Catholic Church

in

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia (Ethiopia)

Ethiopia

Also known as: Äthiopien (Deutsch), Etiopía (español), l’Éthiopie (français), Etiopia (Italiano, polski), Etiópia (Português), 埃塞俄比亞 (正體中文), エチオピア (日本語), Æthiopia (latine)

By Type (13)

Metropolitan Sees sui juris Metropolitanate (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (3)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (8)

Apostolic Prefectures Apostolic Prefecture (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (9): Awasa, Gambella, Harar, Hosanna, Jimma–Bonga, Meki, Nekemte, Robe, Soddo

Ethiopic Church (4): Addis Abeba, Adigrat, Bahir Dar–Dessie, Emdeber


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Ethiopia Archbishop Antoine Camilleri (58)

Holy See Representation: African Union (AU) Archbishop Antoine Camilleri (58)

Conference of Bishops: Interritual Episcopal Conference of Ethiopia Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (75)

Council of Churches: Council of the Ethiopian Church Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (75)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (A.M.E.C.E.A.) Bishop Charles Joseph Sampa Kasonde (55)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals (1 elector/1 total)

Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (75)Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (75)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (13)

Celebrations

Patron Saints: Saint Frumentius of Ethiopia, Saint George

Saints: 4 Saints, 7 Blesseds

Documents Text


Geography

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Capital: Addis Ababa

Area: 1,000,000 km²

Population: 105,350,020

Former Name: Abyssinia

Neighbouring Countries: South Sudan South Sudan, ↖ Sudan Sudan, ↑ Eritrea Eritrea, → Djibouti Djibouti, → Somalia Somalia, ↓ Kenya Kenya

Cultural Summary

Religions: Ethiopian Orthodox 43.5%, Muslim 33.9%, Protestant 18.5%, traditional 2.7%, Catholic 0.7%, other 0.6%

Languages: Oromo (official working language in the State of Oromiya) 33.8%, Amharic (official national language) 29.3%, Somali (official working language of the State of Sumale) 6.2%, Tigrigna (Tigrinya) (official working language of the State of Tigray) 5.9%, Sidamo 4%, Wolaytta 2.2%, Gurage 2%, Afar (official working language of the State of Afar) 1.7%, Hadiyya 1.7%, Gamo 1.5%, Gedeo 1.3%, Opuuo 1.2%, Kafa 1.1%, other 8.1%, English (major foreign language taught in schools), Arabic

Ethnic Groups: Oromo 34.4%, Amhara (Amara) 27%, Somali (Somalie) 6.2%, Tigray (Tigrinya) 6.1%, Sidama 4%, Gurage 2.5%, Welaita 2.3%, Hadiya 1.7%, Afar (Affar) 1.7%, Gamo 1.5%, Gedeo 1.3%, Silte 1.3%, Kefficho 1.2%, other 8.8%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,104,300 km²

Catholic Population: 893,000 Catholics (0.9% of 102,862,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 301 parishes, 913 mission stations (36 with resident priest, 877 without resident priest), 190 other centres

Clergy: 16 bishops (4 diocesan, 12 titular), 582 priests (297 diocesan, 285 religious), 4 permanent deacons (2 diocesan, 2 religious)

Non-Clergy: 896 religious (99 brothers, 797 sisters), 38 members of secular institutes (14 brothers, 24 sisters), 215 major seminarians, 23 missionaries, 3,532 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

1990Statistics include present-day Eritrea Eritrea

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up