Titular Episcopal See of

Sulci

Italy Italy

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Sulci (Italiano) / Sulci (latine) / Sulcitan(us) (Latin)

Location: Sant'Antioco, pr. Carbonia-Iglesias, m. Cagliari, Italy

History

Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2013.08.17 โ€“ ...):Archbishop Jean-Marie Speich (69)Archbishop Jean-Marie Speich (69)

Apostolic Nuncio to Slovenia

Apostolic Delegate to Kosovo

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Sulci (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Pilares (later Archbishop)
(1503.07.07 โ€“ 1503.11.26)

Died:1521

Bishop of Sulci (1503.07.07 โ€“ 1503.11.26)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1503.11.26 โ€“ 1521)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1514.01.09 โ€“ 1521)

Bishop Simone Vargiu, O.F.M.
(1487.04.04 โ€“ 1503)

Bishop of Sulci (1487.04.04 โ€“ 1503)

Bishop Giuliano Matoni, O.P.
(1461.11.06 โ€“ 1487)

Died:1487

Bishop of Sulci (1461.11.06 โ€“ 1487)

Bishop Garsia, O.F.M.
(1447.09.22 โ€“ 1461)

Died:1461

Bishop of Sulci (1447.09.22 โ€“ 1461)

Bishop Antonio Presto, O.P.
(1443.07.24 โ€“ 1447)

Died:1447

Bishop of Sulci (1443.07.24 โ€“ 1447)

Bishop Sisinnio
(1442.11.19 โ€“ 1443.07.05)

Died:1466

Bishop of Sulci (1442.11.19 โ€“ 1443.07.05)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1443.07.05 โ€“ 1448.10.23)

Bishop of Bisarcio (1448.10.23 โ€“ 1466)

Bishop Raimondo de Torres, O.F.M.
(1441 โ€“ 1442)

Bishop of Sulci (1441 โ€“ 1442)

Bishop Giovanni Cassani, O.E.S.A.
(1417.05.04 โ€“ 1441)

Bishop of Sulci (1417.05.04 โ€“ 1441)

Bishop Giovanni Rodrigo de Corella, O.P.
(1410 โ€“ 1415)

Bishop of Sulci (1410 โ€“ 1415)

Bishop Biagio de Prato
(1396 โ€“ 1409)

Bishop of Sulci (1396 โ€“ 1409)

Bishop Filippo
(1389 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Sulci (1389 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Pietro Tordora, O. de M.
(1388 โ€“ 1410)

Bishop of Sulci (1388 โ€“ 1410)

Bishop Giovanni
(1388 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Sulci (1388 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Corrado de Cloaco (later Archbishop)
(1387 โ€“ 1390.08.23)

Bishop of Sulci (1387 โ€“ 1390.08.23)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1390.08.23 โ€“ 1392.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1392.12.05 โ€“ 1396.09.13)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1396.09.13 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Andrea
(1378? โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Sulci (1378? โ€“ ?)

Bishop Francesco
(1378? โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Sulci (1378? โ€“ ?)

Bishop Leonardo, O.F.M.
(1363 โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Sulci (1363 โ€“ ?)

Bishop Francesco Alegre, O.P.
(1359 โ€“ 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Sulci (1359 โ€“ 1364)

Bishop Ramรณn Gilet
(1349 โ€“ 1359)

Bishop of Sulci (1349 โ€“ 1359)

Bishop Mariano
(1342 โ€“ 1349)

Bishop of Sulci (1342 โ€“ 1349)

Bishop Guglielmo Jaffer
(1334 โ€“ 1335)

Bishop of Sulci (1334 โ€“ 1335)

Bishop Guglielmo Jornet, O.F.M.
(1332.04.24 โ€“ 1334)

Bishop of Sulci (1332.04.24 โ€“ 1334)

Bishop Bartolomeo, O. Carm.
(1330 โ€“ 1332)

Bishop of Sulci (1330 โ€“ 1332)

Bishop Angelo Portasole, O.P.
(1325 โ€“ 1330.02.12)

Died:1334.02.22

Bishop of Sulci (1325 โ€“ 1330.02.12)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1330.02.12 โ€“ 1334.02.22)

Bishop Bonifacio della Gherardesca, O.F.M.
(1324 โ€“ 1324)

Bishop of Sulci (1324 โ€“ 1324)

Bishop Comita
(1300 โ€“ 1324)

Bishop of Sulci (1300 โ€“ 1324)

Bishop Mondasco deโ€™ Sismondi
(1282 โ€“ 1283)

Bishop of Sulci (1282 โ€“ 1283)

Bishop Gregorio
(1263 โ€“ 1267)

Bishop of Sulci (1263 โ€“ 1267)

Bishop Arzotto
(1235? โ€“ ?)

Bishop of Sulci (1235? โ€“ ?)

Bishop Bandino
(1221 โ€“ 1226)

Bishop of Sulci (1221 โ€“ 1226)

Bishop Mariano da Sulci (later Archbishop)
(1206 โ€“ 1218)

Bishop of Sulci (1206 โ€“ 1218)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1218 โ€“ 1226)

Bishop Aimo
(1151 โ€“ 1163)

Bishop of Sulci (1151 โ€“ 1163)

Former Titular Bishops

Last updated on 2024.06.16

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up