Catholic Church

in

Arab Republic of Egypt (Egypt)

Egypt

Also known as: Ägypten (Deutsch), Egipto (español), l’Égypte (français), Egitto (Italiano), Egipt (polski), Egito (Português), 埃及 (正體中文), エジプト (日本語), Ægyptus (latine)

By Type (16)

Patriarchal Sees (Patriarchates) Patriarchate (1)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (13)

Apostolic Vicariates Apostolic Vicariate (1)

Territories Dependent on the Patriarch Patriarchal Territory (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Alexandria of Egypt–Heliopolis of Egypt–Port-Said

Armenian Church (1): Iskanderiya

Chaldean Church (1): Cairo

Coptic Church (10): Abu Qurqas, Al Qusia, Alexandria, Alexandria, Assiut, Guizeh, Ismayliah, Luqsor, Minya, Sohag

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Egypt, Sudan and South Sudan

Maronite Church (1): Cairo

Syriac Church (1): Cairo


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Egypt Archbishop Nicolas Henry Marie Denis Thévenin (65)

Holy See Representation: League of Arab States (LAS) Archbishop Nicolas Henry Marie Denis Thévenin (65)

Conference of Bishops: Conférence des Evêques Latins dans les Régions Arabes (C.E.L.R.A.) Cardinal Pierbattista Pizzaballa, O.F.M. (58)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church Patriarch Raphaël Bedros XXI Minassian, I.C.P.B. (77)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Maronite Church Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï, O.M.M. (84)

Patriarchal Synod: Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (79)

Assembly of Ordinaries: Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Conseil des Patriarches Catholiques d’Orient (C.P.C.O.) Cardinal Béchara Pierre Raï, O.M.M. (84)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcopales d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Cardinal Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (64)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (19)

Basilicas Basilicas (2)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Mark the Evangelist

Saints: 174 Saints, 2 Blesseds

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continents: Western and Northern Africa, Central and Southwest Asia

Capital: Cairo

Area: 995,450 km²

Population: 97,041,072

Neighbouring Countries: Libya Libya, ↗ Israel Israel, → Jordan Jordan, → Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia, ↓ Sudan Sudan

Cultural Summary

Religions: Muslim (predominantly Sunni) 90%, Christian (majority Coptic Orthodox, other Christians include Armenian Apostolic, Catholic, Maronite, Orthodox, and Anglican) 10%

Languages: Arabic (official), English and French widely understood by educated classes

Ethnic Groups: Egyptian 99.7%, other 0.3%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,001,449 km²

Catholic Population: 342,000 Catholics (0.3% of 102,061,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 244 parishes, 50 mission stations (without resident priest), 23 other centres

Clergy: 21 bishops (11 diocesan, 10 titular), 474 priests (279 diocesan, 195 religious), 10 permanent deacons (7 diocesan, 3 religious)

Non-Clergy: 1,089 religious (55 brothers, 1,034 sisters), 1 member of secular institutes (sister), 74 major seminarians, 45 missionaries, 1,937 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up