Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Québec

Canada Canada

Map

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Primatial See of Canada

Name: Québec (français) / Quebec City (English) / Quebecen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Chicoutimi, Sainte-Anne-de-la-PocatiĂšre, Trois-RiviĂšres

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Websites:

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8), Saint Louis of France (August 25)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 11 (1859)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Contact Info

Address: 1073 boul. René-Lévesque Ouest, Québec, QC G1S 4R5, Canada

Phone: +1 (418) 688-1211

Papal Visits

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.02.22 – ...):Cardinal GĂ©rald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)Cardinal GĂ©rald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio

Member of Council for the Economy

Member of Council of Cardinals

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.10.25 – ...):Bishop Marc Pelchat (73)Bishop Marc Pelchat (73)

Titular Bishop of LambĂŠsis

Auxiliary Bishop (2023.12.12 – ...):Bishop Juan Carlos Londoño (49)Bishop Juan Carlos Londoño (49)

Titular Bishop of Baeza

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Québec (Roman Rite)

Cardinal GĂ©rald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)Cardinal GĂ©rald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)
(2011.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada)
Member of Council for the Economy
Member of Council of Cardinals

Mane nobiscum Domine

Born:1957.07.27 (Saint-Hilaire de Dorset, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1988.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:2009.05.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Director General of Secular Institute of Pius X (2001 – 2009.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Hilta (2009.04.07 – 2011.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (2009.04.07 – 2011.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (2011.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio (2014.02.22 [2014.06.22] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals (2023.03.07 – ...)

Cardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (79)Cardinal Marc Ouellet, P.S.S. (79)
(2002.11.15 – 2010.06.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Maria in Traspontina
Prefect emeritus of Dicastery for Bishops
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Latin America

Ut unum sint

Born:1944.06.08 (Lamotte, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Agropoli (2001.03.03 – 2002.11.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2001.03.03 – 2002.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (2002.11.15 – 2010.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (2003.10.21 [2003.10.26] – 2018.06.28)

Prefect of Dicastery for Bishops (2010.06.30 – 2023.04.12)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (2010.06.30 – 2023.04.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of S. Maria in Traspontina (2018.06.28 – ...)

Archbishop Maurice Couture, R.S.V.
(1990.03.17 – 2002.11.15)

La charité espÚre tout

Born:1926.11.03 (Saint-Pierre-de-Broughton, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.22
Died:2018.01.19 (QuĂ©bec, QC, Canada † 91)

Titular Bishop of Talaptula (1982.07.17 – 1988.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1982.07.17 – 1988.12.01)

Bishop of Baie-Comeau (Canada) (1988.12.01 – 1990.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1990.03.17 – 2002.11.15)

Cardinal Louis-Albert Vachon
(1981.03.20 – 1990.03.17)

Superemineat caritas

Born:1912.02.04 (Saint-Frédéric-de-Beauce, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.14
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2006.09.29 (QuĂ©bec, QC, Canada † 94)

Priest of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1938.06.11 – 1977.04.04)

Domestic Prelate (1958.04.24 – 1968.03.28)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1968.03.28 – 1977.04.04)

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta (1977.04.04 – 1981.03.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1977.04.04 – 1981.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1981.03.20 – 1990.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale» (1985.05.25 – 2006.09.29)

Cardinal Maurice Roy
(1947.06.02 – 1981.03.20)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1905.01.25 (Québec, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.01
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1985.10.24 (QuĂ©bec, QC, Canada † 80)

Priest of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1927.06.12 – 1946.02.22)

Bishop of Trois-Riviùres (Canada) (1946.02.22 – 1947.06.02)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1946.06.08 – 1982.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1947.06.02 – 1981.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (1965.02.25 – 1985.10.24)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.10)

President of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1967.01.06 – 1976.12.10)

President of Committee for the Family (1973.01.11 – 1976.12.10)

Cardinal Jean-Marie-Rodrigue Villeneuve, O.M.I.
(1931.12.11 – 1947.01.17)

Docere quis sit Christus

Born:1883.11.02 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1930.09.11
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1947.01.17 (Alhambra, CA, USA † 63)

Bishop of Gravelbourg (1930.07.03 – 1931.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1931.12.11 – 1947.01.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1933.03.16 – 1947.01.17)

Cardinal FĂ©lix-Raymond-Marie Rouleau, O.P.
(1926.07.09 – 1931.05.31)

Caritas veritas

Born:1866.04.14 (Isle-Verte, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1892.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.22
Created Cardinal:1927.12.19
Died:1931.05.31 (QuĂ©bec, QC, Canada † 65)

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (1923.03.09 – 1926.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1926.07.09 – 1931.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1927.12.22 – 1931.05.31)

Archbishop Paul-EugĂšne Roy
(1925.07.19 – 1926.02.20)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1859.11.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1886.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.10
Died:1926.02.20 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Eleutheropolis (1908.04.08 – 1914.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1908.04.08 – 1920.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia pieria (1914.06.26 – 1925.07.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1920.06.01 – 1925.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1925.07.19 – 1926.02.20)

Cardinal Louis-Nazaire BĂ©gin
(1898.04.12 – 1925.07.19)

In spiritu lenitatis

Born:1840.01.10 (La Pointe-LĂ©vis, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1888.10.21
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1925.07.19 (QuĂ©bec, QC, Canada † 85)

Priest of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1865.06.10 – 1888.10.01)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1888.10.01 – 1891.12.18)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrene (1891.12.18 – 1898.04.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1891.12.18 – 1898.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1894.09.03 – 1898.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1898.04.12 – 1925.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1914.05.28 – 1925.07.19)

Archbishop Louis-Nazaire BĂ©gin (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1894.09.03 – 1898.04.12)

Cardinal Elzéar-Alexandre Taschereau
(1870.12.24 – 1898.04.12)

In fide spe et caritate certandum

Born:1820.02.17 (Sainte-Marie de la Beauce, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1871.03.19
Created Cardinal:1886.06.07
Died:1898.04.12 (QuĂ©bec, QC, Canada † 78)

Priest of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1842.09.10 – 1870.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1870.12.24 – 1898.04.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1887.03.17 – 1898.04.12)

Archbishop Charles-François Baillargeon
(1867.08.25 – 1870.10.13)

Non quod ego volo

Born:1798.04.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1851.02.23
Died:1870.10.13 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Tlous (1851.01.14 – 1867.08.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1851.01.14 – 1867.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1867.08.25 – 1870.10.13)

Archbishop Pierre-Flavien Turgeon
(1850.10.03 – 1867.08.25)

Born:1787.11.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1810.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1834.06.11
Died:1867.08.25 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1834.02.28 – 1850.10.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1834.02.28 – 1850.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1850.10.03 – 1867.08.25)

Archbishop Joseph Signay
(1844.07.12 – 1850.10.03)

Tales ambio defensores

Born:1778.11.08 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1802.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1827.05.20
Died:1850.10.03 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Phussala (1826.12.15 – 1833.02.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1826.12.15 – 1833.02.14)

Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1833.02.14 – 1844.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1844.07.12 – 1850.10.03)

Archbishops of Québec (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Signay
(1833.02.14 – 1844.07.12)

(see above)

Archbishop Bernard-Claude Panet
(1825.12.04 – 1833.02.14)

Born:1753.01.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1778.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1807.08.19
Died:1833.02.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Saldé (1806.07.12 – 1819.01.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1806.07.12 – 1819.01.12)

Titular Archbishop of Saldé (1819.01.12 – 1825.12.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1819.01.12 – 1825.12.04)

Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1825.12.04 – 1833.02.14)

Archbishop Joseph-Octave Plessis
(1819.01.12 – 1825.12.04)

Born:1763.03.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1786.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1801.01.25
Died:1825.12.04 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1800.04.26 – 1806.01.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1800.04.26 – 1806.01.17)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1806.01.17 – 1819.01.12)

Archbishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1819.01.12 – 1825.12.04)

Bishops of Québec (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Octave Plessis (later Archbishop)
(1806.01.17 – 1819.01.12)

(see above)

Bishop Pierre Denaut
(1797.09.01 – 1806.01.17)

Tales ambio defensores

Born:1743.07.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1767.01.25
Consecrated Bishop:1795.06.29
Died:1806.01.17 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1794.09.30 – 1797.09.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1794.09.30 – 1797.09.01)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1797.09.01 – 1806.01.17)

Bishop Jean-François Hubert
(1788.06.12 – 1797.09.01)

Born:1739.02.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1766.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1786.11.29
Died:1797.10.17 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Halmiros (1785.06.14 – 1788.06.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1785.06.14 – 1788.06.12)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1788.06.12 – 1797.09.01)

Bishop Louis-Philippe-François Mariauchau d’Esglis
(1784.12.02 – 1788.06.04)

Tales ambio defensores

Born:1710.04.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1734.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1772.07.12
Died:1788.06.04 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Doryléum (1772.01.22 – 1784.12.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1772.01.22 – 1784.12.02)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1784.12.02 – 1788.06.04)

Bishop Jean-Olivier Briand
(1766.01.21 – 1784.11.29)

Sans detour

Born:1715.01.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1739.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1766.03.16
Died:1794.06.25 († 79)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1766.01.21 – 1784.11.29)

Bishop Henri-Marie du Breil de Pontbriand
(1741.03.06 – 1760.06.08)

Pacere subjecti et debellare superbos

Born:1708.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1731
Consecrated Bishop:1741.04.09
Died:1760.06.08 († 52)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) ([1740.11.30] 1741.03.06 – 1760.06.08)

Bishop François-Louis de Pourroy de l’Auberiviùre
(1739.07.20 – 1740.08.20)

Cito tutoque

Born:1711.06.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1735.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1739.08.16
Died:1740.08.20 († 29)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) ([1739.03.22] 1739.07.20 – 1740.08.20)

Bishop Pierre-Herman Dosquet, P.S.S.
(1733.09.12 – 1739.06.25)

Born:1691.03.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1716
Consecrated Bishop:1727.12.25
Died:1777.03.04 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1727.11.26 – 1730.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1727.11.26 – 1733.09.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1730.07.24 – 1733.09.12)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1733.09.12 – 1739.06.25)

Bishop Louis-François Duplessis de Mornay, O.F.M. Cap.
(1727.12.26 – 1733.09.12)

Born:1663.09.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1687
Consecrated Bishop:1714.04.22
Died:1741.11.28 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1714.02.26 – 1727.12.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) ([1713.06.22] 1714.02.26 – 1727.12.26)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1727.12.26 – 1733.09.12)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste de la Croix de ChevriĂšre de Saint-Vallier
(1687.07.07 – 1727.12.26)

In domitum domuere cruces

Born:1653.11.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1675
Consecrated Bishop:1688.01.25
Died:1727.12.26 († 74)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) ([1685.04] 1687.07.07 – 1727.12.26)

Saint Bishop François de Laval de Montmorency, M.E.P.
(1674.10.01 – 1688.01.24)

Dieu ayde au premier baron chrestien

Born:1623.04.30 (Montigny-sur-Avre, France)
Ordained Priest:1647.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1658.12.08 (clandestinely)
Died:1708.05.06 (QuĂ©bec, QC, Canada † 85)
Beatified:1980.06.22
Canonised:2014.04.03 (equipollently)

Titular Bishop of Petra (1658.04.11 – 1674.10.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-France (Canada) (1658.04.11 – 1674.10.01)

Bishop of QuĂ©bec (Canada) (1674.10.01 – 1688.01.24)

Bishop and religious of Paris Foreign Missions Society. First bishop of Canada.

Vicars Apostolic of Nouvelle-France (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop François de Laval de Montmorency, M.E.P.
(1658.04.11 – 1674.10.01)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Special Churches

Churches by City (262)

Nicolet (↙), Trois-Riviùres (←), Chicoutimi (↑), Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatiùre (→), Portland in Maine (↘), Sherbrooke (↓)

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 35,180 kmÂČ

Population: 1,000,849 Catholics (77.0% of 1,299,330 total)

Pastoral Centres: 40 parishes, 7 missions

Personnel: 410 priests (271 diocesan, 139 religious), 77 deacons, 1,808 religious (310 brothers, 1,498 sisters), 13 seminarians

Population

Pastoral Centres

Priests

Deacons

Religious

Seminarians

Last updated on 2024.02.23

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up