Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Kinshasa

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Map

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Kinshasa / Kinshasan(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Boma, Idiofa, Inongo, Kenge, Kikwit, Kisantu, Matadi, Popokabaka

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Website:

Celebrations

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.11.01 – ...):Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar

Member of Council of Cardinals

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.06.29 – ...):Bishop Charles Ndaka Salabisala (51)Bishop Charles Ndaka Salabisala (51)

Titular Bishop of Liberalia

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.07.15 – ...):Bishop Edouard Isango Nkoyo (50)Bishop Edouard Isango Nkoyo (50)

Titular Bishop of Utimmira

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.07.15 – ...):Bishop Edouard Tsimba Ngoma, C.I.C.M. (66)Bishop Edouard Tsimba Ngoma, C.I.C.M. (66)

Titular Bishop of Igilgili

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Kinshasa (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)
(2018.11.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa
Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)
President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar
Member of Council of Cardinals

Omnia omnibus

Born:1960.01.24 (Boto, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.06
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Bishop of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004.11.22 – 2016.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Kole (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.10.30 – 2015.05.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.03.05 – 2016.11.12)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2016.06.24 – 2020.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.12 – 2018.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.12 – 2018.02.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2018.02.06 – 2018.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2018.11.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2019.10.05 [2022.12.03] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2020.10.15 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kisantu (Congo-Kinshasa) (2020.11.23 – 2022.06.11)

First Vice-President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2022.08.01 – 2023.02.15)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2023.02.15 – ...)

Cardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya
(2007.12.06 – 2018.11.01)

In fide veritatis

Born:1939.10.07 (Mongobele, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2021.07.11 (Le Port-Marly, France † 81)

Priest of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1963.12.21 – 1980.02.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.02.13 – 1981.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (1980.02.13 – 1988.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1981.04.07 – 1988.09.01)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1984 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1988.09.01 – 2007.12.06)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1997 – 2003)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2004.07 – 2008)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2007.12.06 – 2018.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (2010.11.20 [2011.01.22] – 2021.07.11)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)

Cardinal Frédéric Etsou-Nzabi-Bamungwabi, C.I.C.M.
(1990.07.07 – 2007.01.06)

Un seul cœur, un seul esprit

Born:1930.12.03 (Mazalaga, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1976.11.07
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2007.01.06 (Louvain, Belgium † 76)

Titular Archbishop of Menefessi (1976.07.08 – 1977.11.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1976.07.08 – 1977.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1977.11.11 – 1990.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.07.07 – 1991.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.07.07 – 2007.01.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (1991.06.28 – 2007.01.06)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2000 – 2004)

Cardinal Joseph Albert Malula
(1966.05.30 – 1989.06.14)

In caritate

Born:1917.12.12 (Léopoldville, Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1959.09.20
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1989.06.14 (Louvain, Belgium † 71)

Priest of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1936.06.09 – 1959.07.18)

Titular Bishop of Attanasus (1959.07.18 – 1964.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.07.18 – 1964.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1964.07.07 – 1966.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1966.05.30 – 1989.06.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica (1969.04.30 – 1989.06.14)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1984 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Léopoldville (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Albert Malula (later Cardinal)
(1964.07.07 – 1966.05.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Félix Scalais, C.I.C.M.
(1959.11.10 – 1964.07.07)

Born:1904.12.06 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.21
Died:1967.08.17 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Casius (1953.06.29 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1953.06.29 – 1959.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1964.07.07)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1963 – 1964)

Titular Archbishop of Aquæ in Numidia (1964.07.07 – 1967.08.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Léopoldville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Félix Scalais, C.I.C.M. (later Archbishop)
(1953.06.29 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Giorgio Six, C.I.C.M.
(1934.02.26 – 1952.11.24)

Born:1887.10.20
Ordained Priest:1913.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.14
Died:1952.11.24 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Baliana (1934.02.26 – 1952.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1934.02.26 – 1952.11.24)

Bishop Natale de Cleene, C.I.M.
(1926.03.04 – 1932.07.20)

Born:1870.02.15 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1892.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1925.02.24
Died:1942.10.07 († 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1924.12.18 – 1926.03.04)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1924.12.18 – 1942.10.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1926.03.04 – 1932.07.20)

Bishop Camille Van Ronslé, C.I.C.M.
(1919.04.03 – 1926.03.04)

Born:1862.09.18 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1886.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1897.02.24
Died:1938.11.14 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Congo Belge (Congo-Kinshasa) (1896.06.05 – 1919.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Tymbrias (1896.06.05 – 1938.11.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Léopoldville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1919.04.03 – 1926.03.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Congo Belge (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camille Van Ronslé, C.I.C.M.
(1896.06.05 – 1919.04.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Brazzaville (↑), Inongo (↗), Kenge (→), Kisantu (↓)

Statistics (2020.12.31)

Area: 8,500 km²

Population: 7,489,000 Catholics (59.2% of 12,654,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 160 parishes, 94 missions

Personnel: 732 priests (283 diocesan, 449 religious), 2,207 religious (1,214 brothers, 993 sisters), 140 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up