Holy See Representation

League of Arab States (LAS)

Map

Also known as: Arabische Liga (Deutsch) / Liga Árabe (español) / Ligue arabe (français) / Lega araba (Italiano) / Liga Państw Arabskich (polski) / Liga Árabe (Português) / Arabische Liga (Nederlands) / 阿拉伯國家聯盟 (正體中文) / アラブ連盟 (日本語) / 아랍 연맹 (한국어) / الجامعة العربية (Arabic) / Fœdus Arabicum (latine)

Country: Egypt Egypt

Type: Holy See Representation

Address: Safarat Al-Vatican, 5 Sharia Mohamed Mazhar, Zamalek, Le Caire, Egypt

Phone: +20 2.735.22.50

Website:

History


Present Papal Representative

ItalyArchbishop Nicolas Henry Marie Denis Thévenin (65)Archbishop Nicolas Henry Marie Denis Thévenin (65)
(2019.11.04 – ...)

Titular Archbishop of Eclano
Apostolic Nuncio to Oman
Apostolic Nuncio to Egypt
Delegate to League of Arab States (LAS)

Veritas vis misericordiæ

Born:1958.06.05 (Saint-Dizier, France)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.06

Priest of Genova (Italy) (1989.07.04 – 2012.12.15)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1995.07.08 – 2004.08.04)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (2004.08.04 – 2009.12.15)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Papal Household (2009.12.15 – 2012.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Eclano (2012.12.15 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (2013.01.05 – 2019.11.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Egypt (2019.11.04 – ...)

Delegate to League of Arab States (LAS) (2019.11.04 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Oman (2023.05.22 – ...)

Past Papal Representatives


Last updated on 2024.05.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up