Diocese of

Massa Marittima–Piombino

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italiano) / Massan(us) Plumbinen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Cerbone Vescovo

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Garibaldi 1, 58024 Massa Marittima, Italy

Phone: 0566 902039

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.12.15 – ...):Bishop Carlo Ciattini (72)Bishop Carlo Ciattini (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlo Ciattini (72)Bishop Carlo Ciattini (72)
(2010.12.15 – ...)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy)

Omnia Christus nobis

Born:1951.03.20 (Cerreto Guidi, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2011.02.13

Priest of San Miniato (Italy) (1989.05.14 – 2010.12.15)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (2010.12.15 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni Santucci (74)Bishop Giovanni Santucci (74)
(1999.10.28 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop emeritus of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy)

A minimis incipe

Born:1949.05.14 (Pietrasanta, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1999.12.05

Priest of Pisa (Italy) (1974.06.28 – 1999.10.28)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1999.10.28 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy) (2010.05.19 – 2021.01.15)

Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (81)Bishop Gualtiero Bassetti (81) (later Cardinal)
(1994.07.09 – 1998.11.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy)

In caritate fundati

Born:1942.04.07 (Popolano di Marradi, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Priest of Firenze (Italy) (1966.06.29 – 1994.07.09)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1979.11.29 – 1994.07.09)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1994.07.09 – 1998.11.21)

Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (1998.11.21 – 2009.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (2009.07.16 – 2022.05.27)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2009.11.10 – 2014.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (2014.02.22 [2014.06.08] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2017.05.24 – 2022.05.24)

Cardinal Angelo Comastri (80)Bishop Angelo Comastri (80) (later Cardinal)
(1990.07.25 – 1994.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro pro hac vice Title
Archbishop-Prelate emeritus of Loreto (Italy)
President emeritus of Fabric of Saint Peter
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter
Vicar General for the Vatican City State emeritus of Roma (Italy)

Deus caritas est

Born:1943.09.17 (Sorano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Priest of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (1967.03.11 – 1990.07.25)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1985.04.19 – 1990.07.25)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1990.07.25 – 1994.03.03)

Archbishop-Prelate of Loreto (Italy) (1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of the Holy House of Loreto (1996.11.09 – 2005.02.05)

Vice-President of Pontifical Academy of the Immaculate Conception (1997.10.31 – 2012.12.04)

Coadjutor Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (2005.02.05 – 2006.10.31)

Vicar General for the Vatican City State of Roma (Italy) (2005.02.05 – 2021.02.20)

President of Fabric of Saint Peter (2005.02.05 – 2021.02.20)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (2006.10.31 – 2021.02.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Salvatore in Lauro (2007.11.24 [2008.05.24] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Bishop Lorenzo Vivaldo
(1978.05.14 – 1990.03.13)

Born:1915.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.28
Died:1990.03.13 († 74)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1970.09.07 – 1978.05.14)

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1978.05.14 – 1990.03.13)

Bishops of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lorenzo Vivaldo
(1970.09.07 – 1978.05.14)

(see above)

Bishop Faustino Baldini
(1933.08.09 – 1966.05.21)

Born:1886.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.21
Died:1966.05.21 († 80)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1933.08.09 – 1966.05.21)

Bishop Giovanni Piccioni
(1924.12.18 – 1933)

Born:1876.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1921.07.24
Died:1959.02.10 († 82)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1924.12.18)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1924.12.18 – 1933)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Boracchia
(1892.07.11 – 1924.04.24)

Born:1849.09.18 (Italy)
Died:1924.04.24 († 74)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1924.04.24)

Bishop Giuseppe Morteo di Livorno, O.F.M. Cap.
(1872.12.23 – 1891.11.21)

Born:1831.04.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1873
Died:1891.11.21 († 60)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1891.11.21)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Traversi di Pereta
(1825.12.16 – 1872.08.27)

Born:1779.07.28 (Italy)
Died:1872.08.27 († 93)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1825.12.16 – 1872.08.27)

Bishop Giuseppe Mancini (later Archbishop)
(1818.10.02 – 1824.07.12)

Born:1777.09.20 (Italy)
Died:1855.02.15 († 77)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1824.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1855.02.15)

Bishop Francesco Toli
(1795.09.22 – 1803.03.28)

Born:1761.03.04 (Italy)
Died:1833.07.06 († 72)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1795.09.22 – 1803.03.28)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1803.03.28 – 1833.07.06)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1803.03.28 – 1833.07.06)

Bishop Pietro Maria Vannucci
(1770.12.12 – 1793.08.07)

Born:1715.10.18 (Italy)
Died:1793.08.07 († 77)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1770.12.12 – 1793.08.07)

Bishop Eusebio Ciani
(1719.09.09 – 1770)

Born:1681.07.05 (Italy)
Died:1770 († 89)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1719.09.09 – 1770)

Bishop Niccolò Tolomei
(1715 – 1718)

Died:1718

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1715 – 1718)

Bishop Ascanio Silvestri
(1707.05.17 – 1714.05.27)

Born:1647.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1679.04.01
Died:1724.11 († 76)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1707.05.17 – 1714.05.27)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1714.05.27 – 1724.11)

Bishop Pietro Luigi Malaspina, C.R.
(1695.05.11 – 1705.12)

Died:1705.12

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1684.10.02 – 1695.05.11)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1695.05.11 – 1705.12)

Bishop Polo Pecci
(1679 – 1694)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1679 – 1694)

Bishop Lelio Piccolomini
(1679 – 1679)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1679 – 1679)

Bishop Niccolò dell’Acciaia
(1671 – 1679)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1671 – 1679)

Bishop Bandino Accarigi
(1656 – 1670)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1656 – 1670)

Bishop Gio Battista Malaspina
(1629 – 1655)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1629 – 1655)

Bishop Fabio Piccolomini
(1615 – 1629)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1615 – 1629)

Bishop Alessandro Petrucci (later Archbishop)
(1602 – 1615)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1602 – 1615)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1615 – 1628)

Bishop Achille Sergardi
(1587 – 1601)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1587 – 1601)

Bishop Vincenzo Casali
(1583 – 1587)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1583 – 1587)

Bishop Alberto Bolognetti (later Cardinal)
(1579.04.27 – 1583)

Born:1538.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1579
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1585.05.17 († 46)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1579.04.27 – 1583)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1581.04.12 – 1585.02)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1583.12.12 – 1585.05.17)

Bishop Antonio De Angelis
(1570 – 1579)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1570 – 1579)

Bishop Ventura Buralini
(1560 – 1570)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1560 – 1570)

Bishop Francesco Franchini
(1555 – 1559)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1555 – 1559)

Cardinal Miguel da Silva
(Apostolic Administrator 1549.05.20 – 1555)

Cardinal Bernardino Maffei
(1547.04.22 – 1549.06.07)

Born:1514.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1547?
Created Cardinal:1549.04.08
Died:1553.07.16 († 39)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1547.04.22 – 1549.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1549.05.10 – 1553.07.16)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1549.06.07 – 1549.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1553.07.14)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.11.15 – 1547.04.22)

Bishop Girolamo Ghianderoni
(1530 – 1538.11.15)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1530 – 1538.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1538.11.15 – 1550)

Cardinal Paolo Emilio Cesi
(Apostolic Administrator 1529.10.06 – 1530.10.21)

Bishop Francesco Peroschi
(1524 – 1529)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1524 – 1529)

Bishop Giovanni Gregorio Peroschi
(1517 – 1524)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1517 – 1524)

Cardinal Alfonso Petrucci
(Apostolic Administrator 1511 – 1517.06.22)

Bishop Ventura Benassai
(1501.10.06 – 1511)

Died:1511

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1501.10.06 – 1511)

Bishop Giovanni Agostino
(1491 – 1492)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1491 – 1492)

Bishop Girolamo Conti
(1483.09.10 – 1491)

Died:1491

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1483.09.10 – 1491)

Bishop Giovanni Gianderoni, O.E.S.A.
(1474.07.15 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1460.07.04 – 1475.07.02)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1474.07.15 – 1483)

Bishop Bartolomeo della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Patriarch)
(1472.01.08 – 1474.07.11)

Died:1494

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1472.01.08 – 1474.07.11)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1474.07.11 – 1494)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1480.04.13 – 1494)

Bishop Leonardo Dati
(1467.08.17 – 1472)

Died:1472

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1467.08.17 – 1472)

Bishop Pier Giovanni Dall’Orto
(1438.03.06 – 1467?)

Died:1467?

Bishop of Nepi (1433.04.27 – 1435.12.12)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1435.12.12 – 1438.03.06)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1435.12.12 – 1438.03.06)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1438.03.06 – 1467?)

Bishop Riccaro Del Frate, O.S.B. Vall.
(1435.10.07 – 1438)

Died:1438

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1435.10.07 – 1438)

Bishop Antonio da Massa
(1430 – 1435)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1430 – 1435)

Bishop Antonio Casini
(1427 – 1429)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1427 – 1429)

Bishop Vittorio di Bartolomeo
(1425 – 1425)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1425 – 1425)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Ghini
(1404 – 1425)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1403? – 1404)

Archbishop-Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1404 – 1425)

Bishop Niccolò Beruto (later Archbishop)
(1394 – 1404)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1394 – 1404)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1404 – 1407?)

Bishop Giovanni Gabbrielli (later Archbishop)
(1391 – 1394.09.11)

Died:1400.06.25

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1391 – 1394.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1394.09.11 – 1400.06.25)

Bishop Andrea Galeazzi
(1389 – 1390.10.10)

Died:1410

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1389 – 1390.10.10)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1390.10.10 – 1404)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1404 – 1410)

Bishop Nicolò di Salerno, O.F.M.
(1385.11.01 – ?)

Bishop of Capri (1377.03.02 – 1385.11.01)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1385.11.01 – ?)

Bishop Pietro da Fano, O.E.S.A.
(1380 – 1389.02)

Died:1394.04

Bishop of Eraclea (? – 1380)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1380 – 1389.02)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1389.02 – 1394.04)

Bishop Antonio da Riparia
(1364 – 1380.10.29)

Died:1383.08.16

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1364 – 1380.10.29)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1380.10.29 – 1383.08.16)

Bishop Guido da Riparia
(1349.10.21 – ?)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1347.11.05 – 1349.10.21)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1349.10.21 – ?)

Bishop Galgano Pagliarecci
(1334 – 1348)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1334 – 1348)

Bishop Pietro
(? – 1333?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (? – 1333?)

Bishop Giovanni Capponi
(? – 1320?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (? – 1320?)

Bishop Pietro Appiani
(? – 1318?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (? – 1318?)

Bishop Giovanni
(? – 1313?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (? – 1313?)

Bishop Cristofano Melloni Tolomei
(? – 1310?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (? – 1310?)

Bishop Lando di Pistoia
(? – 1307?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (? – 1307?)

Bishop Donusdeo Malevotti
(? – 1302?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (? – 1302?)

Bishop Orlando Ugurgeri
(1277 – 1300)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1277 – 1300)

Bishop Filippo di Massa
(1268 – 1274)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1268 – 1274)

Bishop Galgano Baldinotti
(1264 – 1268)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1264 – 1268)

Bishop Ruggero Ugurgeri
(1256? – 1268)

Died:1268

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1256? – 1268)

Bishop Niccolò
(1254? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1254? – ?)

Bishop Ildebrando
(1231 – 1236?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1231 – 1236?)

Bishop Alberto
(1217? – 1230?)

Died:1230?

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1217? – 1230?)

Bishop Marzucco Gaetani
(1211? – 1213)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1211? – 1213)

Bishop of Luni (1213 – 1220)

Bishop Martino
(1189? – 1196?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1189? – 1196?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1181? – 1189)

Died:1189

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1181? – 1189)

Bishop Alberto
(1149? – 1158?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1149? – 1158?)

Bishop Rolando
(1112? – 1138?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1112? – 1138?)

Bishop Lorenzo
(1103? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1103? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(1099? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1099? – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1082? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1082? – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1073.06 – 1080?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1073.06 – 1080?)

Bishop Bernardo
(1065? – 1068?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1065? – 1068?)

Bishop Tegrimo
(1057? – 1061?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1057? – 1061?)

Bishop Enrico
(1015? – 1050?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1015? – 1050?)

Bishop Guido
(? – 979.02)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (? – 979.02)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (979.02 – 981?)

Bishop Giovanni
(940? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (940? – ?)

Bishop Unicluso
(923? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (923? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni
(877? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (877? – ?)

Bishop Paolo
(861? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (861? – ?)

Bishop Odalperto
(853? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (853? – ?)

Bishop Guriperto
(826? – ?)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (826? – ?)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (67)

Volterra (↑), Grosseto (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,200 km²

Population: 123,500 Catholics (98.5% of 125,433 total)

Pastoral Centres: 53 parishes

Personnel: 47 priests (35 diocesan, 12 religious), 4 deacons, 48 religious (12 brothers, 36 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.20

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up