Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bangui

Central African Republic Central African Republic

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Bangui / Banguen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Alindao, Bambari, Bangassou, Berbérati, Bossangoa, Bouar, Kaga-Bandoro, Mbaïki

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (Universal) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.05.14 – ...):Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bangui (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)
(2012.05.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic)

Ad imaginem Dei creavit illum

Born:1967.03.14 (Mbomou, Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1998.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Apostolic Administrator of Bangui (Central African Republic) (2009.05.26 – 2012.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (2012.05.14 – ...)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2013.07 – 2019.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (2016.11.19 [2016.12.18] – ...)

Cardinal Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57)Fr. Dieudonné Nzapalainga, C.S.Sp. (57) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.05.26 – 2012.05.14)

Archbishop Paulin Pomodimo (69)Archbishop Paulin Pomodimo (69)
(2003.07.26 – 2009.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangui (Central African Republic)
former President of Central African Episcopal Conference

Paix / Siriri

Born:1954.06.30 (Ziendi, Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1980.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.29

Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (1995.06.10 – 2003.07.26)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (1997 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (2003.07.26 – 2009.05.26)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2008.02 – 2009.05.26)

Archbishop Joachim N’Dayen
(1970.09.16 – 2003.07.26)

A du fini na siriri

Born:1934.12.22 (Loko, Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.05
Died:2023.06.13 (Paris, France † 88)

Priest of Bangui (Central African Republic) (1961.07.22 – 1968.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Culusi (1968.09.05 – 1970.09.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (1968.09.05 – 1970.09.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Bambari (Central African Republic) (1970 – 1978)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (1970 – 1997)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (1970.09.16 – 2003.07.26)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (1989 – 1994)

Archbishop Joseph Cucherousset, C.S.Sp.
(1955.09.14 – 1970.09.16)

Born:1907.10.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1938.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.07.25
Died:1970.09.16 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Stratonicea in Caria (1948.04.09 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Bangui (Central African Republic) (1948.04.09 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (1955.09.14 – 1970.09.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Bangui (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Cucherousset, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)
(1948.04.09 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Marcel-Auguste-Marie Grandin, C.S.Sp.
(1940.05.28 – 1947.08.04)

Born:1885.01.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1938.01.18
Died:1947.08.04 († 62)

Prefect Apostolic of Oubangui Chari (Central African Republic) (1928.05.02 – 1937.12.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Oubangui Chari (Central African Republic) (1937.12.02 – 1940.05.28)

Titular Bishop of Fornos major (1937.12.02 – 1947.08.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Bangui (Central African Republic) (1940.05.28 – 1947.08.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Oubangui Chari (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcel-Auguste-Marie Grandin, C.S.Sp.
(1937.12.02 – 1940.05.28)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Oubangui Chari (Roman Rite)

Fr. Marcel-Auguste-Marie Grandin, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)
(1928.05.02 – 1937.12.02)

(see above)

Fr. Giovanni Calloch, C.S.Sp.
(1915 – 1927)

Died:1927

Prefect Apostolic of Oubangui Chari (Central African Republic) (1915 – 1927)

Fr. Pietro Cotel, C.S.Sp.
(1909 – 1915)

Died:1915

Prefect Apostolic of Oubangui Chari (Central African Republic) (1909 – 1915)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Berbérati (←), Bouar (↖), Bossangoa (↑), Kaga-Bandoro (↗), Molegbe (→), Mbaïki (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 38,342 km²

Population: 693,600 Catholics (41.4% of 1,673,670 total)

Pastoral Centres: 33 parishes, 166 missions

Personnel: 119 priests (47 diocesan, 72 religious), 265 religious (96 brothers, 169 sisters), 22 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up