Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Puerto Montt

Chile Chile

Map

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Puerto Montt / Portus Montt (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Osorno, Punta Arenas, San Carlos de Ancud, Aysén

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Carmen (July 16)

Liturgical Calendar (National) 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: Benavente 385 piso 2, Puerto Montt, Chile

Phone: 65-252215

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.12.27 – ...):Archbishop Luis Fernando Ramos Pérez (65)Archbishop Luis Fernando Ramos Pérez (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Puerto Montt (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luis Fernando Ramos Pérez (65)Archbishop Luis Fernando Ramos Pérez (65)
(2019.12.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puerto Montt (Chile)

Vio y creyó

Born:1959.01.02 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.10

Priest of Santiago (Chile) (1990.05.05 – 2014.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Tetci (2014.02.01 – 2019.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2014.02.01 – 2019.12.27)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2016.11.11 – 2021.07.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Rancagua (Chile) (2018.06.28 – 2019.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (2019.12.27 – ...)

Bishop Ricardo Basilio Morales Galindo, O. de M. (51)Fr. Ricardo Basilio Morales Galindo, O. de M. (51) (later Bishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.06.11 – 2019.12.27)

Archbishop Cristián Caro Cordero (81)Archbishop Cristián Caro Cordero (81)
(2001.02.27 – 2018.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Puerto Montt (Chile)

La primacía de Cristo en todo

Born:1943.02.16 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.14

Priest of Santiago (Chile) (1973.12.23 – 1991.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Arcavica (1991.03.12 – 2001.02.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1991.03.12 – 2001.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (2001.02.27 – 2018.06.11)

Archbishop Savino Bernardo Maria Cazzaro Bertollo, O.S.M.
(1988.02.08 – 2001.02.27)

Born:1924.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.13
Died:2017.08.13 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Pyrgos (1963.12.10 – 1988.02.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Aysén (Chile) (1963.12.10 – 1988.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (1988.02.08 – 2001.02.27)

Archbishop Eladio Vicuña Aránguiz
(1974.07.16 – 1987.05.13)

Gressus meos dirige

Born:1911.06.02 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1934.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.18
Died:2008.06.29 († 97)

Bishop of Chillán (Chile) (1955.08.28 – 1974.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (1974.07.16 – 1987.05.13)

Bishop Jorge Maria Hourton Poisson
(Apostolic Administrator 1970 – 1974.02.18)

Archbishop Alberto Rencoret Donoso
(1963.05.10 – 1970.05.18)

Ave crux spes unica

Born:1907.11.12 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.18
Died:1978.07.25 († 70)

Bishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (1958.03.21 – 1963.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (1963.05.10 – 1970.05.18)

Titular Archbishop of Sila (1970.05.18 – 1976.02.26)

Bishops of Puerto Montt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alberto Rencoret Donoso (later Archbishop)
(1958.03.21 – 1963.05.10)

(see above)

Bishop Ramón Munita Eyzaguirre
(1939.04.29 – 1957.11.23)

In nomine tuo laxabo rete

Born:1901.08.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.01
Died:1992.06.18 († 90)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1934.01.22 – 1939.04.29)

Bishop of Puerto Montt (Chile) (1939.04.29 – 1957.11.23)

Bishop of San Felipe (Chile) (1957.11.23 – 1963.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1963.04.23 – 1970.12.22)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (35)

Osorno (↑), San Carlos de Bariloche (→), Esquel (↘), San Carlos de Ancud (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 17,664 km²

Population: 327,000 Catholics (71.6% of 456,827 total)

Pastoral Centres: 31 parishes, 1 mission

Personnel: 51 priests (32 diocesan, 19 religious), 34 deacons, 53 religious (20 brothers, 33 sisters), 1 seminarian

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.04.14

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up