Metropolitan Archdiocese of

New York

USA USA

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: New York / Neo-Eboracen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Albany, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Ogdensburg, Rochester, Rockville Centre, Syracuse

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 1011 First Ave., New York, NY 10022, USA

Phone: +1 (212) 371-1000

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.02.23 – ...):Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan (74)Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan (74)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.06.14 – ...):Bishop Peter John Byrne (72)Bishop Peter John Byrne (72)

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.10.10 – ...):Bishop Gerardo Joseph Colacicco (68)Bishop Gerardo Joseph Colacicco (68)

Titular Bishop of Erdonia

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.10.10 – ...):Bishop Edmund James Whalen (65)Bishop Edmund James Whalen (65)

Titular Bishop of Cemerinianus

Auxiliary Bishop (2022.01.25 – ...):Bishop John Samuel Bonnici (59)Bishop John Samuel Bonnici (59)

Titular Bishop of Arindela

Auxiliary Bishop (2022.01.25 – ...):Bishop Joseph Armando Espaillat (47)Bishop Joseph Armando Espaillat (47)

Titular Bishop of Tagarbala

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of New York (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan (74)Cardinal Timothy Michael Dolan (74)
(2009.02.23 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario
Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA)

Ad quem ibimus

Born:1950.02.06 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.15
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Priest of Saint Louis (USA) (1976.06.19 – 2001.06.19)

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1994 – 2001.06.19)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1994.09.05 – 2001.06.19)

Titular Bishop of Natchez (2001.06.19 – 2002.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2001.06.19 – 2002.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (2002.06.25 – 2009.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Green Bay (USA) (2007.09.28 – 2008.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (2009.02.23 – ...)

President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2010.11.16 – 2013.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (2012.02.18 [2012.10.14] – ...)

Cardinal Edward Michael Egan
(2000.05.11 – 2009.02.23)

In the holiness of truth

Born:1932.04.02 (Oak Park, IL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.22
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2015.03.05 (New York City, NY, USA † 82)

Priest of Chicago (USA) (1957.12.15 – 1972.11.20)

Prelate Auditor of Roman Rota (1972.11.20 – 1985.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Allegheny (1985.04.01 – 1988.11.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1985.04.01 – 1988.11.05)

Bishop of Bridgeport (USA) (1988.11.05 – 2000.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (2000.05.11 – 2009.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (2001.02.21 [2001.02.23] – 2015.03.05)

Cardinal John Joseph O’Connor
(1984.01.25 – 2000.05.03)

There can be no love without justice

Born:1920.01.15 (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2000.05.03 (New York City, NY, USA † 80)

Priest of Philadelphia (USA) (1945.12.15 – 1979.04.18)

Domestic Prelate (1966.10.27 – 1968.03.28)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1968.03.28 – 1979.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Korčula (1979.04.18 – 1983.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Military Vicariate of United States of America (USA) (1979.04.18 – 1983.05.06)

Bishop of Scranton (USA) (1983.05.06 – 1984.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1984.01.25 – 2000.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1985.05.25 – 2000.05.03)

Cardinal Terence James Cooke
(1968.03.02 – 1983.10.06)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1921.03.01 (New York City, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.15
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1983.10.06 (New York City, NY, USA † 62)

Priest of New York (USA) (1945.12.01 – 1965.09.05)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1957.08.13 – 1965.09.05)

Titular Bishop of Summa (1965.09.05 – 1968.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1965.09.05 – 1968.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1968.03.02 – 1983.10.06)

Military Vicar of United States of America (USA) (1968.04.04 – 1983.10.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1969.04.30 – 1983.10.06)

Cardinal Francis Joseph Spellman
(1939.04.15 – 1967.12.02)

Sequere Deum

Born:1889.05.04 (Whitman, MA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1916.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.08
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.12.02 (New York, NY, USA † 78)

Priest of Boston (USA) (1916.05.14 – 1932.07.30)

Privy Chamberlain Supernumerary (1926.10.04 – 1932.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Sila (1932.07.30 – 1939.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Boston (USA) (1932.07.30 – 1939.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1939.04.15 – 1967.12.02)

Military Vicar of United States of America (USA) (1939.12.11 – 1967.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1946.02.22 – 1967.12.02)

Cardinal Patrick Joseph Hayes
(1919.03.10 – 1938.09.04)

Domine mane nobiscum

Born:1867.11.20 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1892.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1914.10.14
Created Cardinal:1924.03.24
Died:1938.09.04 (Monticello, NY, USA † 70)

Priest of New York (USA) (1892.09.08 – 1914.07.03)

Domestic Prelate (1907.10.15 – 1914.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1914.07.03 – 1919.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1914.07.03 – 1919.03.10)

Military Vicar of United States of America (USA) (1917.11.24 – 1938.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1919.03.10 – 1938.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1924.03.27 – 1938.09.04)

Cardinal John Murphy Farley
(1902.09.15 – 1918.09.17)

Non nobis Domine

Born:1842.04.20 (Newton-Hamilton, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1870.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.21
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1918.09.17 (Mamaroneck, NY, USA † 76)

Priest of New York (USA) (1870.06.11 – 1895.11.18)

Domestic Prelate (1892.04.08 – 1894)

Protonotary Apostolic Supernumerary (1894 – 1895.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Zeugma (1895.11.18 – 1902.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1895.11.18 – 1902.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1902.09.15 – 1918.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1911.11.30 – 1918.09.17)

Archbishop Michael Augustine Corrigan
(1885.10.10 – 1902.05.05)

Dominus petra mea

Born:1839.08.13 (Newark, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1863.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1873.05.04
Died:1902.05.05 (New York, NY, USA † 62)

Priest of Newark (USA) (1863.09.19 – 1873.02.14)

Bishop of Newark (USA) (1873.02.14 – 1880.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1880.10.01 – 1885.10.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of New York (USA) (1880.10.01 – 1885.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1885.10.10 – 1902.05.05)

Cardinal John McCloskey
(1864.05.06 – 1885.10.10)

In spem vitæ æternæ

Born:1810.03.10 (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1834.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1844.03.10
Created Cardinal:1875.03.15
Died:1885.10.10 (New York City, NY, USA † 75)

Priest of New York (USA) (1834.01.12 – 1843.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Axieri (1843.11.21 – 1847.05.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of New York (USA) (1843.11.21 – 1847.05.21)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1847.05.21 – 1864.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1864.05.06 – 1885.10.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1875.09.17 – 1885.10.10)

Archbishop John Joseph Hughes
(1850.07.19 – 1864.01.03)

Claudit et aperit

Born:1797.06.24 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1826.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1838.01.07
Died:1864.01.03 († 66)

Priest of Philadelphia (USA) (1826.10.15 – 1837.08.08)

Titular Bishop of Basilinopolis (1837.08.08 – 1842.12.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of New York (USA) (1837.08.08 – 1842.12.20)

Bishop of New York (USA) (1842.12.20 – 1850.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1850.07.19 – 1864.01.03)

Bishops of New York (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Joseph Hughes (later Archbishop)
(1842.12.20 – 1850.07.19)

(see above)

Bishop John Dubois, P.S.S.
(1826.05.23 – 1842.12.20)

Born:1764.08.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1787.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1826.10.29
Died:1842.12.20 († 78)

Bishop of New York (USA) (1826.05.23 – 1842.12.20)

Bishop John Connolly, O.P.
(1814.10.04 – 1825.02.06)

Born:1751 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1774.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1814.11.06
Died:1825.02.06 († 73)

Bishop of New York (USA) (1814.10.04 – 1825.02.06)

Bishop Richard Luke Concanen, O.P.
(1808.04.08 – 1810.06.19)

Born:1747.12.27 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1770.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1808.04.24
Died:1810.06.19 († 62)

Bishop of New York (USA) (1808.04.08 – 1810.06.19)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (405)

Newark (←), Paterson (←), Scranton (←), Albany (↑), Hartford (↗), Bridgeport (→), Rockville Centre (↘), Brooklyn (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 12,212 km²

Population: 2,816,280 Catholics (45.0% of 6,258,900 total)

Pastoral Centres: 287 parishes, 3 missions

Personnel: 1,214 priests (655 diocesan, 559 religious), 374 deacons, 2,569 religious (858 brothers, 1,711 sisters), 37 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up