Coptic Diocese of

Sohag

Egypt Egypt

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Coptic (Alexandrian)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Sohag / Sohagen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Alexandria

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.11.03 – ...):Bishop Thomas Halim Habib (60)Bishop Thomas Halim Habib (60)

Apostolic Visitator in Oceania and the Gulf Countries of the Copts

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sohag (Coptic Rite)

Bishop Thomas Halim Habib (60)Bishop Thomas Halim Habib (60)
(2020.11.03 – ...)

Bishop of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt)
Apostolic Visitator in Oceania and the Gulf Countries of the Copts

Born:1963.07.06 (Sohag, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1994.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:2021.01.23

Priest of Alexandria of the Copts (Egypt) (1994.03.27 – 2020.11.03)

Bishop of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt) (2020.11.03 – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Oceania and the Gulf Countries of the Copts (2022.09.30 – ...)

Bishop Basilios Fawzy Al-Dabe (67)Bishop Basilios Fawzy Al-Dabe (67)
(2019.06.14 – 2020.11.03)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1956.12.16 (Al-Minja, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1980.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:2019.08.03

Priest of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (1980.03.28 – 2019.06.14)

Bishop of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt) (2019.06.14 – 2020.11.03)

Bishop of Minya of the Copts (Egypt) (2020.11.03 – ...)

Patriarchal Administrator of Al Qusia of the Copts (Egypt) (2022.09.23 – 2023.03.31)

Bishop Youssef Aboul-Kheir (80)Bishop Youssef Aboul-Kheir (80)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2018.12.08 – 2019.06.14)

Bishop Youssef Aboul-Kheir (80)Bishop Youssef Aboul-Kheir (80)
(2003.08.09 – 2018.12.08)

Bishop emeritus of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt)

Born:1943.09.23 (Qum-Gharib, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.13

Priest of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt) (1972.09.17 – 2003.08.09)

Bishop of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt) ([2003.08.05] 2003.08.09 – 2018.12.08)

Patriarchal Administrator of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt) (2018.12.08 – 2019.06.14)

Bishop Morkos Hakim, O.F.M.
(1982.05.26 – 2003.08.09)

Born:1930.11.11 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1982.06.06
Died:2014.08.11 († 83)

Bishop of Sohag of the Copts (Egypt) (1982.05.26 – 2003.08.09)

Special Churches

Assiut (↑), Luqsor (↘)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Population: 16,140 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 21 parishes

Personnel: 24 priests (20 diocesan, 4 religious), 1 deacon, 43 religious (10 brothers, 33 sisters), 6 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.22

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up