Coptic Patriarchal See of

Alexandria

Egypt Egypt

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Coptic (Alexandrian)

Type: Patriarchal See Patriarchate

Name: Alexandria / Alexandrin(us) Coptorum (Latin)

Proper Eparchy: Alexandria

Suffragan Sees: Abu Qurqas, Al Qusia, Alexandria, Assiut, Guizeh, Ismayliah, Luqsor, Minya, Sohag

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Websites:

History

Contact Info

Address: Patriarcat Copte Catholique, B.P. 69, 34 Rue Ibn Sandar, Saray El Koubbeh, 11712 Le Caire, Egypt

Phone: (02)2257.1740

Present Prelates

Patriarch ([2013.01.15] 2013.01.18 – ...):Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Alexandria (Coptic Rite)

Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)
(2013.01.18 – ...)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt)
President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church
President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt

Born:1955.08.19 (Beni-Chokeir, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1980.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:2002.11.15

Priest of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1980.02.07 – 2002.10.05)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) ([2002.09.29] 2002.10.05 – 2013.01.15)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (2013.01.15 – ...)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (2013.01.15 – ...)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) ([2013.01.15] 2013.01.18 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt) (2017.01.23 – 2018.04.10)

Patriarchal Administrator of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (2020.10.07 – 2020.11.03)

Patriarchal Administrator of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (2021.11.03 – 2022.09.23)

Cardinal Antonios I Naguib (Antonios Naguib)
(2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

Caritas

Born:1935.03.18 (Samalout, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.09
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2022.03.28 (Cairo, Egypt † 87)

Priest of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1960.10.30 – 1977.07.26)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1977.07.26 – 2002.09.29)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) ([2006.03.30] 2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2010.11.20 – 2022.03.28)

Cardinal StΓ©phanos II Ghattas (Amba Andraos Ghattas, C.M.)
(1986.06.23 – 2006.03.30)

Born:1920.01.16 (Cheick Zein-el-Dine, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.09
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2009.01.20 (Cairo, Egypt † 89)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1967.05.08 – 1986.06.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1984.02.24 – 1986.06.09)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (1985 – 2006.03.30)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (1985 – 2006.03.30)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) ([1986.06.09] 1986.06.23 – 2006.03.30)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2001.02.21 – 2009.01.20)

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East (2003 – 2006)

Bishop Amba Andraos Ghattas, C.M. (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1984.02.24 – 1986.06.09)

Cardinal Stephanos I Sidarouss (Stephanos Sidarouss, C.M.)
(1958.05.10 – 1986.05.24)

Born:1904.02.22 (Cairo, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1948.01.25
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1987.08.23 (Cairo, Egypt † 83)

Titular Bishop of Sais (1947.08.09 – 1958.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1947.08.09 – 1958.05.10)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1958.05.10 – 1986.05.24)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.22 – 1987.08.23)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (1969 – 1985)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (1969 – 1985)

Patriarch Marc II Khouzam (Marc Khouzam)
(1947.08.10 – 1958.02.02)

Born:1888.04.25 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.30
Died:1958.02.02 († 69)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1926.08.06 – 1947.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1927.12.30 – 1947.08.10)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1947.08.10 – 1958.02.02)

Bishop Marc Khouzam (later Patriarch)
(Apostolic Administrator 1927.12.30 – 1947.08.10)

Bishop Joseph-Maxime Sedfaoui
(Apostolic Administrator 1908 – 1925.01.13)

Patriarch Cyrillus Macaire
(1899.06.19 – 1908.05.18)

Born:1867.02.19 (Egypt)
Consecrated Bishop:1895
Died:1921.05.18 († 54)

Titular Bishop of CΓ¦sarea Paneas (1895.03.15 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1895.03.18 – 1899.06.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1899.06.19 – 1908.05.18)

Titular Patriarchs of Alexandria (Coptic Rite)

Patriarch Maximus Givaid
(1824.08.15 – 1831.08.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1825.11.13
Died:1831.08.30

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1824.03.09 – 1824.08.15)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (1824.08.15 – 1831.08.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1824.08.15 – 1831.08.30)

Former Prelates

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up