Catholic Church

in

Republic of Sudan (Sudan)

Sudan

Also known as: Sudán (español), le Soudan (français), Sudan (Deutsch, Italiano, polski), Sudão (Português), 蘇丹 (正體中文), スーダン (日本語), Sudania (latine)

By Type (6)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)

Territories Dependent on the Patriarch Patriarchal Territory (2)


By Rite

Roman Rite (2): El Obeid, Khartoum

Armenian Church (1): Iskanderiya

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Egypt, Sudan and South Sudan

Maronite Church (1): Cairo

Syriac Church (1): Sudan and South Sudan


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Sudan

Conference of Bishops: Catholic Conference of Bishops of Sudan and South Sudan (C.C.B.S.S.S.) Bishop Yunan Tombe Trille Kuku Andali (60)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Bishop Charles Joseph Sampa Kasonde (55)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals (0 electors/1 total)

Cardinal Gabriel Zubeir Wako (83)Gabriel Zubeir Wako (83)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (2)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Josephine Margaret Bakhita

Saints: 2 Saints

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Khartoum

Area: 1,861,484 km²

Population: 37,345,935

Neighbouring Countries: Central African Republic Central African Republic, ← Chad Chad, ↖ Libya Libya, ↑ Egypt Egypt, → Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, → Eritrea Eritrea, ↘ Ethiopia Ethiopia, ↓ South Sudan South Sudan

Cultural Summary

Religions: Sunni Muslim, small Christian minority

Languages: Arabic (official), English (official), Nubian, Ta Bedawie, Fur

Ethnic Groups: Sudanese Arab (approximately 70%), Fur, Beja, Nuba, Fallata

Motto: An-Naṣr Linā (Arabic) (Victory is Ours)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,851,353 km²

Catholic Population: 1,334,000 Catholics (2.9% of 45,678,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 47 parishes, 363 other centres

Clergy: 6 bishops (2 diocesan, 4 titular), 125 priests (81 diocesan, 44 religious), 7 permanent deacons (6 diocesan, 1 religious)

Non-Clergy: 117 religious (7 brothers, 110 sisters), 1 member of secular institutes (sister), 35 major seminarians, 6 missionaries, 385 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990–2010: Statistics include present-day South Sudan South Sudan

Last updated on 2024.05.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up