Diocese of

Jericó

Colombia Colombia

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Jericó / Iericoën(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Medellín

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.06.13 – ...):Bishop Noel Antonio Londoño Buitrago, C.SS.R. (74)Bishop Noel Antonio Londoño Buitrago, C.SS.R. (74)

Commissioner Apostolic for Sodalitium of Christian Life

Ordinaries

Bishops of Jericó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Noel Antonio Londoño Buitrago, C.SS.R. (74)Bishop Noel Antonio Londoño Buitrago, C.SS.R. (74)
(2013.06.13 – ...)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia)
Commissioner Apostolic for Sodalitium of Christian Life

Born:1949.08.06 (Quimbaye, Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1973.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.10

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (2013.06.13 – ...)

Commissioner Apostolic for Sodalitium of Christian Life (2018.01.10 – ...)

Bishop José Roberto López Londoño
(2003.10.07 – 2013.06.13)

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1937.06.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.03
Died:2018.09.21 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Urbisaglia (1982.05.24 – 1987.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1982.05.24 – 1987.05.09)

Bishop of Armenia (Colombia) (1987.05.09 – 2003.10.07)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (2003.10.07 – 2013.06.13)

Bishop Augusto Aristizábal Ospina
(1977.10.29 – 2003.10.07)

Omnia propter electos

Born:1928.05.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1969.07.20
Died:2004.11.06 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Ceramussa (1969.06.02 – 1977.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1969.06.02 – 1977.10.29)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (1977.10.29 – 2003.10.07)

Bishop Juan Eliseo Mojica Oliveros
(1970.06.04 – 1977.04.26)

Evangelizantes Jesum

Born:1918.06.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.01
Died:1989.12.27 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Baliana (1967.02.20 – 1970.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1967.02.20 – 1970.06.04)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (1970.06.04 – 1977.04.26)

Bishop of Garagoa (Colombia) (1977.04.26 – 1989.12.27)

Bishop Augusto Trujillo Arango (later Archbishop)
(1960.03.31 – 1970.02.20)

Animam pro ovibus

Born:1922.08.05 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.09
Died:2007.02.24 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1957.04.25 – 1960.03.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1957.04.25 – 1960.03.31)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (1960.03.31 – 1970.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1970.02.20 – 1998.02.02)

Bishop Antonio José Jaramillo Tobón (later Archbishop)
(1942.02.07 – 1960.03.31)

Sanctificetur nomen tuum

Born:1886.10.31 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1912.11.10
Consecrated Bishop:1942.04.12
Died:1969.04.27 († 82)

Bishop of Jericó (Colombia) (1942.02.07 – 1960.03.31)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1960.03.31 – 1969.04.27)

Special Churches

Quibdó (←), Santa Fe de Antioquia (↑), Caldas (↗), Manizales (↘), Pereira (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 3,000 km²

Population: 235,820 Catholics (99.0% of 238,160 total)

Pastoral Centres: 30 parishes

Personnel: 84 priests (diocesan), 3 deacons, 90 religious (90 sisters), 28 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up