Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Vrhbosna

Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina

Map

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Vrhbosna / Sarajevo (English) / Seraien(sis) (Latin) / Vrhbosnen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Banja Luka, Mostar–Duvno, Skopje

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Presvetoga Srca Isusova, Blažena Djevica Marija, Saint Joseph

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 13

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2022.01.29 – ...):Archbishop Tomo Vukšić (70)Archbishop Tomo Vukšić (70)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Vrhbosna (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tomo Vukšić (70)Archbishop Tomo Vukšić (70)
(2022.01.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Mir vam svoj dajem

Born:1954.01.09 (Studenci, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.02

Priest of Mostar–Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1980.06.29 – 2011.02.01)

Military Ordinary of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (2011.02.01 – 2020.01.22)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina (2015.03.20 – 2022.03.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (2020.01.22 – 2022.01.29)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Bosnia and Herzegovina (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (2020.01.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (2022.01.29 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina (2022.03.22 – ...)

Cardinal Vinko Puljić (78)Cardinal Vinko Puljić (78)
(1990.11.19 – 2022.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Chiara a Vigna Clara
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Po Mariji u vjeri nadi i ljubavi

Born:1945.09.08 (Prijecani, Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Priest of Banja Luka (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1970.06.29 – 1990.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1990.11.19 – 2022.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Chiara a Vigna Clara (1994.11.26 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina (1995 – 2002)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina (2005.03 – 2010.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bosnia and Herzegovina (2015.03.20 – 2022.03.22)

Archbishop Marko Jozinovic
(1977.06.27 – 1990.04.19)

Born:1920.03.28
Ordained Priest:1944.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.10.23
Died:1994.08.11 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1977.06.27 – 1990.04.19)

Archbishop Smiljan Franjo Cekada
(1970.01.13 – 1976.01.18)

Born:1902.11.29
Ordained Priest:1925.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.06
Died:1976.01.18 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Pharbæthus (1939.06.06 – 1940.08.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1939.06.06 – 1940.08.18)

Bishop of Skopje (North Macedonia) (1940.08.18 – 1967.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thibuzabetum (1967.06.12 – 1970.01.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1967.06.12 – 1970.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1970.01.13 – 1976.01.18)

Archbishop Marko Alaupovic
(1960.09.07 – 1970.01.13)

Born:1885.05.10
Ordained Priest:1907.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1950.09.24
Died:1979.04.18 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1950.05.21 – 1960.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1950.05.21 – 1960.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1960.09.07 – 1970.01.13)

Titular Archbishop of Segisama (1970.01.13 – 1979.04.18)

Archbishop Ivan Šaric
(1922.05.02 – 1960.07.16)

Born:1871.09.27
Ordained Priest:1894.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.28
Died:1960.07.16 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1908.04.08 – 1922.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1908.04.08 – 1922.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1922.05.02 – 1960.07.16)

Archbishop Giuseppe Stadler
(1881.11.18 – 1918.12.11)

Born:1843.01.14
Died:1918.12.11 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1881.11.18 – 1918.12.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Bosnia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paškal Vujičić, O.F.M. Obs.
(1866.08.06 – 1881)

Born:1826.04
Consecrated Bishop:1858.07.25
Died:1888.03.17 († 61)

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1858.06.01 – 1860.09.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1860.09.28 – 1866.08.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1860.09.28 – 1866.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1860.09.28 – 1888.03.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1866.08.06 – 1881)

Bishop Sebastiano Franković, O.F.M. Obs.
(1861.04.16 – 1864.10.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1861.04.21
Died:1864.10.30

Titular Bishop of Sion (1861.04.16 – 1864.10.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1861.04.16 – 1864.10.30)

Bishop Marian Šunjić, O.F.M. Obs.
(1854.10.03 – 1860.09.28)

Born:1798?
Consecrated Bishop:1855.02.18
Died:1860.09.28 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Paneade (1854.10.03 – 1860.09.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1854.10.03 – 1860.09.28)

Bishop Rafael Barišić, O.F.M.
(1832.03.24 – 1846.03.24)

Born:1796.06.24 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Ordained Priest:1822.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1832.09.30
Died:1863.08.14 († 67)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1832.03.24 – 1846.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1832.03.24 – 1863.08.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Hercegovine (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1847.09.24 – 1863.08.14)

Bishop Augustin Miletić, O.F.M.
(1813.03.01 – 1831.07.18)

Born:1762?
Consecrated Bishop:1803.06.12
Died:1831.07.18 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Daulis (1803.03.06 – 1831.07.18)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1803.03.15 – 1813.03.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1813.03.01 – 1831.07.18)

Bishop Grgo Ilijić, O.F.M.
(1799.06.01 – 1813.03.01)

Died:1813.03.01

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1796.09.30 – 1799.06.01)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1796.09.30 – 1799.06.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1799.06.01 – 1813.03.01)

Bishop Augustin Botoš-Okić, O.F.M.
(1784.05.07 – 1799.06.01)

Died:1799.06.01

Titular Bishop of Trapezopolis (1784.05.07 – 1799.06.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1784.05.07 – 1799.06.01)

Bishop Marko Dobretić Jezerčić, O.F.M.
(1772.12.12 – 1784?)

Consecrated Bishop:1773.06.06
Died:1784?

Titular Bishop of Erythræ (1772.12.12 – 1784?)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1772.12.12 – 1784?)

Bishop Marijan Bogdanović, O.F.M.
(1767.08.17 – 1772.01.07)

Born:1720.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1768.05.08
Died:1772.01.07 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1767.08.17 – 1772.01.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1767.08.17 – 1772.01.07)

Bishop Pavao Dragičević, O.F.M.
(1740.12.15 – 1766.06.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1740.12.15 – 1766.06.30)

Bishop Matija Delivić, O.F.M.
(1735.12.12 – 1740)

Died:1740

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1735.12.12 – 1740)

Bishops of Bosnia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ponsa (Povša), O.P.
(1238.04.02 – 1250)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1238.04.02 – 1250)

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1250 – 1271?)

Archbishop Johannes von Wildeshausen, O.P.
(1233 – 1235)

Born:1180? (Germany)
Died:1252.11.04 († 71)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1233 – 1235)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1233 – 1237)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1233 – 1237)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1241 – 1252.11.04)

Bishop Vladimir
(1223? – 1233?)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1223? – 1233?)

Bishop Bratoslav
(1210? – ?)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1210? – ?)

Bishop Dragonja
(1202? – ?)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1202? – ?)

Bishop Radogost
(1171? – ?)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1171? – ?)

Bishop Milovan
(1151? – ?)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1151? – ?)

Bishop Vladislav
(1141? – ?)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1141? – ?)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (157)

Mostar–Duvno (↙), Banja Luka (↖), Đakovo–Osijek (↑), Srijem (↗), Beograd (↗), Prizren–Prishtina (↘), Bar (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 22,401 km²

Population: 123,280 Catholics (7.5% of 1,651,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 155 parishes, 5 missions

Personnel: 314 priests (144 diocesan, 170 religious), 411 religious (201 brothers, 210 sisters), 16 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.29

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up