Catholic Church

in

United Mexican States (Mexico)

Mexico

Also known as: Mexiko (Deutsch), México (español, Português), le Mexique (français), Messico (Italiano), Meksyk (polski), 墨西哥 (正體中文), メキシコ (日本語), Mexicum (latine)

By Type (99)

Metropolitan Sees (Archdioceses) Metr. Archdiocese (19)

Episcopal Sees (Dioceses) Diocese (75)

Territorial Prelatures Territorial Prelature (4)

Apostolic Exarchates Apostolic Exarchate (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (96): Acapulco, Aguascalientes, Antequera, Apatzingán, Atlacomulco, Autlán, Azcapotzalco, Campeche, Cancún–Chetumal, Celaya, Chihuahua, Chilpancingo–Chilapa, Ciudad Altamirano, Ciudad Guzmán, Ciudad Juárez, Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas, Ciudad Obregón, Ciudad Valles, Ciudad Victoria, Coatzacoalcos, Colima, Córdoba, Cuauhtémoc–Madera, Cuautitlán, Cuernavaca, Culiacán, Durango, Ecatepec, El Nayar, El Salto, Ensenada, Gómez Palacio, Guadalajara, Hermosillo, Huajuapan de León, Huautla, Huejutla, Irapuato, Izcalli, Iztapalapa, Jalapa, La Paz, León, Linares, Matamoros, Matehuala, Mazatlán, Mexicali, México, Mixes, Monterrey, Morelia, Nezahualcóyotl, Nogales, Nuevo Casas Grandes, Nuevo Laredo, Orizaba, Papantla, Parral, Piedras Negras, Puebla de los Ángeles, Puerto Escondido, Querétaro, Saltillo, San Andrés Tuxtla, San Cristóbal de las Casas, San Juan de los Lagos, San Luis Potosí, Tabasco, Tacámbaro, Tampico, Tapachula, Tarahumara, Tehuacán, Tehuantepec, Tenancingo, Teotihuacan, Tepic, Texcoco, Tijuana, Tlalnepantla, Tlapa, Tlaxcala, Toluca, Torreón, Tula, Tulancingo, Tuxpan, Tuxtepec, Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Valle de Chalco, Veracruz, Xochimilco, Yucatán, Zacatecas, Zamora

Armenian Church (1): América Latina e México

Greek-Melkite Church (1): Nuestra Señora del Paraíso en México

Maronite Church (1): Nuestra Señora de los Mártires del Líbano en México


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Nunciature: Mexico Archbishop Joseph Spiteri (64)

Conference of Bishops: Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (73)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals (2 electors/6 total)

Cardinal Carlos Aguiar Retes (74)Carlos Aguiar Retes (74)

Cardinal Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (83)Felipe Arizmendi Esquivel (83)

Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (81)Norberto Rivera Carrera (81)

Cardinal José Francisco Robles Ortega (74)José Francisco Robles Ortega (74)

Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (90)Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (90)

Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (85)Alberto Suárez Inda (85)

All Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

Special Churches

Cathedrals Cathedrals (114)

Basilicas Basilicas (33)

National Shrines National Shrines (2)

World Heritage Churches World Heritage Churches (118)

Church Lists

Roman-Rite Church Monasteries on the slopes of Popocatépetl

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe (December 12)

Saints: 35 Saints, 26 Blesseds

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Documents and Celebrations Text

Papal Visits


Geography

Continent: North America

Capital: Mexico City

Area: 1,943,945 km²

Population: 124,574,795

Former Name: New Spain

Neighbouring Countries: USA USA, → Cuba Cuba, ↘ Belize Belize, ↘ Guatemala Guatemala

Cultural Summary

Religions: Roman Catholic 82.7%, Pentecostal 1.6%, Jehovah's Witness 1.4%, other Evangelical Churches 5%, other 1.9%, none 4.7%, unspecified 2.7%

Languages: Spanish only 92.7%, Spanish and indigenous languages 5.7%, indigenous only 0.8%, unspecified 0.8%

Ethnic Groups: mestizo (Amerindian-Spanish) 62%, predominantly Amerindian 21%, Amerindian 7%, other 10% (mostly European)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 1,958,201 km²

Catholic Population: 117,926,000 Catholics (91.4% of 128,972,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 7,736 parishes, 2,835 mission stations (113 with resident priest, 2,722 without resident priest), 4,682 other centres

Clergy: 175 bishops (92 diocesan, 83 titular), 17,240 priests (13,522 diocesan, 3,718 religious), 1,327 permanent deacons (1,315 diocesan, 12 religious)

Non-Clergy: 25,866 religious (1,339 brothers, 24,527 sisters), 474 members of secular institutes (2 brothers, 472 sisters), 5,269 major seminarians, 50,015 missionaries, 268,004 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.02.27

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up