Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

PolandBishop Edward Eugeniusz Białogłowski (77)Bishop Edward Eugeniusz Białogłowski (77)

Titular Bishop of Pomaria
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Rzeszów (Poland)

In virtute Spiritus Sancti

Born:1947.01.08 (Rzeplin, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06

Priest of Przemyśl (Poland) (1972.06.17 – 1987.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1987.11.28 – 1992.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Pomaria (1987.11.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rzeszów (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2022.01.26)

ItalyArchbishop Elia Bianchi

Born:1820.11.02 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1846.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1879.05.25
Died:1889.09.07 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Tanis (1879.05.12 – 1882.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1889.09.07)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1882.07.03 – 1889.09.07)

ItalyBishop Felice Antonio Bianchi

Born:1714.01
Ordained Priest:1738.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1776.06.23
Died:1778.08.09 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Pergamus (1776.06.23 – 1778.08.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1776.06.23 – 1778.08.09)

ItalyBishop Antonio Bianchin

Born:1936.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.25
Died:1991.01.22 († 54)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1987.03.10 – 1989)

Titular Bishop of Vannida (1987.03.10 – 1991.01.22)

ItalyBishop Tommaso Bichi

Born:1813.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1881.03.06
Died:1901? († 88)

Titular Bishop of Resaina (1880.12.16 – 1901?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oristano (Italy) (1880.12.16 – 1901?)

EnglandBishop Manuel Bidwell

Born:1872.06.29 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1917.12.08
Died:1930.07.11 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1917.10.30 – 1930.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1917.10.30 – 1930.07.11)

PolandBishop Juliusz Bieniek

Stat crux dum volvitur orbis

Born:1895.04.11
Ordained Priest:1918.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.25
Died:1978.01.17 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Dascylium (1937.03.13 – 1978.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Katowice (Poland) (1937.03.13 – 1978.01.17)

ItalyBishop Luigi Bienna

Born:1794.06.21? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.09.19
Died:1882.07.02 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1845.04.24 – 1882.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Otranto (Italy) (1845.04.24 – 1882.07.02)

ItalyArchbishop Piero Biggio (畢齊樂)

Christum nuntiare

Born:1937.06.29 (Calasetta, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.25
Died:2007.04.18 († 69)

Priest of Iglesias (Italy) (1962.08.05 – 1988.12.10)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1971.06.01 – 1983.07.06)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1983.07.06 – 1988.12.10)

Chargé d’affaires in China (1986.04.06 – 1988.12.10)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bangladesh (1988.12.10 – 1992.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Otricoli (1988.12.10 – 2007.04.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1992.04.23 – 1999.02.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Denmark (1999.02.27 – 2004.10.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Finland (1999.02.27 – 2004.10.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iceland (1999.02.27 – 2004.10.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Norway (1999.02.27 – 2004.10.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sweden (1999.02.27 – 2004.10.16)

ItalyArchbishop Pio Bighi

Born:1780.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1803.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1847.10.10
Died:1854.08.31 († 73)

Rector of Pontifical Roman Major Seminary (1824 – 1840)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1847.10.04 – 1853.08.23)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1853.08.23 – 1854.08.31)

ItalyArchbishop Antonio Biglia

Born:1708.12.23? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1739.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1754.07.28
Died:1755.11.29 († 46)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1754.07.22 – 1755.11.29)

VietnamBishop Louis-Marie-Henri-Joseph Bigolet, M.E.P.

Born:1872.07.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.12
Died:1923.05.23 († 50)

Titular Bishop of Antiphræ (1911.06.27 – 1923.05.23)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1911.06.27 – 1923.05.23)

Bishop Joseph Billard, O.S.B.

Consecrated Bishop:1747.06.04

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1747.04.10 – ?)

PhilippinesBishop Midyphil Bermejo Billones (54)Bishop Midyphil Bermejo Billones (54)

Titular Bishop of Tagarata
Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines)

Domine tu omnia scis tu cognocis quia amo te

Born:1969.07.04 (Pan-ay, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1995.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:2019.08.27

Priest of Jaro (Philippines) (1995.10.02 – 2019.07.16)

Titular Bishop of Tagarata (2019.07.16 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (2019.07.16 – ...)

USABishop John Michael Bilock (Ruthenian Rite)

Born:1916.06.20
Ordained Priest:1946.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.15
Died:1994.09.08 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Pergamum (1973.03.01 – 1994.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pittsburgh of the Ruthenians (USA) (1973.03.01 – 1994.09.08)

ItalyBishop Girolamo Binago, C.O.

Born:1578 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1637.02.24
Died:1643.10.17 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1637.01.12 – 1643.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1637.01.12 – 1643.10.17)

AngolaBishop Estêvão Binga (57)Bishop Estêvão Binga (57)

Titular Bishop of Nasbinca
Auxiliary Bishop of Benguela (Angola)

Born:1966.09.02 (Twei, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1996.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:2022.02.06

Priest of Benguela (Angola) (1996.04.28 – 2021.11.03)

Titular Bishop of Nasbinca (2021.11.03 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Benguela (Angola) (2021.11.03 – ...)

GermanyBishop Peter Binsfeld

Born:1545
Consecrated Bishop:1581.02.02
Died:1598.09.19 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1580.02.12 – 1598.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trier (Germany) (1580.02.12 – 1598.09.19)

USABishop Joseph Robert Binzer (68)Bishop Joseph Robert Binzer (68)

Titular Bishop of Subbar
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Cincinnati (USA)

Hope in the Lord

Born:1955.04.26 (Cincinnati, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.09

Priest of Cincinnati (USA) (1994.06.04 – 2011.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cincinnati (USA) (2011.04.06 – 2020.05.07)

Titular Bishop of Subbar (2011.04.06 – ...)

ItalyBishop Francesco Maria Biordi

Born:1764.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.10.07
Died:1817.10.07 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Dulma (1816.09.23 – 1817.10.07)

GermanyBishop Peter Birkhofer (59)Bishop Peter Birkhofer (59)

Titular Bishop of Villamagna in Tripolitana
Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany)

Radicati in caritate

Born:1964.06.11 (Immenstaad am Bodensee, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2018.04.15

Priest of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1991.05.11 – 2018.02.19)

Titular Bishop of Villamagna in Tripolitana (2018.02.19 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (2018.02.19 – ...)

USABishop Kevin Michael Birmingham

Tend my people

Born:1971.10.10 (Oak Lawn, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1997.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2020.11.13
Died:2023.10.02 (Chicago, IL, USA † 51)

Priest of Chicago (USA) (1997.05.24 – 2020.09.11)

Titular Bishop of Dolia (2020.09.11 – 2023.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (2020.09.11 – 2023.10.02)

GermanyBishop Wolfgang Bischof (63)Bishop Wolfgang Bischof (63)

Titular Bishop of Nebbi
Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany)

Spera in Domino et fac bonum

Born:1960.11.06 (Freising, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1988.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.28

Priest of München und Freising (Germany) (1988.07.02 – 2010.01.05)

Titular Bishop of Nebbi (2010.01.05 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of München und Freising (Germany) (2010.01.05 – ...)

GermanyBishop Johann Bischopinck

Born:1613 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1646.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1657.10.21
Died:1667.09.19 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1657.07.09 – 1667.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1657.07.09 – 1667.09.19)

TurkiyeBishop Giovanni Maria Bisignani

Born:1778.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1801.09.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Ægeæ (1824.05.24 – ?)

Bishop Fortunato Bisleti

Born:1687.12.15
Ordained Priest:1728.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1728.12.08
Died:1749 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1728.11.15 – 1749)

SwedenArchbishop Alberto Bitter

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1848.08.15
Ordained Priest:1874.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1893.09.24
Died:1926.12.19 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1886.07.27 – 1922.10.09)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1893.06.15 – 1922.10.09)

Titular Archbishop of Soltania (1922.10.09 – 1926.12.19)

BoliviaBishop Adolfo Eduardo José Bittschi Mayer (73)Bishop Adolfo Eduardo José Bittschi Mayer (73)

Titular Bishop of Nigizubi
Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia)

Pax vobis

Born:1950.12.01 (Ingolstadt, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.08

Priest of Eichstätt (Germany) (1977.06.18 – 2008.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Nigizubi (2008.05.15 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (2008.05.15 – ...)

AustriaBishop Emmerich Bjelik

Born:1860.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1913.02.22
Died:1927.05.09 († 66)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1913.01.08 – 1918.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Thasus (1913.01.08 – 1927.05.09)

CzechiaBishop Jan Blaha

Born:1938.03.12 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1967.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.28 (clandestinely)
Died:2012.12.13 († 74)

FranceArchbishop Emile-Arsène Blanchet

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1886.09.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1940.11.30
Died:1967.04.01 († 80)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1940.10.06 – 1946.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Lerus (1946.10.10 – 1960.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis in Thracia (1960.05.10 – 1967.04.01)

SpainBishop Ricardo Blanco Granda

Born:1914.12.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:1986.08.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Cincari (1969.11.17 – 1986.08.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1969.11.17 – 1986.08.02)

Costa RicaBishop Daniel Francisco Blanco Méndez (50)Bishop Daniel Francisco Blanco Méndez (50)

Titular Bishop of Pulcheriopolis
Auxiliary Bishop of San José (Costa Rica)

Misericordia et veritas

Born:1973.10.04 (San José, Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:2000.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2018.01.25

Priest of San José (Costa Rica) (2000.12.08 – 2017.11.28)

Titular Bishop of Pulcheriopolis (2017.11.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San José (Costa Rica) (2017.11.28 – ...)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (2020.08.07 – 2023.09.07)

FranceBishop Étienne Blanquet de Rouville

Born:1768.06.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1828.03.16
Died:1838.11.03 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Numida (1828.01.28 – 1838.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1828.01.28 – 1838.11.03)

BrazilBishop Zdzisław Stanisław Błaszczyk (54)Bishop Zdzisław Stanisław Błaszczyk (54)

Titular Bishop of Aulon
Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Duc in altum

Born:1969.08.08 (Gdów, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1994.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2020.01.25

Priest of Kraków (Poland) (1994.05.14 – 2019.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (2019.12.04 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2019.12.04 – ...)

BelgiumBishop Jean Antoine Blavier, O.F.M. Conv.

Born:1620.10.16 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1644.10.23
Died:1699.07.09 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1654.05.04 – 1695)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1654.05.04 – 1699.07.09)

CzechiaBishop Guglielmo Blazek

Born:1837.04.28 (Czechia)
Died:1912.03.05 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Modra (1906.12.06 – 1912.03.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1906.12.06 – 1912.03.05)

PolandBishop Tadeusz Bogusław Blazkiewicz

Born:1916.09.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.29
Died:1993.06.07 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Besalú (1970.06.06 – 1993.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1970.06.06 – 1993.06.07)

PolandBishop Michel Blecharczyk

Born:1905.08.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1932.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.05
Died:1965.11.10 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Ios (1958.07.06 – 1965.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarnów (Poland) (1958.07.06 – 1965.11.10)

USAArchbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D. (77)Archbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D. (77)

Titular Archbishop of Alessano
Undersecretary emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People

Verbum Dei currat

Born:1946.05.30 (South Bend, IN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.30

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People (2000.04.06 – 2005.08.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Benin (2005.08.24 – 2013.02.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Togo (2005.08.24 – 2013.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Alessano (2005.08.24 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uganda (2013.02.02 – 2018.07.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (2018.07.04 – 2021.12.31)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up