Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary (SS.CC.)

Picpus Fathers

Also known as: Congregación de los Sagrados Corazones (español) / Congrégation des Sacrés-Cœurs de Picpus (français) / Congregazione dei Sacri Cuori di Gesù e di Maria (Picpusiani) (Italiano) / Zgromadzenia Najświętszych Serc Jezusa i Maryi oraz Wieczystej Adoracji Najświętszego Sakramentu Ołtarza (polski) / 比布斯二心會 (正體中文) / Congregatio Sacrorum Cordium Iesu et Mariæ necnon adorationis perpetuæ Ss. Sacramenti altaris (latine)

Map

Type: Clerical Religious Congregation of Pontifical Right (for Men)

Depends on: Dicastery for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Websites:

History

Contact Info

Address: Via Rivarone 85, 00166 Roma, Italy

Phone: 06.664.155.38; 06.664.155.83

Superiors

Superior General:ChileFr. Alberto Manuel Toutin Cataldo, SS.CC. (56)Fr. Alberto Manuel Toutin Cataldo, SS.CC. (56) (2018.09.17 – ...)

Past Superiors

Superior General:SpainFr. Javier Álvarez-Ossorio Ramos, SS.CC. (2006.09.18 – 2018.09.17)
Superior General:SpainFr. Enrique Losada Adame, SS.CC. (1994.09.19 – 2006.09.18)
Superior General:Fr. Patrick Bradley, SS.CC. (1982.09.18 – 1994.09.19)
Superior General:Fr. Jan Scheepens, SS.CC. (1970.09.28 – 1982.09.18)
Superior General:Fr. Henry Systermans, SS.CC. (1958.09.08 – 1970.09.28)
Superior General:Fr. Jean du Cœur de Jésus d’Elbée, SS.CC. (1938.09.04 – 1958.09.04)
Superior General:Fr. Flavien Prat, SS.CC. (1912.01.14 – 1938.09.02)
Superior General:Fr. Marcellin Bousquet, SS.CC. (1870.04.05 – 1911.09.10)
Superior General:Fr. Euthyme Rouchouze, SS.CC. (1853.12.19 – 1869.12.02)
Superior General:TurkiyeArchbishop Pierre-Dominique-Marcellin Bonamie, SS.CC. (1837.05.04 – 1853.07.26)
Superior General:FranceFr. Marie-Joseph Coudrin, SS.CC. (1800 – 1837.03.27)

Founder

Founder:FranceFr. Marie-Joseph Coudrin, SS.CC. (1800)

Other Former Members (11)

1980: ChinaFr. Dominic Desperben (德文彬), SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Hainan 海南 (China)

1956: ChinaFr. Paul-Marie-Joseph Julliotte (余禮灼), SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Hainan 海南 (China)

1953: NorwayFr. Giovanni Deutsch, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Central Norway (Norway)

1945: IndonesiaFr. Vito Bouma, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Bangka e Biliton (Indonesia)

1944: NorwayFr. Cipriano Witte, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Central Norway (Norway)

1939: Cook IslandsFr. Bernardin Castanié, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Cook Islands (Cook Islands)

1928: IndonesiaFr. Teodosio Herckenrath, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Bangka e Biliton (Indonesia)

1923: Papua New GuineaFr. Theodosius Jan J. Herkenrath, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Central New Guinea (Papua New Guinea)

1922: Papua New GuineaFr. Adalberto Ottone Rielander, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Western Kaiser-Wilhelms-Land (Papua New Guinea)

>1914: Papua New GuineaFr. Camisio Teodoro Gellings, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Western Kaiser-Wilhelms-Land (Papua New Guinea)

1837: USAFr. Alexis Bachelot, SS.CC., Prefect Apostolic of Sandwich Islands (USA)

Living Bishops (2 Archbishops, 8 Bishops)

French PolynesiaArchbishop Jean-Pierre Cottanceau, SS.CC. (71)Archbishop Jean-Pierre Cottanceau, SS.CC. (71), Metropolitan Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia) and Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific

ChileArchbishop Manuel Gerardo Donoso Donoso, SS.CC. (87)Archbishop Manuel Gerardo Donoso Donoso, SS.CC. (87), Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of La Serena (Chile)

French PolynesiaBishop Pascal Chang-Soi, SS.CC. (57)Bishop Pascal Chang-Soi, SS.CC. (57), Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia)

French PolynesiaBishop Guy André Dominique Marie Chevalier, SS.CC. (85)Bishop Guy André Dominique Marie Chevalier, SS.CC. (85), Bishop emeritus of Taiohae (French Polynesia)

IrelandBishop Brendan Oliver Comiskey, SS.CC. (88)Bishop Brendan Oliver Comiskey, SS.CC. (88), Bishop emeritus of Ferns (Ireland)

EcuadorBishop David Israel de la Torre Altamirano, SS.CC. (51)Bishop David Israel de la Torre Altamirano, SS.CC. (51), Titular Bishop of Bagai, Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador) and General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador

ChileBishop Gonzalo Duarte García de Cortázar, SS.CC. (81)Bishop Gonzalo Duarte García de Cortázar, SS.CC. (81), Bishop emeritus of Valparaíso (Chile)

EnglandBishop Patrick Kieran Lynch, SS.CC. (76)Bishop Patrick Kieran Lynch, SS.CC. (76), Titular Bishop of Castro and Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Southwark (England)

ChileBishop Sergio Hernán Pérez de Arce Arriagada, SS.CC. (60)Bishop Sergio Hernán Pérez de Arce Arriagada, SS.CC. (60), Bishop of San Bartolomé de Chillán (Chile) and General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Chile

NorwayBishop Gerhard Schwenzer, SS.CC. (85)Bishop Gerhard Schwenzer, SS.CC. (85), Bishop emeritus of Oslo (Norway)

Deceased Bishops (3 Archbishops, 26 Bishops)

2022: BrazilArchbishop Luiz Mancilha Vilela, SS.CC., Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória (Brazil)

2020: ChileBishop Francisco Javier Prado Aránguiz, SS.CC., Bishop of Rancagua (Chile)

2015: NorwayBishop Georg Müller, SS.CC., Bishop-Prelate of Trondheim (Norway)

2002: French PolynesiaBishop Louis-Bertrand Tirilly, SS.CC., Bishop of Taiohae (French Polynesia)

1998: Cook IslandsBishop Hendrick Joseph Cornelius Maria de Cocq, SS.CC., Bishop of Rarotonga (Cook Islands)

1997: BrazilBishop Victor João Herman José Tielbeek, SS.CC., Bishop of Formosa (Brazil)

1992: PeruBishop José Juan Luciano Carlos Metzinger Greff, SS.CC., Bishop-Prelate of Ayaviri (Peru)

1991: ChileBishop Augusto Osvaldo Salinas Fuenzalida, SS.CC., Bishop of Linares (Chile)

1991: Congo-KinshasaBishop Victor Van Beurden, SS.CC., Bishop of Kole (Congo-Kinshasa)

1982: IndonesiaBishop Nicolas Pierre van der Westen, SS.CC., Bishop of Pangkal-Pinang (Indonesia)

1978: NorwayBishop Johann Rüth, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Central Norway (Norway)

1976: French PolynesiaArchbishop Paul-Laurent-Jean-Louis Mazé, SS.CC., Metropolitan Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia)

1974: ChileBishop Teodoro Eugenín Barrientos, SS.CC., Military Vicar of Chile (Chile)

1967: Cook IslandsBishop John David Hubaldus Lehman, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Cook Islands (Cook Islands)

1966: PeruBishop Pablo Ramírez Taboado, SS.CC., Bishop of Huacho (Peru)

1952: French PolynesiaBishop Pierre-Marie-David Le Cadre, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia)

1940: USABishop Stephen Peter Alencastre, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA)

1937: French PolynesiaBishop Julien-Marie Nouailles, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia)

1935: PeruBishop Pedro Pablo Drinot y Piérola, SS.CC., Bishop of Huánuco (Peru)

1935: ChileBishop Luis Antonio Castro Alvarez, SS.CC., Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) and Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile)

1932: French PolynesiaBishop André-Etienne-Athanase Hermel, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia)

1926: USABishop Libert Hubert John Louis Boeynaems, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA)

1922: French PolynesiaBishop Marie-Joseph Verdier, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia)

1903: USABishop Gulstan Francis Ropert, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA)

1892: USABishop Bernard Hermann Koeckemann, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA)

1882: USABishop Louis-Désiré Maigret, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Hawaiian Islands (USA)

1878: French PolynesiaBishop Antoine-Magloire Doumer, SS.CC., Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia)

1874: TurkiyeArchbishop Pierre-Dominique-Marcellin Bonamie, SS.CC., Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkiye) and Superior General of Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary (Picpus Fathers)

1843: French PolynesiaBishop Étienne Jérôme Rouchouze, SS.CC., Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Oceania (French Polynesia) and Prefect Apostolic of Sandwich Islands (USA)

Saints (1)

1889: USASaint Damien De Veuster, priest

Blesseds (10)

1943: BrazilBlessed Eustáquio (Humberto van Lieshout), priest

1936: SpainBlessed Eladio (Leoncio López Ramos), priest and martyr

1936: SpainBlessed Teófilo (Benjamín Fernández de Legaria Goñi), priest and martyr

1936: SpainBlessed Mario (Luis Ros Ezcurra), priest and martyr

1936: SpainBlessed Gonzalo (Fortunato Barrón Nanclares), priest and martyr

1936: SpainBlessed Isidro (Juan Iñiguez de Ciriano Abechuco), priest and martyr

1871: FranceBlessed Ladislas (Armand Radigue), priest and martyr

1871: FranceBlessed Polycarpe (Jules Tuffier), priest and martyr

1871: FranceBlessed Marcellin (Jean-Marie Rouchouze), priest and martyr

1871: FranceBlessed Frézal (Jean-Pierre-Eugène Tardieu), priest and martyr

Brazil Brazil

England England

France France

Norway Norway

Paraguay Paraguay

Philippines Philippines

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Houses: 158

Members: 640 (481 priests)

Houses

Members

Last updated on 2024.04.06

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up