Coptic Diocese of

Ismayliah

Egypt Egypt

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Coptic (Alexandrian)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ismayliah / Ismaïlia (français) / Ismailien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Alexandria

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.03.31 – ...):Bishop Pola Ayoub Matta Usama Shafik Akhnoukh (53)Bishop Pola Ayoub Matta Usama Shafik Akhnoukh (53)

Apostolic Visitator in the United States and Canada of the Copts

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ismayliah (Coptic Rite)

Bishop Pola Ayoub Matta Usama Shafik Akhnoukh (53)Bishop Pola Ayoub Matta Usama Shafik Akhnoukh (53)
(2023.03.31 – ...)

Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt)
Apostolic Visitator in the United States and Canada of the Copts

Born:1971.02.19 (Assiut, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:2002.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2023.05.11

Priest of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (2002.06.27 – 2023.03.31)

Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (2023.03.31 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in the United States and Canada of the Copts (2023.12.16 – ...)

Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (54)Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (54)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2022.09.23 – 2023.03.31)

Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (54)Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (54)
(2019.06.29 – 2022.09.23)

Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1969.05.04 (Naja Rezeeq, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1996.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2019.09.05

Priest of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (1996.07.18 – 2019.06.29)

Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (2019.06.29 – 2022.09.23)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (2022.09.23 – 2023.03.31)

Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (2022.09.23 – ...)

Bishop Makarios Tewfik (78)Bishop Makarios Tewfik (78)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2019.06.14 – 2019.06.29)

Bishop Makarios Tewfik (78)Bishop Makarios Tewfik (78)
(1994.06.23 – 2019.06.14)

Bishop emeritus of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1945.05.19 (Kotna, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.22

Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (1994.06.23 – 2019.06.14)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (2019.06.14 – 2019.06.29)

Bishop Youhannes Ezzat Zakaria Badir
(1992.11.23 – 1994.06.23)

Born:1949.08.12 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.29
Died:2015.12.27 († 66)

Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (1992.11.23 – 1994.06.23)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1994.06.23 – 2015.12.27)

Bishop Athanasios Abadir
(1982.12.17 – 1992.05.25)

Born:1922.08.18 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1976.09.26
Died:1992.05.25 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Appia (1976.05.18 – 1982.12.17)

Patriarchal Vicar of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1976.05.18 – 1982.12.17)

Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (1982.12.17 – 1992.05.25)

Special Churches

Guizeh (↙), Alexandria (←)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 10,420 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 16 parishes

Personnel: 20 priests (16 diocesan, 4 religious), 2 deacons, 62 religious (5 brothers, 57 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up