Ukrainian Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kyiv

Ukraine Ukraine

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Ukrainian (Byzantine)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Proper archeparchy of the Ukrainian Major Archbishop

Name: Kyiv / Kiovien(sis) Ucrainorum (Latin)

Governed by: Major Archdiocese of Kyiv–Halyč

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Website:

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Major Archbishop ([2011.03.23] 2011.03.25 – ...):Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (53)Major Archbishop Sviatoslav Shevchuk (53)

President of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.04.16 – ...):Bishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (67)Bishop Yosyf Milan, M.S.U. (67)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana

Auxiliary Bishop (2022.11.03 – ...):Bishop Andriy Khimyak (43)Bishop Andriy Khimyak (43)

Titular Bishop of Cuicul

Secretary of Synod of the Ukrainian Catholic Church

Ordinaries

Archiepiscopal Exarchs of Kyiv–Vyshhorod (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (71)Archbishop Ihor Vozniak, C.SS.R. (71)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.02.10 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop Wasyl Ihor Medwit, O.S.B.M. (74)Bishop Wasyl Ihor Medwit, O.S.B.M. (74)
(1997.09.20 – 2004.12.06)

Titular Bishop of Hadriane
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Donets’k–Kharkiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1949.07.23 (Przemysl, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.12

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv–Halyč–Kamyanets of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1994.03.30 – 1996.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Hadriane (1994.03.30 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Kazakhstan and Central Asia of the Ukrainians (1996.09.30 – 2002.10)

Archiepiscopal Exarch of Kyiv–Vyshhorod of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1997.09.20 – 2004.12.06)

Bishop of Curia of the Ukrainians (2004.12.06 – 2009.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Donets’k–Kharkiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2009.03.17 – 2013.10.25)

Bishop Mychajlo Koltun, C.SS.R. (75)Bishop Mychajlo Koltun, C.SS.R. (75)
(1996.11.13 – 1997.09.20)

Bishop of Sokal–Zhovkva of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Born:1949.03.29 (Polonychi, Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1993.09.19

Bishop of Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1993.04.20 – 1996.11.13)

Archiepiscopal Exarch of Kyiv–Vyshhorod of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1996.11.13 – 1997.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Casæ in Pamphylia (1996.11.13 – 1997.11.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1996.11.13 – 1997.11.07)

Bishop of Zboriv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1997.11.07 – 2000.07.21)

Bishop of Sokal–Zhovkva of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2000.07.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kyiv (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Josafat Bułhak, O.S.B.M.
(1818.09.22 – 1838.03.09)

Born:1758.03.20
Ordained Priest:1785.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1790.09.26
Died:1838.03.09 († 79)

Bishop of Pinsk–Turaŭ of the Ukrainians (Belarus) (1787.04.24 – 1798.10.12)

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1798.10.12 – 1818.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilnius of the Ukrainians (Lithuania) (1814 – 1818)

Apostolic Administrator of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1817.01.27 – 1818.09.22)

Bishop of Vilnius of the Ukrainians (Lithuania) (1818 – 1833.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1818.09.22 – 1838.03.09)

Bishop of Žyrovyci of the Ukrainians (Lithuania) (1828 – 1833.04.14)

Archbishop of Polatsk–Vitebsk of the Ukrainians (Belarus) (1833.04.14 – 1838.03.09)

Bishop Josafat Bułhak, O.S.B.M. (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1817.01.27 – 1818.09.22)

Archbishop Hryhorij Koxanovyc (Grzegorz Kochanowicz)
(1810 – 1814)

Born:1750
Consecrated Bishop:1807.04.11
Died:1814 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lutsk–Ostroh of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1798.04.20 – 1807)

Bishop of Lutsk–Ostroh of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1807 – 1814)

Bishop of Vilnius of the Ukrainians (Lithuania) (1809 – 1810)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1810 – 1814)

Archbishop Iraklij Listovskyj
(1806.07.24 – 1809.08.30)

Born:1734
Consecrated Bishop:1784.04.18
Died:1809.08.30 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1806.07.24 – 1809.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kyiv–Halyč (Ukrainian Rite)

Archbishop Tadeusz Teodozy Rostocki, O.S.B.M.
(1788.11.01 – 1805.01.25)

Born:1725
Consecrated Bishop:1785.06.19
Died:1805.01.25 († 79)

Bishop of Chełm–Bełz of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1784.07.02 – 1790.04.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1785.04.11 – 1788.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1788.11.01 – 1805.01.25)

Archbishop Yason Smogorževsky
(1781.06.25 – 1788)

Died:1788

Coadjutor Archbishop of Polatsk–Vitebsk of the Ukrainians (Belarus) (? – 1762.07.18)

Archbishop of Polatsk–Vitebsk of the Ukrainians (Belarus) (1762.07.18 – 1781.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1781.06.25 – 1788)

Archbishop Leon Szeptytzkyj
(1778.02.01 – 1779.05.13)

Died:1779.05.13

Bishop of Lviv–Kamyanets of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1748 – 1779.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1778.02.01 – 1779.05.13)

Archbishop Felicjan Filip Wołodkowicz (Feliks Filipp Volodkovič), O.S.B.M.
(1762.07.18 – 1778.02.01)

Consecrated Bishop:1731
Died:1778.02.01

Bishop of Chełm–Bełz of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1731 – 1756.01.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1756.01.12 – 1762.07.18)

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1758.11.22 – 1778.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1762.07.18 – 1778.02.01)

Archbishop Florian Hrabnitsky
(1748.12.16 – 1762.07.18)

Died:1762.07.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1748.12.16 – 1762.07.18)

Archbishop Atanasy Szeptytzkyj
(1729.08.17 – 1746.12.12)

Died:1746.12.12

Bishop of Lviv–Kamyanets of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1715 – 1746.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1729.08.17 – 1746.12.12)

Archbishop Luka Lev Kiszka, O.S.B.M.
(1714.09.17 – 1728.11.19)

Born:1663
Consecrated Bishop:1711.03.15
Died:1728.11.19 († 64)

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1711 – 1714.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1714.09.17 – 1728.11.19)

Archbishop Jurij Vynnyckyj, O.S.B.M.
(1710.05.07 – 1713)

Consecrated Bishop:1700.06.06
Died:1713

Bishop of Przemyśl of the Ukrainians (Poland) (1700 – 1710.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1710.05.07 – 1713)

Archbishop Lev Slubyč-Zalensky, O.S.B.M.
(1695.09.19 – 1708.08.24)

Consecrated Bishop:1678
Died:1708.08.24

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1678 – 1695.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1695.09.19 – 1708.08.24)

Archbishop Kyprian Žokhovsky
(1674.05.21 – 1694)

Died:1694

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (? – 1674.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1674.05.21 – 1694)

Archbishop Havryil Kolenda
(1665.04.22 – 1674.05.21)

Died:1674.05.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1665.04.22 – 1674.05.21)

Archbishop Antin Selava
(1641.03.18 – 1655)

Died:1655

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1641.03.18 – 1655)

Archbishop Rafał Korsak, O.S.B.M.
(1637.02.05 – 1640.08.28)

Died:1640.08.28

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (? – 1637.02.05)

Bishop of Pinsk–Turaŭ of the Ukrainians (Belarus) (1632 – 1637.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1637.02.05 – 1640.08.28)

Archbishop Josyf Veliamyn Rucky, O.S.B.M.
(1614.04.05 – 1637.02.05)

Born:1574
Died:1637.02.05 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1614.04.05 – 1637.02.05)

Protoarchimandrite of Basilian Order of Saint Josaphat (1617 – 1637.02.05)

Archbishop Adam Hipacy Pociej, O.S.B.M.
(1600.11.15 – 1613.07.18)

Died:1613.07.18

Bishop of Volodymyr–Brėst of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1596 – 1600.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1600.11.15 – 1613.07.18)

Archbishop Mykhajlo Rohoza
(1596.12.15 – 1599.08)

Died:1599.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kyiv–Halyč of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1596.12.15 – 1599.08)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (↙), Lutsk (←), Kamyanets-Podilsky (←), Russia (↗), Kharkiv (→), Odessa (↓)

Statistics (2020.12.31)

Population: 490,000 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 115 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 141 priests (120 diocesan, 21 religious), 10 deacons, 63 religious (31 brothers, 32 sisters), 73 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up