Armenian Diocese of

Iskanderiya

Egypt Egypt, South Sudan South Sudan, Sudan Sudan

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Armenian

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Iskanderiya / Alexandria (English) / Alexandrin(us) Armenorum (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cilicia

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop ([2003.09.09] 2004.01.07 – ...):Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (70)Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Iskanderiya (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (70)Bishop Kricor-Okosdinos Coussa (70)
(2004.01.07 – ...)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt)

Born:1953.06.17 (Alep, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1980.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.09

Priest of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1980.12.24 – 2004.01.07)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) ([2003.09.09] 2004.01.07 – ...)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan) (2015.11.25 – 2019.05.10)

Bishop Boutros Taza Tarmouni (later Patriarch)
(1989.08.21 – 1999.10.07)

Born:1940.01.17 (Cairo, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.18
Died:2015.06.25 (Beirut, Lebanon † 75)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1989.08.21 – 1999.10.07)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1999.10.07] 1999.10.13 – 2015.06.25)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (1999.10.13 – 2015.06.25)

Bishop Raphaël Bayan
(1960.07.02 – 1989.03.09)

Born:1914.02.28 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1937.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1959.01.06
Died:1999.09.21 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Taua (1958.12.12 – 1960.07.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1958.12.12 – 1960.07.02)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1960.07.02 – 1989.03.09)

Archbishop Jacques Nessimian
(1933.08.05 – 1960.07.02)

Born:1876.01.22 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1901.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.03
Died:1960.07.02 († 84)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians ([1928.06.29] 1928.07.01 – 1933.08.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1933.08.05 – 1960.07.02)

Bishop Giovanni Couzian, I.C.P.B.
(1911.08.27 – 1933.05.06)

Born:1874.03.14 (Turkiye)
Ordained Priest:1898.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.22
Died:1933.05.06 († 59)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1911.08.27 – 1933.05.06)

Bishop Pietro Kojunian (later Archbishop)
(1907.02.26 – 1911.03.17)

Born:1857.08.07 (Turkiye)
Ordained Priest:1880.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1907.07.20
Died:1937.12.13 († 80)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1907.02.26 – 1911.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon of the Armenians (1911.03.17 – 1937.12.13)

Bishop Boghos Sabbaghian (later Patriarch)
(1901.08.28 – 1904.08.04)

Born:1836.02.12 (Syria)
Died:1910 († 74)

Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1901.08.28 – 1904.08.04)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1904.08.04] 1904.11.14 – 1910)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 9,153 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 4 parishes

Personnel: 2 priests (1 diocesan, 1 religious), 4 religious (1 brother, 3 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up