other 4.3%

Ethnic Groups: Liechtensteiner 66%, other 34%

Motto: Für Gott, Fürst und Vaterland (German) (For God, Prince and Fatherland)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 160 km²

Catholic Population: 27,000 Catholics (69.2% of 39,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 10 parishes

Clergy: 1 bishop (diocesan), 29 priests (24 diocesan, 5 religious)

Non-Clergy: 46 religious (sisters), 1 major seminarian, 20 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up