Coptic Diocese of

Alexandria

Egypt Egypt

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Coptic (Alexandrian)

Type: Diocese Diocese, Proper eparchy of the Coptic Patriarch

Name: Alexandria / Alexandrin(us) Coptorum (Latin)

Governed by: Patriarchal See of Alexandria

Ecclesiastical Province: Alexandria

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Patriarch ([2013.01.15] 2013.01.18 – ...):Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alexandria (Coptic Rite)

Bishop Cyrillus Macaire (later Patriarch)
(1895.03.18 – 1899.06.19)

Born:1867.02.19 (Egypt)
Consecrated Bishop:1895
Died:1921.05.18 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea Paneas (1895.03.15 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1895.03.18 – 1899.06.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1899.06.19 – 1908.05.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Alexandria (Coptic Rite)

Fr. Antoun Kabes
(1892.12 – 1895)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1892.12 – 1895)

Fr. Simon Barraia
(1889.08 – 1892.12)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1889.08 – 1892.12)

Fr. Antoun Nabad
(1887 – 1889)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1887 – 1889)

Bishop Abraham Agabio Bsciai
(1866.02.27 – 1878)

Born:1831.04.15 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1856.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1866.04.15
Died:1887.02.20 († 55)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1866.02.27 – 1878)

Titular Bishop of Cariopolis (1866.02.27 – 1887.02.20)

Bishop Athanase Khouzan
(1855.10.02 – 1864.02.17)

Ordained Priest:1836.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:1855.12.23
Died:1864.02.17

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1855.10.02 – 1864.02.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1855.10.02 – 1864.02.17)

Bishop Théodore Abou-Karim
(1832.06.22 – 1855.09.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.24
Died:1855.09.28

Titular Bishop of Alia (1832.06.22 – 1855.09.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1832.06.22 – 1855.09.28)

Patriarch Maximus Givaid
(1824.08.15 – 1831.08.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1825.11.13
Died:1831.08.30

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1824.03.09 – 1824.08.15)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (1824.08.15 – 1831.08.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1824.08.15 – 1831.08.30)

Bishop Mathieu Righet
(1788.04.21 – 1822)

Died:1822

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1788.04.21 – 1822)

Bishop Jean Farargi
(1781 – 1788)

Died:1788

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1781 – 1788)

Bishop Athanasios
(1741 – 1744)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1741 – 1744)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Ismayliah (→), Guizeh (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 45,500 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 39 parishes

Personnel: 45 priests (diocesan), 2 deacons, 194 religious (39 brothers, 155 sisters)

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up