Catholic Church

in

Republic of Chad (Chad)

Chad

Also known as: Tschad (Deutsch), Chad (español), le Tchad (français), Ciad (Italiano), Czad (polski), Chade (Português), 乍得 (正體中文), チャド (日本語), Tzadia (latine)

By Type (10)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (8)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (9): Doba, Goré, Koumra, Laï, Mongo, Moundou, N’Djaména, Pala, Sarh

Maronite Church (1): Annunciation of Ibadan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Chad Archbishop Giuseppe Laterza (53)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence Episcopale du Tchad Archbishop Goetbé Edmond Djitangar (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association des Conférences Episcopales de la Région de l’Afrique Central (A.C.E.R.A.C.) Archbishop Goetbé Edmond Djitangar (71)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (10)

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: N'Djamena

Area: 1,259,200 km²

Population: 12,075,985

Neighbouring Countries: Cameroon Cameroon, ↙ Nigeria Nigeria, ← Niger Niger, ↑ Libya Libya, → Sudan Sudan, ↓ Central African Republic Central African Republic

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim 52.1%, Protestant 23.9%, Roman Catholic 20%, animist 0.3%, other Christian 0.2%, none 2.8%, unspecified 0.7%

Languages: French (official), Arabic (official), Sara (in south), more than 120 different languages and dialects

Ethnic Groups: Sara (Ngambaye/Sara/Madjingaye/Mbaye) 30.5%, Kanembu/Bornu/Buduma 9.8%, Arab 9.7%, Wadai/Maba/Masalit/Mimi 7%, Gorane 5.8%, Masa/Musseye/Musgum 4.9%, Bulala/Medogo/Kuka 3.7%, Marba/Lele/Mesme 3.5%, Mundang 2.7%, Bidiyo/Migaama/Kenga/Dangleat 2.5%, Dadjo/Kibet/Muro 2.4%, Tupuri/Kera 2%, Gabri/Kabalaye/Nanchere/Somrai 2%, Fulani/Fulbe/Bodore 1.8%, Karo/Zime/Peve 1.3%, Baguirmi/Barma 1.2%, Zaghawa/Bideyat/Kobe 1.1%, Tama/Assongori/Mararit 1.1%, Mesmedje/Massalat/Kadjakse 0.8%, other Chadian ethnicities 3.4%, Chadians of foreign ethnicities 0.9%, foreign nationals 0.3%, unspecified 1.7%

Motto: Unité, Travail, Progrès (French) (Unity, Work, Progress)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,284,000 km²

Catholic Population: 1,681,000 Catholics (10.0% of 16,812,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 142 parishes, 342 mission stations (without resident priest), 16 other centres

Clergy: 10 bishops (8 diocesan, 2 titular), 316 priests (194 diocesan, 122 religious)

Non-Clergy: 386 religious (56 brothers, 330 sisters), 228 major seminarians, 4 missionaries, 10,117 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up