Diocese of

Berbérati

Central African Republic Central African Republic

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Berbérati / Berberaten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangui

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.14 – ...):Bishop Dennis Kofi Agbenyadzi, S.M.A. (59)Bishop Dennis Kofi Agbenyadzi, S.M.A. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Berbérati (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dennis Kofi Agbenyadzi, S.M.A. (59)Bishop Dennis Kofi Agbenyadzi, S.M.A. (59)
(2012.05.14 – ...)

Bishop of Berbérati (Central African Republic)

Surge

Born:1964.10.09 (Kadjebi-Akan, Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1997.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Bishop of Berbérati (Central African Republic) (2012.05.14 – ...)

Bishop Agostino Giuseppe Delfino, O.F.M. Cap.
(1991.06.17 – 2010.06.17)

Au-dessus de la charité est l’amour

Born:1935.06.17 (Arenzano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1991.10.27
Died:2020.10.18 (Savona, Italy † 85)

Bishop of Berbérati (Central African Republic) (1991.06.17 – 2010.06.17)

Bishop Jérôme-Michel-Francis Martin, O.F.M. Cap.
(1987.10.03 – 1991.06.17)

Born:1941.06.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.24
Died:2009.12.04 († 68)

Bishop of Berbérati (Central African Republic) (1987.10.03 – 1991.06.17)

Bishop Alphonse-Célestin-Basile Baud, O.F.M. Cap.
(1955.09.14 – 1979.06.02)

Born:1908.10.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.24
Died:1981.04.19 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1954.04.10 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Berbérati (Central African Republic) (1954.04.10 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Berbérati (Central African Republic) (1955.09.14 – 1979.06.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Berbérati (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alphonse-Célestin-Basile Baud, O.F.M. Cap.
(1954.04.10 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Berbérati (Roman Rite)

Fr. Pietro Alcantara da Habas, O.F.M. Cap.
(1941.03.28 – 1952)

Died:1952

Prefect Apostolic of Berbérati (Central African Republic) (1941.03.28 – 1952)

Special Churches

Yokadouma (↙), Batouri (←), Bertoua (←), Bouar (↑), Bangui (↗), Mbaïki (→), Impfondo (↘)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 44,000 km²

Population: 257,800 Catholics (48.3% of 534,190 total)

Pastoral Centres: 20 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 37 priests (28 diocesan, 9 religious), 22 religious (11 brothers, 11 sisters), 11 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up