Coptic Diocese of

Assiut

Egypt Egypt

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Coptic (Alexandrian)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Assiut / Lycopolis / Assiout (français) / Asyut / Lycopolitan(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Alexandria

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.09.23 – ...):Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (54)Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Assiut (Coptic Rite)

Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (54)Bishop Danial Lofty Khella (54)
(2022.09.23 – ...)

Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1969.05.04 (Naja Rezeeq, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1996.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:2019.09.05

Priest of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (1996.07.18 – 2019.06.29)

Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (2019.06.29 – 2022.09.23)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (2022.09.23 – 2023.03.31)

Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (2022.09.23 – ...)

Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)Patriarch Ibrahim Isaac Sedrak (68)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2021.11.03 – 2022.09.23)

Bishop Kyrillos Kamal William Samaan, O.F.M.
(1990.05.16 – 2021.11.03)

Born:1946.10.01 (Shanaynah, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.03
Died:2023.05.11 (Cairo, Egypt † 76)

Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (1990.05.16 – 2021.11.03)

Apostolic Visitator in the United States and Canada of the Copts (2022.09.30 – 2023.05.11)

Bishop Youhanna Nueir, O.F.M.
(1965.03.26 – 1990.03.20)

Born:1914.08.28 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1956.01.29
Died:1995.08.13 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Phatanus (1955.12.08 – 1965.03.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1955.12.08 – 1965.03.26)

Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (1965.03.26 – 1990.03.20)

Bishop Alexandros Scandar
(1947.08.09 – 1964.12.29)

Born:1895.03.13 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1947.12.14
Died:1964.12.29 († 69)

Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (1947.08.09 – 1964.12.29)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Al Qusia (↑), Sohag (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 26,670 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 28 parishes, 6 missions

Personnel: 34 priests (31 diocesan, 3 religious), 65 religious (5 brothers, 60 sisters), 7 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up