Coptic Diocese of

Luqsor

Egypt Egypt

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Coptic (Alexandrian)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Luqsor / Tebe / Luxor (English) / Thèbes-Louxor (français) / Theban(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Alexandria

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.04.16 – ...):Bishop Emmanuel Ayad Bishay (52)Bishop Emmanuel Ayad Bishay (52)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Copts

Ordinaries

Bishops of Luqsor (Coptic Rite)

Bishop Emmanuel Ayad Bishay (52)Bishop Emmanuel Ayad Bishay (52)
(2016.04.16 – ...)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt)
Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Copts

Born:1972.01.05 (Kom Gharg, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1995.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.10

Priest of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt) (1995.09.25 – 2016.04.16)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (2016.04.16 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Copts (2022.09.30 – ...)

Bishop Youhannes Ezzat Zakaria Badir
(1994.06.23 – 2015.12.27)

Born:1949.08.12 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.29
Died:2015.12.27 († 66)

Bishop of Ismayliah of the Copts (Egypt) (1992.11.23 – 1994.06.23)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1994.06.23 – 2015.12.27)

Bishop Aghnatios Elias Yaacoub, S.J.
(1986.07.15 – 1994.03.12)

Born:1923.06.27 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1983.06.24
Died:1994.03.12 († 70)

Coadjutor Bishop of Assiut of the Copts (Egypt) (1983.05.19 – 1986.07.15)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1986.07.15 – 1994.03.12)

Bishop Amba Andraos Ghattas, C.M. (later Cardinal)
(1967.05.08 – 1986.06.09)

Born:1920.01.16 (Cheick Zein-el-Dine, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.09
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2009.01.20 (Cairo, Egypt † 89)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1967.05.08 – 1986.06.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1984.02.24 – 1986.06.09)

President of Synod of the Catholic Coptic Church (1985 – 2006.03.30)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Hierarchy of Egypt (1985 – 2006.03.30)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) ([1986.06.09] 1986.06.23 – 2006.03.30)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2001.02.21 – 2009.01.20)

President of Council of Catholic Patriarchs of the East (2003 – 2006)

Bishop Isaac Ghattas (later Archbishop)
(1949.06.21 – 1967.05.08)

Born:1909.06.20 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1932.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1977.06.08 († 67)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1949.06.21 – 1967.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1967.05.08 – 1977.06.08)

Bishop Marc Khouzam (later Patriarch)
(1926.08.06 – 1947.08.10)

Born:1888.04.25 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1926.11.30
Died:1958.02.02 († 69)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1926.08.06 – 1947.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1927.12.30 – 1947.08.10)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1947.08.10 – 1958.02.02)

Bishop Ignazio Gladès Berzi
(1896.03.06 – 1925.01.29)

Born:1867.01.07 (Egypt)
Died:1925.01.29 († 58)

Bishop of Luqsor of the Copts (Egypt) (1896.03.06 – 1925.01.29)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Sohag (↖)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 22,400 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 19 parishes, 4 missions

Personnel: 26 priests (10 diocesan, 16 religious), 75 religious (17 brothers, 58 sisters), 3 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up