Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Concepción

Chile Chile

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Concepción (español) / Santissima Concezione (Italiano) / Santísima Concepción (español) / Sanctissimæ Conceptionis (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: San Bartolomé de Chillán, Santa María de los Ángeles, Temuco, Valdivia, Villarrica

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Santísima Concepción (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 12

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Barros Arana 544, Concepción, Chile

Phone: 41-620670

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Auxiliary Bishop (2022.02.23 – ...):Bishop Bernardo Andrés Álvarez Tapia (43)Bishop Bernardo Andrés Álvarez Tapia (43)

Titular Bishop of Theuzi

Auxiliary Bishop (2022.02.23 – ...):Bishop Óscar Walter García Barreto (54)Bishop Óscar Walter García Barreto (54)

Titular Bishop of Horta

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Concepción (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (66)Archbishop Fernando Natalio Chomalí Garib (66)
(2011.04.20 – 2023.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile)
President of Episcopal Conference of Chile

Mihi vivere Christus

Born:1957.05.10 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1991.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.03

Priest of Santiago (Chile) (1991.04.06 – 2006.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Noba (2006.04.06 – 2011.04.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2006.04.06 – 2011.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (2011.04.20 – 2023.10.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Osorno (Chile) (2014.03.07 – 2015.01.10)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Chile (Chile) (2015.01.10 – 2015.07.07)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2021.07.28 – 2023.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2023.10.25 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2023.10.25 – ...)

Cardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (82)Archbishop Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (82) (later Cardinal)
(2006.12.27 – 2010.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Para Evangelizar

Born:1942.01.07 (Campiglia dei Berici, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1996.06.28 – 2001.07.10)

Titular Bishop of La Imperial (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (2006.12.27 – 2010.12.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010.11 – 2016.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2010.12.15 – 2019.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (2014.02.22 [2014.10.11] – ...)

Archbishop Antonio Moreno Casamitjana
(1989.10.14 – 2006.12.27)

Anunciaré Tu verdad

Born:1927.07.09 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1986.07.09
Died:2013.07.31 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Mades (1986.04.22 – 1989.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1986.04.22 – 1989.10.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (1989.10.14 – 2006.12.27)

Bishop Alejandro Goić Karmelić (84)Bishop Alejandro Goić Karmelić (84)
(Apostolic Administrator 1988.07.29 – 1989.10.14)

Archbishop José Manuel Santos Ascarza, O.C.D.
(1983.05.03 – 1988.07.29)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1916.04.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1955.12.04
Died:2007.09.14 († 91)

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1955.09.21 – 1983.05.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1968 – 1972)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1980 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (1983.05.03 – 1988.07.29)

Archbishop Manuel Sánchez Beguiristáin
(1963.05.30 – 1983.05.03)

Born:1907.07.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.13
Died:1986.04.02 († 78)

Bishop of Los Ángeles (Chile) (1959.12.17 – 1963.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (1963.05.30 – 1983.05.03)

Archbishop Alfredo Silva Santiago
(1939.05.20 – 1963.04.27)

Que reine el amor

Born:1894.09.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1935.04.28
Died:1975.03.17 († 80)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1935.02.23 – 1939.02.04)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1939.02.04 – 1939.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (1939.05.20 – 1963.04.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1961 – 1963)

Titular Archbishop of Petra in Palæstina (1963.04.27 – 1970.12.04)

Bishops of Concepción (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfredo Silva Santiago (later Archbishop)
(1939.02.04 – 1939.05.20)

(see above)

Bishop Gilberto Fuenzalida Guzmán
(1918.02.20 – 1938.03.24)

Born:1868.02.15 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1890.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1918.06.07
Died:1938.03.24 († 70)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1918.02.20 – 1938.03.24)

Bishop Luis Enrique Izquierdo Vargas
(1906.01.26 – 1917.08.07)

Born:1861.01.21 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1883.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1906.03.25
Died:1917.08.07 († 56)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1906.01.26 – 1917.08.07)

Bishop Plácido Labarca Olivares
(1890.06.26 – 1905.10.09)

Born:1838.12.31 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.08
Died:1905.10.09 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Tarapacá (Chile) (1887 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1890.06.26 – 1905.10.09)

Bishop Fernando Blaitt Mariño
(1886.12.11 – 1887.07.15)

Died:1887.07.15

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1886.12.11 – 1887.07.15)

Bishop José Hipólito Salas y Toro
(1854.06.23 – 1883.07.20)

Died:1883.07.20

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1854.06.23 – 1883.07.20)

Bishop Diego Antonio Elizondo y Prado
(1840.04.27 – 1852.10.05)

Died:1852.10.05

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1840.04.27 – 1852.10.05)

Bishop José Ignacio Cienfuegos Arteaga
(1832.12.17 – 1840.04.11)

Born:1762.10.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1786.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1828.12.27
Died:1845.11.08 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Rhithymna (1828.12.15 – 1832.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1828.12.15 – 1832.12.17)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1832.12.17 – 1840.04.11)

Bishop Diego Antonio Navarro Martín de Villodras (later Archbishop)
(1806.08.26 – 1818.03.16)

Born:1759.02.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1785
Consecrated Bishop:1809.09.10
Died:1829 († 70)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1806.08.26 – 1818.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1818.03.16 – 1829)

Bishop Tomás de Roa y Alarcón
(1794.09.12 – 1805.09)

Died:1805.09

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1794.09.12 – 1805.09)

Bishop Francisco José Marán
(1779 – 1794.09.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1779
Died:1807.02.10

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1779 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1794.09.12 – 1807.02.10)

Bishop Pedro Ángel de Espiñeira, O.F.M.
(1761.11.23 – 1778.02.08)

Died:1778.02.08

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1761.11.23 – 1778.02.08)

Bishop José de Toro y Zambrano
(1746.03.01 – 1760.05.01)

Died:1760.05.01

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1746.03.01 – 1760.05.01)

Bishop Pedro Felipe de Azúa e Iturgoyen (later Archbishop)
(1742.02.22 – 1744.12.18)

Born:1693.05.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1722
Consecrated Bishop:1740.04.17
Died:1754.04.22 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1735.07.27 – 1742.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1735.07.27 – 1742.02.22)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1742.02.22 – 1744.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1744.12.18 – 1753.08.11)

Bishop Salvador Bermúdez y Becerra (later Archbishop)
(1731.06.18 – 1742.02.28)

Born:1680 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1704
Consecrated Bishop:1733.11.22
Died:1747.12.29 († 66)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1731.06.18 – 1742.02.28)

Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1742.02.28 – 1746.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1746.06.14 – 1747.12.29)

Bishop Juan Francisco Antonio de Escandón, C.R. (later Archbishop)
(1723.05.12 – 1731.06.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1723.07.25
Died:1739.04.28

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1723.05.12 – 1731.06.18)

Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) (1731.06.18 – 1732.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1732.02.13 – 1739.04.28)

Bishop Juan de Necolalde
(1715.04.01 – 1723.05.12)

Born:1664
Ordained Priest:1688
Consecrated Bishop:1716
Died:1724.05.14 († 59)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1715.04.01 – 1723.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1723.05.12 – 1724.05.14 not possessed)

Bishop Diego Montero del Aguila
(1708.10.03 – 1715.01.21)

Born:1645.10.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1697.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1710.01.05
Died:1718.02.25 († 72)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1708.10.03 – 1715.01.21)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1715.01.21 – 1718.02.25)

Bishop Martín de Híjar y Mendoza, O.E.S.A.
(1693.04.13 – 1704.05.15)

Died:1704.05.15

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1693.04.13 – 1704.05.15)

Bishop Luis de Lemos y Usategui, O.E.S.A.
(1686.09.16 – 1690.11.28)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1686.09.16 – 1690.11.28)

Bishop Antonio de Morales, O.P.
(1682.05.25 – 1684)

Died:1684

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1682.05.25 – 1684)

Bishop Francisco de Loyola y Vergara, O.E.S.A.
(1669.07.15 – 1677.11)

Died:1677.11

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1669.07.15 – 1677.11)

Bishop Dionisio de Cimbrón, O. Cist.
(1653.06.24 – 1661.01.19)

Died:1661.01.19

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1653.06.24 – 1661.01.19)

Bishop Diego de Zambrana de Villalobos
(1633.03.14 – 1653.03.17)

Died:1653.11.13

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1633.03.14 – 1653.03.17)

Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1653.03.17 – 1653.11.13)

Bishop Luis Jerónimo Oré, O.F.M.
(1620.08.17 – 1630.01.30)

Died:1630.01.30

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1620.08.17 – 1630.01.30)

Bishop Carlos Marcelo Corni Velazquez
(1618 – 1620.08.17)

Born:1564 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.10.28
Died:1630.10.16 († 65)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1618 – 1620.08.17)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1620.08.17 – 1630.10.16)

Bishop Reginaldo de Lizárraga, O.P.
(1603 – 1609.07.20)

Born:1535 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.10.24
Died:1609.11.10 († 73)

Bishop of La Imperial (1598.08.31 – 1603)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1603 – 1609.07.20)

Bishop of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1609.07.20 – 1609.11.10)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (60)

San Bartolomé de Chillán (↗), Neuquén (→), Santa María de los Ángeles (↘), Temuco (↓)

Statistics (2020.12.31)

Area: 11,400 km²

Population: 810,000 Catholics (58.6% of 1,382,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 65 parishes

Personnel: 100 priests (58 diocesan, 42 religious), 56 deacons, 206 religious (66 brothers, 140 sisters), 35 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up