Catholic Church

in

French Guiana

(Overseas Department of France France)

French Guiana

Also known as: Französisch-Guayana (Deutsch), Guayana Francesa (español), Guyane française (français), Guyana francese (Italiano), Gujana Francuska (polski), Guiana Francesa (Português), 法屬圭亞那 (正體中文), フランス領ギアナ (日本語), Guiana Francica (latine)

By Type (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Cayenne


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (1)

Celebrations

Saints: 1 Blessed


Geography

Continent: South America

Capital: Cayenne

Area: 89,150 km²

Population: 281,612

Part of: France France (Overseas Department)

Neighbouring Countries: Suriname Suriname, ↓ Brazil Brazil

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic

Languages: French

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 90,000 km²

Catholic Population: 213,000 Catholics (70.1% of 304,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 31 parishes, 4 mission stations (without resident priest)

Clergy: 1 bishop (titular), 41 priests (14 diocesan, 27 religious), 20 permanent deacons (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 31 religious (2 brothers, 29 sisters), 4 major seminarians, 9 missionaries, 300 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up