Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Saint Louis

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Saint Louis / Sancti Ludovici (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Jefferson City, Kansas City–Saint Joseph, Springfield–Cape Girardeau

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Louis of France (August 25), Saint Vincent de Paul (September 27), Saint Rose Philippine Duchesne (November 18)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 12

Liturgical Calendar πŸ“…

History

Contact Info

Address: The Catholic Center, 4445 Lindell Boulevard, St. Louis, MO 63108-2403, USA

Phone: +1 (314) 633-2222

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.06.10 – ...):Archbishop Mitchell Thomas Rozanski (65)Archbishop Mitchell Thomas Rozanski (65)
Auxiliary Bishop (2017.03.07 – ...):Bishop Mark Steven Rivituso (62)Bishop Mark Steven Rivituso (62)

Titular Bishop of Turuzi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saint Louis (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Mitchell Thomas Rozanski (65)Archbishop Mitchell Thomas Rozanski (65)
(2020.06.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA)

Serve the Lord with gladness

Born:1958.08.06 (Baltimore, MD, USA)
Ordained Priest:1984.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.08.24

Priest of Baltimore (USA) (1984.11.24 – 2004.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Walla Walla (2004.07.03 – 2014.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (2004.07.03 – 2014.06.19)

Bishop of Springfield in Massachusetts (USA) (2014.06.19 – 2020.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2020.06.10 – ...)

Archbishop Robert James Carlson (79)Archbishop Robert James Carlson (79)
(2009.04.21 – 2020.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Louis (USA)

Ante crucem nihil defensionis

Born:1944.06.30 (Minneapolis, MN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.11

Priest of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1970.05.23 – 1983.11.19)

Titular Bishop of Avioccala (1983.11.19 – 1994.01.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1983.11.19 – 1994.01.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sioux Falls (USA) (1994.01.13 – 1995.03.21)

Bishop of Sioux Falls (USA) (1995.03.21 – 2004.12.29)

Bishop of Saginaw (USA) (2004.12.29 – 2009.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2009.04.21 – 2020.06.10)

Cardinal Raymond Leo Burke (75)Archbishop Raymond Leo Burke (75) (later Cardinal)
(2003.12.02 – 2008.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Louis (USA)
Patron emeritus of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (Knights of Malta)

Secundum cor tuum

Born:1948.06.30 (Richland Center, WI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Priest of La Crosse (USA) (1975.06.29 – 1994.12.10)

Defender of the Bond of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1989 – 1994.12.10)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1993.08.12 – 1994.12.10)

Bishop of La Crosse (USA) (1994.12.10 – 2003.12.02)

Founder of Canons Regular of the New Jerusalem (2002)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2003.12.02 – 2008.06.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2008.06.27 – 2014.11.08)

President of Supreme Court of Vatican City State (2008.06.27 – 2014.11.08)

President of Commission for Advocates (2008.10.07 – 2014.11.08)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata de’ Goti (2010.11.20 [2011.02.05] – 2021.05.03)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (Knights of Malta) (2014.11.08 – 2023.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title (2021.05.03 – ...)

Cardinal Justin Francis Rigali (88)Archbishop Justin Francis Rigali (88) (later Cardinal)
(1994.01.25 – 2003.07.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Philadelphia (USA)

Verbum caro factum est

Born:1935.04.19 (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.14
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Priest of Los Angeles (USA) (1961.04.25 – 1985.06.08)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1967.07.11 – 1980.04.19)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1980.04.19 – 1985.06.08)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1985.06.08 – 1989.12.21)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena (1985.06.08 – 1994.01.25)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1989.12.21 – 1994.01.25)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1990.01.02 – 1994.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1994.01.25 – 2003.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2003.07.15 – 2011.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (2003.10.21 [2004.05.09] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Scranton (USA) (2009.08.31 – 2010.02.23)

Archbishop John Lawrence May
(1980.01.24 – 1992.12.09)

Conservus in Domino

Born:1922.03.31 (Evanston, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.24
Died:1994.03.24 (Shrewsbury, MO, USA † 71)

Priest of Chicago (USA) (1947.05.03 – 1967.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Tagarbala (1967.06.16 – 1969.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1967.06.16 – 1969.09.29)

Bishop of Mobile (USA) (1969.09.29 – 1980.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1980.01.24 – 1992.12.09)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1983 – 1986)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1986 – 1989)

Cardinal John Joseph Carberry
(1968.02.17 – 1979.07.31)

Maria regina mater

Born:1904.07.31 (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1956.07.25
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1998.06.17 (Kirkwood, MO, USA † 93)

Priest of Brooklyn (USA) (1929.07.28 – 1956.05.03)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1948.02.03 – 1954.05.07)

Domestic Prelate (1954.05.07 – 1956.05.03)

Titular Bishop of Elis (1956.05.03 – 1957.11.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lafayette in Indiana (USA) (1956.05.03 – 1957.11.20)

Bishop of Lafayette in Indiana (USA) (1957.11.20 – 1965.01.16)

Bishop of Columbus (USA) (1965.01.16 – 1968.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1968.02.17 – 1979.07.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969.04.30 – 1998.06.17)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1974 – 1977)

Cardinal Joseph Elmer Ritter
(1946.07.20 – 1967.06.10)

Ipsa duce non fatigaris / Miles Christi sum

Born:1892.07.20 (New Albany, IN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.28
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1967.06.10 (Saint Louis, MO, USA † 74)

Priest of Indianapolis (USA) (1917.05.30 – 1933.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Hippos (1933.02.03 – 1934.03.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1933.02.03 – 1934.03.24)

Bishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1934.03.24 – 1944.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (1944.10.21 – 1946.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1946.07.20 – 1967.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1961.01.19 – 1967.06.10)

Cardinal John Joseph Glennon
(1903.10.13 – 1946.03.09)

Crux fidelis lux perennis

Born:1862.06.14 (Kinnegad, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1884.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1896.06.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1946.03.09 (Dublin, Ireland † 83)

Priest of Kansas City (USA) (1884.12.20 – 1896.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Kansas City (USA) (1894 – 1896.03.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City (USA) (1896.03.14 – 1903.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1896.03.14 – 1903.10.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1903.04.27 – 1903.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1903.10.13 – 1946.03.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1946.02.22 – 1946.03.09)

Archbishop John Joseph Kain
(1895.05.21 – 1903.10.13)

Pro Deo et patria

Born:1841.05.31 (Martinsburg, WV, USA)
Ordained Priest:1866.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1875.05.23
Died:1903.10.13 (St. Louis, MO, USA † 62)

Priest of Wheeling (USA) (1866.07.02 – 1875.02.12)

Bishop of Wheeling (USA) (1875.02.12 – 1893.05.21)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1893.05.21 – 1895.05.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1893.05.21 – 1895.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1895.05.21 – 1903.10.13)

Archbishop Peter Richard Kenrick
(1847.07.12 – 1895.05.21)

Noli irritare leonem

Born:1806.08.17 (Dublin, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1832.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1841.11.30
Died:1896.03.04 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Draso (1841.04.30 – 1843.09.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1841.04.30 – 1843.09.25)

Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1843.09.25 – 1847.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1847.07.12 – 1895.05.21)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1895.06.08 – 1896.03.04)

Bishops of Saint Louis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Richard Kenrick (later Archbishop)
(1843.09.25 – 1847.07.12)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Rosati, C.M.
(1827.03.20 – 1843.09.25)

Born:1789.01.12 (Sora, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1811.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1824.03.25
Died:1843.09.25 (Roma, Italy † 54)

Titular Bishop of Tanagra (1822.02.13 – 1827.03.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Mississippi and Alabama (1822.08.13 – 1823.06.22 not possessed)

Coadjutor Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1823.06.22 – 1827.03.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Louis (USA) (1826.07.18 – 1827.03.20)

Apostolic Administrator of New Orleans (USA) (1826.07.18 – 1829.08.04)

Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1827.03.20 – 1843.09.25)

Bishop Joseph Rosati, C.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1826.07.18 – 1827.03.20)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (207)

Springfield–Cape Girardeau (↙), Jefferson City (←), Springfield in Illinois (β†—)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 15,443 kmΒ²

Population: 510,270 Catholics (22.5% of 2,270,741 total)

Pastoral Centres: 178 parishes, 410 missions

Personnel: 524 priests (278 diocesan, 246 religious), 299 deacons, 1,293 religious (349 brothers, 944 sisters), 41 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up