Coptic Diocese of

Minya

Egypt Egypt

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Coptic (Alexandrian)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Minya / Ermopoli Maggiore / Minieh / Minia / Hermopolitan(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Alexandria

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.11.03 – ...):Bishop Basilios Fawzy Al-Dabe (67)Bishop Basilios Fawzy Al-Dabe (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Minya (Coptic Rite)

Bishop Basilios Fawzy Al-Dabe (67)Bishop Basilios Fawzy Al-Dabe (67)
(2020.11.03 – ...)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1956.12.16 (Al-Minja, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1980.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:2019.08.03

Priest of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1980.03.28 – 2019.06.14)

Bishop of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt) (2019.06.14 – 2020.11.03)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (2020.11.03 – ...)

Patriarchal Administrator of Al Qusia of the Copts (Egypt) (2022.09.23 – 2023.03.31)

Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2020.10.07 – 2020.11.03)

Bishop Botros Fahim Awad Hanna (62)Bishop Botros Fahim Awad Hanna (62)
(2013.04.08 – 2020.10.07)

Bishop emeritus of Minya of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1961.07.31 (Twa, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2006.10.13

Priest of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1988.05.20 – 2006.09.06)

Titular Bishop of Mareotes (2006.09.06 – 2013.04.08)

Bishop of Curia of the Copts ([2006.08.31] 2006.09.06 – 2013.04.08)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) ([2013.03.25] 2013.04.08 – 2020.10.07)

Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)Bishop Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68) (later Patriarch)
(2002.10.05 – 2013.01.15)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt)
President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church
President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt

Born:1955.08.19 (Beni-Chokeir, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1980.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:2002.11.15

Priest of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1980.02.07 – 2002.10.05)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) ([2002.09.29] 2002.10.05 – 2013.01.15)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (2013.01.15 – ...)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (2013.01.15 – ...)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) ([2013.01.15] 2013.01.18 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Guizeh of the Copts (Egypt) (2017.01.23 – 2018.04.10)

Patriarchal Administrator of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (2020.10.07 – 2020.11.03)

Patriarchal Administrator of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (2021.11.03 – 2022.09.23)

Bishop Antonios Naguib (later Cardinal)
(1977.07.26 – 2002.09.29)

Caritas

Born:1935.03.18 (Samalout, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.09
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20
Died:2022.03.28 (Cairo, Egypt † 87)

Priest of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1960.10.30 – 1977.07.26)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1977.07.26 – 2002.09.29)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) ([2006.03.30] 2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (2006.04.07 – 2013.01.15)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2010.11.20 – 2022.03.28)

Archbishop Isaac Ghattas
(1967.05.08 – 1977.06.08)

Born:1909.06.20 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1932.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1977.06.08 († 67)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1949.06.21 – 1967.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1967.05.08 – 1977.06.08)

Archbishop Paul Nousseir
(1950.01.21 – 1967.01.24)

Born:1896.12.03 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1920.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1950.03.19
Died:1967.01.24 († 70)

Archbishop-Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1950.01.21 – 1967.01.24)

Bishop Giorgio Baraka
(1938.07.08 – 1946.12.09)

Born:1888.05.10
Ordained Priest:1911.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.16
Died:1946.12.09 († 58)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1938.07.08 – 1946.12.09)

Bishop Francesco Basilio Bistauros
(1926.08.10 – 1934.11.30)

Born:1878.10.16 (Egypt)
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.30
Died:1934.11.30 († 56)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1926.08.10 – 1934.11.30)

Bishop Joseph-Maxime Sedfaoui
(1896.03.06 – 1925.01.13)

Born:1863.01.02 (Egypt)
Died:1925.01.13 († 62)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1896.03.06 – 1925.01.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1908 – 1925.01.13)

Special Churches

Guizeh (↑), Abu Qurqas (↓)

Statistics (2015.12.31)

Population: 54,800 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 30 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 72 priests (68 diocesan, 4 religious), 49 religious (9 brothers, 40 sisters), 6 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up