Chaldean Diocese of

Cairo

Egypt Egypt

Map

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Cairo / Le Caire (français) / Cahiren(sis) Chaldæorum (Latin)

Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

History

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Patriarchal Administrator (2018.08.29 – ...):Fr. Paulus Sati, C.SS.R. (45)Fr. Paulus Sati, C.SS.R. (45)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cairo (Chaldean Rite)

Fr. Paulus Sati, C.SS.R. (45)Fr. Paulus Sati, C.SS.R. (45)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2018.08.29 – ...)

Msgr. Philip B. Najim
(Patriarchal Administrator 2013? – 2018.08.29)

Bishop Youssef Ibrahim Sarraf
(1984.02.06 – 2009.12.31)

Born:1940.10.05 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.13
Died:2009.12.31 († 69)

Procurator at Rome of the Chaldeans (1977 – 1984.02.06)

Bishop of Cairo of the Chaldeans (Egypt) (1984.02.06 – 2009.12.31)

Bishop Ephrem Bédé
(1980.04.23 – 1984.01.18)

Born:1916.06.20
Ordained Priest:1941.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.15
Died:1984.01.18 († 67)

Bishop of Cairo of the Chaldeans (Egypt) (1980.04.23 – 1984.01.18)

Special Churches

Beirut (↗)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Population: 2,000 Catholics

Pastoral Centres: 2 parishes, 2 missions

Personnel: 9 priests (4 diocesan, 5 religious), 13 religious (8 brothers, 5 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up