Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Valencia

Spain Spain

Map

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Valencia / Valentin(us) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Ibiza, Mallorca, Menorca, Orihuela–Alicante, Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 9

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2022.10.10 – ...):Archbishop Enrique Benavent Vidal (65)Archbishop Enrique Benavent Vidal (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Valencia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Enrique Benavent Vidal (65)Archbishop Enrique Benavent Vidal (65)
(2022.10.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain)

In caritate et in verbo veritatis

Born:1959.04.25 (Quatretonda, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1982.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.08

Priest of Valencia (Spain) (1982.11.08 – 2004.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Rotdon (2004.11.08 – 2013.05.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (2004.11.08 – 2013.05.17)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (2013.05.17 – 2022.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2022.10.10 – ...)

Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (78)Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (78)
(2014.08.28 – 2022.10.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Valencia (Spain)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1945.10.15 (Utiel, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Priest of Valencia (Spain) (1970.06.21 – 1992.03.06)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1992.03.06 – 1996.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1996.12.10 – 2002.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2002.10.24 – 2008.12.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (2006.03.24 [2006.05.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Toledo (Spain) (2008.12.09 – 2009.04.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2008.12.09 – 2014.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2014.08.28 – 2022.10.10)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2017.03.14 – 2020.03.03)

Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (79)Archbishop Carlos Osoro Sierra (79) (later Cardinal)
(2009.01.08 – 2014.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madrid (Spain)
Ordinary emeritus of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain)

Per Christum et cum ipso et in ipso

Born:1945.05.16 (Castañeda, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Priest of Santander (Spain) (1973.07.29 – 1996.12.27)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1996.12.27 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2002.01.07 – 2009.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Santander (Spain) (2006.09.23 – 2007.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2014.08.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – 2017.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (2014.08.28 – 2023.06.12)

Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain) (2016.06.09 – 2024.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (2016.11.19 [2017.02.25] – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2020.03.03 – 2024.03.06)

Cardinal Agustín García-Gasco y Vicente
(1992.07.24 – 2009.01.08)

In nomine tuo laxabo rete

Born:1931.02.12 (Corral de Almaguer, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.11
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24
Died:2011.05.01 (Roma, Italy † 80)

Priest of Madrid (Spain) (1956.05.26 – 1985.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Nin (1985.03.20 – 1992.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1985.03.20 – 1992.07.24)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1988 – 1993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1992.07.24 – 2009.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (2007.11.24 [2008.04.05] – 2011.05.01)

Archbishop Miguel Roca Cabanellas
(1978.05.25 – 1992.01.08)

Cum vobis et pro vobis

Born:1921.04.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.02
Died:1992.01.08 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tigimma (1966.07.20 – 1969.04.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1966.07.20 – 1969.04.22)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1969.04.22 – 1978.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1978.05.25 – 1992.01.08)

Archbishop José María García Lahiguera
(1969.07.01 – 1978.05.25)

Sacerdos et hostia

Born:1903.03.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.29
Died:1989.07.14 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1950.05.17 – 1964.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1950.05.17 – 1964.07.07)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1964.07.07 – 1969.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1969.07.01 – 1978.05.25)

Archbishop Marcelino Olaechea y Loizaga, S.D.B.
(1946.02.17 – 1966.11.18)

Born:1889.01.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1915.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.27
Died:1972.10.21 († 83)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1935.08.23 – 1946.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1946.02.17 – 1966.11.18)

Titular Archbishop of Subbar (1966.11.18 – 1970.12.11)

Archbishop Prudencio Melo y Alcalde
(1922.12.14 – 1945.10.31)

Born:1860.04.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1883.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1908.03.29
Died:1945.10.31 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1907.12.19 – 1913.07.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1907.12.19 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1916.12.04)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1916.12.04 – 1922.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1945.10.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Segorbe (Spain) (1940 – 1944.08.10)

Cardinal Enrique Reig y Casanova
(1920.04.22 – 1922.12.14)

Plura concilium quam ut

Born:1858.01.20 (Valencia, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1927.08.20 (Toledo, Spain † 69)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1914.03.28 – 1920.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1922.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1927.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1923.05.25 – 1927.08.20)

Archbishop José María Salvador y Barrera
(1916.12.04 – 1919.09.04)

Born:1851.09.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.04.20
Died:1919.09.04 († 68)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1916.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1916.12.04 – 1919.09.04)

Archbishop Valeriano Menéndez Conde y Álvarez
(1914.05.28 – 1916.03.08)

Born:1848.11.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1873
Consecrated Bishop:1888.04.16
Died:1916.03.08 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Tamassus (1887.11.25 – 1894.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1887.11.25 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1894.05.18 – 1914.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1916.03.08)

Archbishop Victoriano Guisasola y Menéndez (later Cardinal)
(1905.12.14 – 1914.01.01)

Born:1852.04.21 (Oviedo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876.10
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.01
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1920.09.02 (Madrid, Spain † 68)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1893.06.15 – 1897.04.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1897.04.19 – 1901.12.16)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1914.01.01)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1914.09.08 – 1920.09.02)

Archbishop Bernardino Nozaleda y Villa, O.P.
(1904.11.14 – 1905.12.11)

Born:1844.05.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1890.04.13
Died:1927.10.07 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1889.05.27 – 1902.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1905.12.11)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1905.12.11 – 1927.10.07)

Cardinal Sebastián Herrero y Espinosa de los Monteros, C.O.
(1898.03.24 – 1903.12.09)

Born:1822.01.20 (Jerez de la Frontera, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1860
Consecrated Bishop:1875.09.17
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1903.12.09 (Valencia, Spain † 81)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1876.12.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1876.12.18 – 1880.08.28)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1883.03.15)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1883.03.15 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1903.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1903.08.27 – 1903.12.09)

Blessed Cardinal Ciriaco María Sancha y Hervás
(1892.07.11 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1833.06.17 (Quintana del Pidio, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.12
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1909.02.25 (Toledo, Spain † 75)
Beatified:2009.10.18 (Toledo, Toledo, Spain)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1892.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1895.12.02 – 1909.02.25)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Cardinal. Founder of the Institute of the Religious of Charity of Cardinal Sancha.

Cardinal Antolín Monescillo y Viso
(1877.06.22 – 1892.07.11)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1811.09.02 (Ciudad Real, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1861.10.06
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1897.08.11 (Toledo, Spain † 85)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1861.07.22 – 1865.03.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1865.03.27 – 1877.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1892.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1886.06.10 – 1897.08.11)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1897.08.11)

Cardinal Mariano Benito Barrio y Fernández
(1861.03.18 – 1876.11.20)

Born:1805.11.22 (Jaca, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1830
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.05
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1876.11.20 (Valencia, Spain † 70)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1861.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1861.03.18 – 1876.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1874.01.16 – 1876.11.20)

Archbishop Pablo García y Abella, C.O.
(1848.01.17 – 1860.08.06)

Born:1776.03.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1800.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1827.12.09
Died:1860.08.06 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1827.09.17 – 1832.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1827.09.17 – 1832.12.18)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1832.12.18 – 1848.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1848.01.17 – 1860.08.06)

Archbishop Joaquín López y Sicilia
(1831.09.22 – 1835.08.24)

Born:1764.01.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1790
Consecrated Bishop:1824.10.12
Died:1835.08.24 († 71)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1824.05.20 – 1829.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1829.12.09 – 1831.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1831.09.22 – 1835.08.24)

Archbishop Simón López y García, C.O.
(1824.11.16 – 1831.09.03)

Born:1744.04.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.05.05
Died:1831.09.03 († 87)

Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1814 – 1815.12.18)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1815.12.18 – 1824.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) ([1824.09.27] 1824.11.16 – 1831.09.03)

Archbishop Veremundo Anselmo Arias Teixeiro y Rodríguez
(1814.12.19 – 1824.02.24)

Born:1742.10.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1804.06.10
Died:1824.02.24 († 81)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1804.03.26 – 1814.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1814.12.19 – 1824.02.24)

Archbishop Joaquín Company Soler, O.F.M.
(1800.08.02 – 1813.02.13)

Born:1732.01.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.03.04
Died:1813.02.13 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1800.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1800.08.02 – 1813.02.13)

Archbishop Juan Francisco Ximénez del Río
(1795.12.18 – 1800.04.01)

Born:1736.05.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.07.05
Died:1800.04.01 († 63)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1795.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1800.04.01)

Archbishop Antonio Despuig y Dameto (later Cardinal)
(1795.06.01 – 1795.12.18)

Born:1745.03.30 (Palma de Mallorca, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1774.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1791.09.29
Created Cardinal:1803.07.11
Died:1813.05.02 (Lucca, Italy † 68)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1791.09.26 – 1795.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) ([1794.02.01] 1795.06.01 – 1795.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1799.01.13)

Patriarch of Antioch (1799.01.13 – 1803.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1803.09.26 – 1813.05.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1803.12.28 – 1813.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1808.03.26 – 1809.11.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1810 – 1813.05.02)

Archbishop Francisco Fabián y Fuero
(1773.09.13 – 1795.05.28)

Born:1719.08.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1765.07.14
Died:1801.08.03 († 81)

Bishop of Puebla–Tlaxcala (Mexico) (1765.02.04 – 1773.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1773.09.13 – 1795.05.28)

Archbishop Tomás de Azpuru Ximénez
(1770.03.12 – 1772.07.07)

Born:1713.09.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1753.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1770.06.24
Died:1772.07.07 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1770.03.12 – 1772.07.07)

Archbishop Andrés Mayoral Alonso de Mella
(1738.01.27 – 1769.10.06)

Born:1685.12.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1731.09.16
Died:1769.10.06 († 83)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1731.04.09 – 1738.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1738.01.27 – 1769.10.06)

Archbishop Andrés de Orbe y Larreátegui
(1725.04.10 – 1736.04)

Born:1672.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1718.02.27
Died:1740.08.04 († 68)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1720.08.24 – 1725.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1725.04.10 – 1736.04)

Archbishop Antonio Folch de Cardona, O.F.M.
(1699.02.03 – 1724.07.21)

Born:1657.06.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.04.18
Died:1724.07.21 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1699.02.03 – 1724.07.21)

Archbishop Juan Tomás de Rocaberti, O.P.
(1677.02.08 – 1699.06.13)

Born:1627.03.04 (Spain)
Died:1699.06.13 († 72)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1670 – 1677.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1677.02.08 – 1699.06.13)

Archbishop Luis Alfonso de los Cameros
(1668.05.14 – 1676.07.26)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1676.07.26

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1652 – 1658)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1658 – 1668.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1676.07.26)

Archbishop Ambrosio Ignacio Spínola y Guzmán
(1667.04.09 – 1668.05.14)

Born:1632.01.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1655
Died:1684.05.24 († 52)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1665 – 1667.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1667.04.09 – 1668.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1668.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1668.10.07 – 1684.05.24)

Archbishop Martín López de Ontiveros
(1658.04.16 – 1666.09.05)

Born:1596.04.11 (Spain)
Died:1666.09.05 († 70)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1657.06.18 – 1658.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1658.04.16 – 1666.09.05)

Archbishop Pedro de Urbina de Montoya, O.F.M.
(1649.06.28 – 1658.05.29)

Born:1585.08.12 (Spain)
Died:1663.02.06 († 77)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1644.09.11 – 1649.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1649.06.28 – 1658.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1658.05.29 – 1663.02.06)

Archbishop Isidoro Aliaga, O.P.
(1612.03.23 – 1648.01.02)

Born:1565.04.02 (Spain)
Died:1648.01.02 († 82)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1608.10.10 – 1611.06.13)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1611.06.13 – 1612.03.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1612.03.23 – 1648.01.02)

Archbishop Pedro Castro Nero
(1611.09.12 – 1611.09.28)

Born:1541 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.07.18
Died:1611.09.28 († 69)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1599.02.17 – 1603.08.13)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1603.08.13 – 1611.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1611.09.12 – 1611.09.28)

Saint Patriarch Juan de Ribera
(1568.12.03 – 1611.01.06)

Born:1532.03.20 (Sevilla, Spain)
Died:1611.01.06 (Valencia, Spain † 78)
Beatified:1796.09.18
Canonised:1960.06.12
Feast:01.06

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1562.05.27 – 1568.12.03)

Patriarch of Antioch (1568.04.30 – 1611.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1568.12.03 – 1611.01.06)

Patriarch.

Patriarch Fernando de Loaces, O.P.
(1567.04.28 – 1568.02.29)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.08.24
Died:1568.02.29 († 84)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1542.05.05 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1553.04.28)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1553.04.28 – 1560.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1560.04.26 – 1567.04.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1566.02.18 – 1568.02.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1567.04.28 – 1568.02.29)

Archbishop Martín Pérez de Ayala
(1564.09.06 – 1566.08.05)

Born:1504.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1548.09.30
Died:1566.08.05 († 61)

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1548.05.16 – 1560.07.17)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1560.07.17 – 1564.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1564.09.06 – 1566.08.05)

Archbishop Acisclo de Moya y Contreras
(1564.01.27 – 1565.05.02)

Born:1505 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1554.12.09
Died:1565.05.02 († 59)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1554.07.06 – 1564.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1564.01.27 – 1565.05.02)

Archbishop Francisco de Navarra y Hualde
(1556.05.04 – 1563.04.14)

Born:1498 (Spain)
Died:1563.04.14 († 64)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1542.05.22 – 1545.12.14)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1545.12.14 – 1556.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1556.05.04 – 1563.04.14)

Saint Archbishop Tomás de Villanueva, O.E.S.A.
(1544.10.10 – 1555.09.08)

Born:1486 (Fuenllana, Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1544.12.07
Died:1555.09.08 (Valencia, Spain † 68)
Beatified:1618.10.07
Canonised:1658.11.01
Feast:09.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1544.10.10 – 1555.09.08)

Archbishop and religious of Order of Hermits of Saint Augustine (Augustinian Hermits).

Archbishop Jorge de Austria (Georges d’Autriche)
(1538.03.27 – 1544.08.16)

Born:1504 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1539.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1539.04.08
Died:1557.05.04 († 52)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1526.04.09 – 1538.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1538.03.27 – 1544.08.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1541.02.23 – 1544.08.16)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1544.08.16 – 1557.05.04)

Cardinal Eberhard von der Mark (Erard de La Marck)
(1520.03.28 – 1538.02.27)

Born:1472.05.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1506.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:1506.05.17
Created Cardinal:1520.08.09
Died:1538.02.27 († 65)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1506.02.25 – 1507.11.05)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1507.11.05 – 1525)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1520.03.28 – 1538.02.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1521.01.05 – 1538.02.27)

Archbishop Alfonso de Aragón
(1512.01.23 – 1520.02.24)

Born:1470 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1501.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1501.11.08
Died:1520.02.24 († 49)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1478.08.14 – 1520.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1512.01.23 – 1520.02.24)

Cardinal Pedro Luis de Borja Llançol de Romaní, O.E.S.S.H.
(1500.07.29 – 1511.10.04)

Born:1472 (Spain)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.03.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.09.28
Ordained Priest:1502
Consecrated Bishop:1503?
Died:1511.10.04 († 38)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1500.07.29 – 1511.10.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1500.10.05 – 1503.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1503.12.07 – 1511.10.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata in commendum (1503.12.07 – 1511.10.04)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1503.12.07 – 1511.10.04)

Cardinal Juan de Borja Llançol de Romaní
(Apostolic Administrator 1499.09.06 – 1500.01.17)

Cardinal César Borgia
(1492.08.31 – 1498.08.18)

Born:1475.09 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Resigned as Cardinal:1498.08.18
Died:1507.03.12 († 31)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1491.09.12 – 1492.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1492.08.31 – 1498.08.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Nantes (France) (1493.08.09 – 1493.11.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1493.09.23 – 1498.08.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Coria (Spain) (1495 – 1499.09.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Elne (France) (1495.01.20 – 1499.09.06)

Son of Pope Alexander VI.

Cardinal Rodrigo de Borja y Borja (later Pope Alexander VI)
(1492.07.09 – 1492.08.11)

Born:1432.01.01 (Xàtiva, Spain)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1456.02.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1456.09.17
Ordained Priest:1468
Consecrated Bishop:1471.10.30
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1492.08.11
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1492.08.26
Died:1503.08.18 (Roma, Italy † 71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1456.09.17 – 1471.08.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Gerona (Spain) (1457 – 1458.06.30)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1457.05.01 – 1492.08.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata in commendum (1458.06 – 1492.08)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1458.06.30 – 1492.07.09)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1463.03 – 1471.08.30)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1471 – 1492.08.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1471.08.30 – 1476.07.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.01.08 – 1472.05.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1476.07.24 – 1492.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartagena (Spain) (1482.07.08 – 1492.08.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1483 – 1492.08.11)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1483.01.22 – 1492.08.11)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1489.10.09 – 1492.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Eger (Hungary) (1491 – 1492.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1492.07.09 – 1492.08.11)

Supreme Pontiff (1492.08.11 [1492.08.26] – 1503.08.18)

Bishops of Valencia (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Rodrigo de Borja y Borja (later Pope Alexander VI)
(1458.06.30 – 1492.07.09)

(see above)

Cardinal Alfonso de Borja y Cabanilles (later Pope Callixtus III)
(1429.08.20 – 1455.04.08)

Born:1378.12.31 (Canals, Valencia, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1429.08.31
Created Cardinal:1444.05.02
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1455.04.08
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1455.04.20
Died:1458.08.06 (Roma, Italy † 79)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1429.08.20 – 1455.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1444.07.12 – 1455.04.08)

Supreme Pontiff (1455.04.08 [1455.04.20] – 1458.08.06)

Bishop Hugo de Lupia y Bagés
(1397.11.28 – 1427.04.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1427.04.11

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1379 – 1397.11.28)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1397.11.28 – 1427.04.11)

Pseudocardinal Jerónimo de Aragón
(1369.03.05 – 1396.05.30)

Born:1341 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1387.01
Died:1396.05.30 († 54)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1362.01.10 – 1369.03.05)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1369.03.05 – 1396.05.30)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1389.02 – 1396.05.30)

Bishop Vidal de Blanes y Fenoll
(1356 – 1369.02.09)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1357
Died:1369.02.09

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1356 – 1369.02.09)

Bishop Hugo de Fenollet
(1348 – 1356.06.21)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1356.06.21

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1346 – 1348)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1348 – 1356.06.21)

Bishop Ramón de Gastón
(1312.12.13 – 1348.06.18)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1348.06.18

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1312.12.13 – 1348.06.18)

Bishop Ramón Despont, O.P.
(1289 – 1312.11.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1312.11.13

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1289 – 1312.11.13)

Bishop Jazperto de Botonach
(1276 – 1288.04.03)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1288.04.03

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1276 – 1288.04.03)

Bishop Andrés de Albalat, O.P.
(1249.02.25 – 1276.11.25)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1276.11.25

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) ([1248.12.04] 1249.02.25 – 1276.11.25)

Bishop Arnaldo de Peralta
(1243.06.01 – 1248.08.25)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1271.07

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1243.06.01 – 1248.08.25)

Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1248.08.25 – 1271.07)

Bishop Ferrer de Pallarés
(1240.06.22 – 1243.04.30)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1243.04.30

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1240.06.22 – 1243.04.30)

Bishop Jerónimo de Perigord
(1098? – 1102)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1098? – 1102)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1102 – 1120)

Bishop Zaet al-Matran
(? – 1094)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (? – 1094)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Albacete (←), Cuenca (↖), Teruel y Albarracín (↖), Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (↑), Ibiza (→), Orihuela–Alicante (↓)

Statistics (2022.12.31)

Area: 13,091 km²

Population: 2,708,000 Catholics (94.4% of 2,869,034 total)

Pastoral Centres: 632 parishes, 119 missions

Personnel: 1,069 priests (807 diocesan, 262 religious), 41 deacons, 2,220 religious (419 brothers, 1,801 sisters), 52 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.07.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up