Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBishop Tomislav Jablanovic

Born:1921.05.18
Ordained Priest:1943.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.18
Died:1986.09.10 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Dacia (1970.11.16 – 1986.09.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1970.11.16 – 1986.09.10)

AustriaArchbishop Franz Jáchym

Sed in Deo

Born:1910.09.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1950.05.19
Died:1984.11.29 († 74)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1950.01.23 – 1956.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Maronea (1950.01.23 – 1984.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1956.05.10 – 1984.11.29)

EritreaBishop Ghebre Jesus Jacob (Eritrean Rite)

Born:1889.04.11
Ordained Priest:1913.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.01
Died:1969.01.22 († 79)

Apostolic Exarch of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1951.02.24 – 1958.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Erythrum (1951.02.24 – 1969.01.22)

GermanyBishop Karl Heinz Jacoby

Lux et vita Dominus

Born:1918.08.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.11
Died:2005.01.29 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1968.05.03 – 1993.10.25)

Titular Bishop of Sulci (1968.05.03 – 2005.01.29)

ItalyVenerable Archbishop Giovanni Jacono

Super omnia caritas

Born:1873.03.14 (Ragusa, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1918.09.08
Died:1957.05.25 (Ragusa, Italy † 84)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Terlizzi (Italy) (1918.07.02 – 1921.03.18)

Bishop of Caltanissetta (Italy) (1921.03.18 – 1956.10.02)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1956.10.02 – 1957.05.25)

Archbishop.

ItalyBishop Giovanni Felix Jacovacci

Born:1821.02.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1843.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1863.10.18
Died:1879.06.10 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Erythrum (1863.10.01 – 1879.06.10)

FranceArchbishop Bernard Henri René Jacqueline

Born:1918.03.13 (Saint-Lô, France)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.19
Died:2007.02.26 († 88)

Undersecretary of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1973 – 1982.04.24)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Burundi (1982.04.24 – 1985.10)

Titular Archbishop of Abbir Maius (1982.04.24 – 2007.02.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Morocco (1986.03.20 – 1993.05.22)

BelgiumBishop Pierre-Louis Jacquet

Born:1688.12.24 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1737.01.27
Died:1763.10.11 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1737.02.11 – 1763.10.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1737.02.11 – 1763.10.11)

AlgeriaBishop Gaston-Marie Jacquier

Born:1904.02.23 (Algeria)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.06
Died:1976.07.08 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Sufasar (1960.12.04 – 1976.07.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alger–Iulia Caesarea (Algeria) (1960.12.04 – 1976.07.08)

ItalyBishop Pasquale Maria Jaderosa

Born:1824.05.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1847.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1884.03.30
Died:1900.03.02 († 75)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1896)

Titular Bishop of Birtha (1884.03.24 – 1900.03.02)

BelgiumArchbishop Jean Jadot

Born:1909.11.23 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1968.05.01
Died:2009.01.21 († 99)

Apostolic Delegate to Thailand (1968.02.23 – 1969.08.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Laos, Malaysia and Singapore (1968.02.23 – 1971.05.15)

Titular Archbishop of Zuri (1968.02.23 – 2009.01.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Thailand (1969.08.28 – 1971.05.15)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cameroon (1971.05.15 – 1973.05.23)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Gabon (1971.05.15 – 1973.05.23)

Apostolic Delegate to Equatorial Guinea (1971.05.15 – 1973.05.23)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1973.05.23 – 1980.06.27)

Permanent Observer to Organization of American States (OAS) (1978 – 1980.06.27)

Pro-President of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1980.06.27 – 1984.04.08)

PolandBishop Stanisław Jakiel

Born:1910.04.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1957.08.04
Died:1983.03.26 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tanagra (1957.06.03 – 1983.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1957.06.03 – 1983.03.26)

GermanyBishop Gerhard Jakob

Born:1933.11.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.12
Died:1998.05.04 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Vergi (1993.12.12 – 1998.05.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1993.12.12 – 1998.05.04)

USABishop Thaddeus Joseph Jakubowski

Born:1924.04.05 (Chicago, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.11
Died:2013.07.14 († 89)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1988.02.16 – 2003.01.24)

Titular Bishop of Plestia (1988.02.16 – 2013.07.14)

LebanonArchbishop Michel Jalakh, O.A.M. (57)Archbishop Michel Jalakh, O.A.M. (57) (Maronite Rite)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Maronites
Secretary of Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Born:1966.08.27 (Baouchrieh, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1991.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:2024.06.08

Secretary of Dicastery for the Eastern Churches (2023.02.15 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Maronites (2024.03.08 – ...)

SloveniaBishop Anton Jamnik (62)Bishop Anton Jamnik (62)

Titular Bishop of Vina
Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia)

Vi ste moji prijatelji

Born:1961.07.27 (Videm-Dobrepolje, Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.08

Priest of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1987.06.29 – 2005.11.15)

Titular Bishop of Vina (2005.11.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (2005.11.15 – ...)

PolandBishop Stanisław Jamrozek (64)Bishop Stanisław Jamrozek (64)

Titular Bishop of Chełm
Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland)

Veritatis evangelio servire

Born:1960.05.05 (Rzeszów, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.20

Priest of Przemyśl (Poland) (1989.06.14 – 2013.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Chełm (2013.04.20 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (2013.04.20 – ...)

USABishop Gary Wayne Janak (62)Bishop Gary Wayne Janak (62)

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana
Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA)

Give your servant a listening heart

Born:1962.03.22 (El Campo, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2021.04.20

Priest of Victoria (USA) (1988.05.14 – 2021.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana (2021.02.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (2021.02.15 – ...)

PolandBishop Jan Chryzostom Janiszenwski

Born:1818.01.27
Ordained Priest:1844
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.23
Died:1891.10.11 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Elusa (1871.06.26 – 1891.10.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1871.06.26 – 1891.10.11)

PolandBishop Marian Jankowski

Born:1899.09.08 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1922.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1948.04.18
Died:1962.06.06 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Diospolis in Thracia (1948.01.19 – 1962.06.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siedlce (Poland) (1948.01.19 – 1962.06.06)

ItalyBishop Giovanni Jannoni

Born:1832.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1855.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1890.01.05
Died:1904.09.18 († 71)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carystus (1889.12.30 – 1904.09.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1904.09.18)

PolandBishop Michał Janocha (64)Bishop Michał Janocha (64)

Titular Bishop of Barica
Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland)

Marana tha

Born:1959.10.27 (Varsavia, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2015.06.14

Priest of Warszawa (Poland) (1987.05.28 – 2015.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Barica (2015.05.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (2015.05.09 – ...)

GermanyBishop Walter Theodor Jansen

Deus semper major

Born:1923.06.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.19
Died:2004.01.19 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1983.05.19 – 1994.06.15)

Titular Bishop of Barica (1983.05.19 – 2004.01.19)

FranceBishop Palmyre-Georges Jansoone

In veritate et caritate

Born:1858.06.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1881.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.19
Died:1940.09.04 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1927.01.14 – 1940.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (1927.01.14 – 1940.09.04)

GermanyBishop Heinrich Janssen

Suchet wo Christus ist

Born:1932.10.13 (Kevelaer, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1961.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.21
Died:2021.05.27 (Kevelaer, Germany † 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Münster (Germany) (1986.07.04 – 2010.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Sirenses (1986.07.04 – 2021.05.27)

BelgiumBishop Laurent Janssens (Henricus Antonius), O.S.B.

Born:1855.07.02 (Sint-Niklaas, Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.19
Died:1925.07.17 (Scheut, Belgium † 70)

Pro-Rector of Pontifical Athenaeum of Saint Anselm (1893 – 1894)

Rector Magnificus of Pontifical Athenaeum of Saint Anselm (1894 – 1908)

Titular Bishop of Bethsaida (1921.06.13 – 1925.07.17)

SlovakiaBishop Pavol Jantausch

Pro veritate cum caritate

Born:1870.06.27 (Vrbove, Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1893.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1925.06.14
Died:1947.06.29 (Trnava, Slovakia † 77)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1922.05.29 – 1947.06.08)

Titular Bishop of Priene (1925.03.30 – 1947.06.29)

PolandArchbishop Juliusz Janusz (80)Archbishop Juliusz Janusz (尤雅士) (80)

Titular Archbishop of Caorle

Amor omnia sustinet

Born:1944.03.17 (Łyczana, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.08

Priest of Kraków (Poland) (1967.03.19 – 1995.03.25)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1977.05.23 – 1987.08.26)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1987.08.26 – 1995.03.25)

Chargé d’affaires in China (1992.08.25 – 1995.03.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Rwanda (1995.03.25 – 1998.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Caorle (1995.03.25 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Mozambique (1998.09.26 – 2003.04.09)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (2003.04.09 – 2011.02.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia (2011.02.10 – 2018.09.21)

Apostolic Delegate to Kosovo (2011.02.10 – 2018.09.21)

ColombiaArchbishop Antonio José Jaramillo Tobón

Sanctificetur nomen tuum

Born:1886.10.31 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1912.11.10
Consecrated Bishop:1942.04.12
Died:1969.04.27 († 82)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (1942.02.07 – 1960.03.31)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1960.03.31 – 1969.04.27)

PolandBishop Piotr Jarecki (69)Bishop Piotr Jarecki (69)

Titular Bishop of Avissa
Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland)

Testimonium Perhibere Veritati

Born:1955.06.29 (Sierpc, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.23

Priest of Warszawa (Poland) (1980.06.01 – 1994.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Avissa (1994.04.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1994.04.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2006.03 – 2012.11)

LebanonArchbishop Grégoire Ephrem Jarjour (Syriac Rite)

Born:1900.09.08 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1993.10.15 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Larissa in Syria (1949.01.18 – 1965.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1949.01.18 – 1993.10.15)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne of the Syriacs (1965.12.01 – 1993.10.15)

GermanyBishop Hans-Jochen Jaschke

Donec Dies illucescat

Born:1941.09.29 (Beuthen, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1967.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.08
Died:2023.07.11 (Hamburg, Germany † 81)

Priest of Osnabrück (Germany) (1967.01.28 – 1988.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1988.11.18 – 1994.10.24)

Titular Bishop of Tisili (1988.11.18 – 2023.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamburg (Germany) (1994.10.24 – 2016.10.08)

PolandArchbishop Włodzimierz Bronisław Jasiński

Born:1873.06.12 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1895.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.05
Died:1965.04.17 († 91)

Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (1930.08.21 – 1934.11.30)

Bishop of Łódź (Poland) (1934.11.30 – 1946.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Drizipara (1946.12.12 – 1965.04.17)

SpainBishop José Antonio Jaspe Montenegro

Born:1665 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1705

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1705.05.18 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Prizren (Kosovo) (1705.05.18 – ?)

PolandBishop Mieczysław Jaworski

Born:1930.07.29 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.06
Died:2001.08.19 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Rapidum (1982.05.07 – 2001.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kielce (Poland) (1982.05.07 – 2001.08.19)

Sri LankaBishop Jayakody Aratchige Don Anton Jayakody (65)Bishop Jayakody Aratchige Don Anton Jayakody (65)

Titular Bishop of Mulli
Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka)
General Secretary of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka

Born:1958.10.02 (Pamunugama, Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.23

Priest of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (1985.07.27 – 2018.04.04)

Titular Bishop of Mulli (2018.04.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (2018.04.04 – ...)

General Secretary of Bishops’ Conference of Sri Lanka (2022.06.10 – ...)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up