Catholic Church

in

Central African Republic

Central African Republic

Also known as: Zentralafrikanische Republik (Deutsch), República Centroafricana (español), la Centrafrique (français), la République centrafricaine (français), Repubblica Centrafricana (Italiano), Republika Środkowoafrykańska (polski), República Centro-Africana (Português), 中非共和國 (正體中文), 中央アフリカ (日本語), Respublica Africæ Mediæ (latine)

By Type (10)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (9)


By Rite

Roman Rite (9): Alindao, Bambari, Bangassou, Bangui, Berbérati, Bossangoa, Bouar, Kaga-Bandoro, Mbaïki

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Central African Republic Archbishop Giuseppe Laterza (53)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale Centrafricaine (C.E.C.A.) Bishop Nestor-Désiré Nongo-Aziagbia, S.M.A. (54)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association des Conférences Episcopales de la Région de l’Afrique Central (A.C.E.R.A.C.) Archbishop Goetbé Edmond Djitangar (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (10)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Bangui

Area: 622,984 km²

Population: 5,625,118

Former Name: Ubangi-Shari

Neighbouring Countries: Congo-Brazzaville Congo-Brazzaville, ← Cameroon Cameroon, ↑ Chad Chad, ↗ Sudan Sudan, → South Sudan South Sudan, ↓ Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Cultural Summary

Religions: indigenous beliefs 35%, Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 25%, Muslim 15%

Languages: French (official), Sangho (lingua franca and national language), tribal languages

Ethnic Groups: Baya 33%, Banda 27%, Mandjia 13%, Sara 10%, Mboum 7%, M'Baka 4%, Yakoma 4%, other 2%

Motto: Unité, Dignité, Travail (French) (Unity, Dignity, Work)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 622,984 km²

Catholic Population: 2,066,000 Catholics (37.9% of 5,446,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 133 parishes, 1,787 mission stations (1 with resident priest, 1,786 without resident priest), 253 other centres

Clergy: 16 bishops (9 diocesan, 7 titular), 381 priests (216 diocesan, 165 religious), 1 permanent deacon (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 371 religious (42 brothers, 329 sisters), 9 members of secular institutes (sisters), 192 major seminarians, 443 missionaries, 5,401 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up