Diocese of

Temuco

Chile Chile

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Temuco / Temucen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Concepción

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 19 (1991)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Vicuña Mackenna 779, Temuco, Chile

Phone: 45-297602

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Bishop (2023.03.04 – ...):Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (65)Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Temuco (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (65)Bishop Jorge Enrique Concha Cayuqueo, O.F.M. (65)
(2023.03.04 – ...)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile)

Born:1958.06.08 (Carahue, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.08.29

Titular Bishop of Carpi (2015.07.14 – 2020.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2015.07.14 – 2020.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Osorno (Chile) (2018.06.11 – 2020.02.05)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (2020.02.05 – 2023.03.04)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (2023.03.04 – ...)

Bishop Héctor Eduardo Vargas Bastidas, S.D.B.
(2013.05.14 – 2022.03.07)

Testimonio de Cristo Pastor

Born:1951.12.29 (Valdivia, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.04
Died:2022.03.07 (Temuco, Chile † 70)

Bishop of Arica (Chile) (2003.11.25 – 2011.10.21)

Bishop of San Marcos de Arica (Chile) (2011.10.21 – 2013.05.14)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (2013.05.14 – 2022.03.07)

Bishop Manuel Camilo Vial Risopatrón, I.Sch. (89)Bishop Manuel Camilo Vial Risopatrón, I.Sch. (89)
(2001.09.21 – 2013.05.14)

Bishop emeritus of Temuco (Chile)

Buen Pastor, Padre de los pobres

Born:1935.05.20 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.18

Titular Bishop of Pauzera (1980.03.21 – 1983.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1980.03.21 – 1983.12.20)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1983.12.20 – 2001.09.21)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (2001.09.21 – 2013.05.14)

Bishop Sergio Otoniel Contreras Navia
(1977.12.23 – 2001.09.21)

He venido a servir

Born:1926.04.27 (Valparaíso, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1966.12.27
Died:2019.01.05 (Temuco, Chile † 92)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1966.11.21 – 1974.01.25)

Titular Bishop of Semta (1974.01.25 – 1977.12.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1974.01.25 – 1977.12.23)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1977.12.23 – 2001.09.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Valdivia (Chile) (1995.04.29 – 1996.09.08)

Bishop Bernardino Piñera Carvallo (later Archbishop)
(1960.12.10 – 1977.12.23)

Servus tuus sum ego

Born:1915.09.22 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.27
Died:2020.06.21 (Santiago, Chile † 104)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1958.02.11 – 1960.12.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1958.02.11 – 1960.12.10)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1960.12.10 – 1977.12.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1983 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Serena (Chile) (1983.07.01 – 1990.09.29)

Bishop Alejandro Menchaca Lira
(1941.08.09 – 1960.09.13)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1903.08.31 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1941.10.12
Died:1974.07.21 († 70)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1941.08.09 – 1960.09.13)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1960.09.13 – 1974.07.21)

Bishop Augusto Osvaldo Salinas Fuenzalida, SS.CC.
(1939.08.29 – 1941.02.09)

Ut ament te

Born:1899.09.11 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1939.11.26
Died:1991.08 († 91)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1939.08.29 – 1941.02.09)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1941.02.09 – 1950.08.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1941.02.09 – 1950.08.03)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1950.08.03 – 1958.06.15)

Bishop of Linares (Chile) (1958.06.15 – 1976.12.11)

Bishop Alfredo Silva Santiago (later Archbishop)
(1935.02.23 – 1939.02.04)

Que reine el amor

Born:1894.09.08 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1935.04.28
Died:1975.03.17 († 80)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1935.02.23 – 1939.02.04)

Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1939.02.04 – 1939.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (1939.05.20 – 1963.04.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1961 – 1963)

Titular Archbishop of Petra in Palæstina (1963.04.27 – 1970.12.04)

Bishop Prudencio Contardo Ibarra, C.SS.R.
(1925.12.14 – 1934.12.15)

Soy todo para todos

Born:1860.10.24
Ordained Priest:1883.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1920.10.21
Died:1950.03.17 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Syene (1920.06.15 – 1925.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1920.06.15 – 1925.12.14)

Bishop of Temuco (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1934.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Cabasa (1934.12.15 – 1950.03.17)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (37)

Concepción (↑), Santa María de los Ángeles (↑), Neuquén (→), Villarrica (↓)

Statistics (2019.12.31)

Area: 17,474 km²

Population: 463,000 Catholics (64.0% of 723,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 37 parishes

Personnel: 52 priests (36 diocesan, 16 religious), 45 deacons, 114 religious (19 brothers, 95 sisters), 6 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.05.26

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up