Bishops

who are not Ordinaries

Bishops

VietnamBishop Charles-Marin Labbé, M.E.P.

Born:1648 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1704.02.24
Died:1723.03.24 († 74)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Cochin (Vietnam) (1697.01.15 – 1723.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1703.09.12 – 1723.03.24)

MaltaArchbishop Vincenzo Labini, S.M.O.M.

Born:1735.04.28
Ordained Priest:1758.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1780.06.25
Died:1807.04.30 († 72)

Bishop of Malta (Malta) (1780.06.19 – 1807.04.30)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1797.03.03 – 1807.04.30)

SpainArchbishop José Sebastián Laboa Gallego

Born:1923.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Died:2002.10.24 († 79)

Apostolic Nuncio to Panama (1982.12.18 – 1990.08.21)

Titular Archbishop of Zaraï (1982.12.18 – 2002.10.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1990.08.21 – 1995.03.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Libya (1995.03.18 – 1997.03.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (1995.03.18 – 1998.06.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Libya (1997.03.10 – 1998.06.13)

CanadaBishop Jean-Paul Labrie

Born:1922.11.04 (Laurierville, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.14
Died:2001.07.29 († 78)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1977.04.04 – 1995.05.19)

Titular Bishop of Urci (1977.04.04 – 2001.07.29)

CanadaBishop Michael Pearse Lacey

Born:1916.11.26 (Toronto, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.21
Died:2014.04.02 († 97)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1979.05.03 – 1993.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Denia (1979.05.03 – 2014.04.02)

CroatiaBishop Josip Lach

Born:1899.03.16 (Croatia)
Ordained Priest:1921.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.07
Died:1983.09.12 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Dodona (1939.12.11 – 1983.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1939.12.11 – 1983.09.12)

SwitzerlandArchbishop Eugenio Lachat, C.PP.S.

Suaviter ac fortiter

Born:1819.10.14 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.30
Died:1886.11.01 († 67)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1863.02.26] 1863.09.28 – 1884.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ticino (Switzerland) (1884.12.18 – 1886.11.01)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1885.03.23 – 1886.11.01)

BelgiumBishop Paolino Ladeuze

Born:1870.07.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1892.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.02
Died:1940.01.29 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1928.10.21 – 1940.01.29)

Bishop Franciscus Ladini

Titular Bishop of Laodicea (1517.09.04 – ?)

CanadaArchbishop Basile Vladimir Ladyka, O.S.B.M. (Ukrainian Rite)

Born:1884.08.02 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.14
Died:1956.09.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1929.05.20 – 1948.06.21)

Apostolic Exarch of Manitoba of the Ukrainians (Canada) (1929.05.20 – 1956.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Martyropolis (1948.06.21 – 1956.09.01)

FranceBishop Jean Laffitte (72)Bishop Jean Laffitte (72)

Titular Bishop of Entrevaux
Prelate emeritus of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (Knights of Malta)

Servus Domini cordis

Born:1952.03.05 (Oloron-Sainte-Marie, France)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2009.12.12

Priest of Autun (France) (1989.07.02 – 2009.10.22)

Chaplain of His Holiness (2000.01.14 – 2009.10.22)

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (2005.01.28 – 2006.01.24)

Vice-President of Pontifical Academy for Life (2006.01.24 – 2009.10.22)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Family (2009.10.22 – 2016.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Entrevaux (2009.10.22 – ...)

Prelate of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (Knights of Malta) (2015.07.04 – 2023.12.21)

CanadaBishop Jean-Marie Lafontaine

Born:1923.04.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:1981.06.03 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Ursona (1979.04.18 – 1981.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (1979.04.18 – 1981.06.03)

HaitiBishop Joseph Lafontant (86)Bishop Joseph Lafontant (86)

Titular Bishop of Gilba
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Port-au-Prince (Haiti)

Born:1937.12.17 (Jacmel, Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.25

Priest of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1963.06.29 – 1986.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1986.11.25 – 2013.07.27)

Titular Bishop of Gilba (1986.11.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1991 – 1997.07.29)

CanadaArchbishop Jean-Pierre-François Laforce-Langevin

Born:1821.09.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.01
Died:1892.01.26 († 70)

Bishop of Saint-Germain de Rimouski (Canada) (1867.01.15 – 1891.02.06)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Bithynia (1891.02.06 – 1892.01.26)

FranceBishop Loïc Lagadec (49)Bishop Loïc Lagadec (49)

Titular Bishop of Carpentras
Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France)

Pour vous et pour ceux qui sont loin

Born:1974.08.12 (Annonay, France)
Ordained Priest:2005.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2023.04.30

Priest of Grenoble–Vienne (France) (2005.06.26 – 2023.03.09)

Titular Bishop of Carpentras (2023.03.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (2023.03.09 – ...)

Northern IrelandBishop Francis Lagan

Christus Jesus spes nostra

Born:1934.10.31 (Maghera, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.20
Died:2020.06.09 (Londonderry, Ireland † 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Derry (Northern Ireland) (1988.02.04 – 2010.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Sidnacestre (1988.02.04 – 2020.06.09)

ItalyArchbishop Aldo Laghi

Born:1883.09.12 (Italy)
Died:1942.01.02 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1938.08.28 – 1942.01.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Chile (1938.08.28 – 1942.01.02)

USABishop Dominick John Lagonegro (81)Bishop Dominick John Lagonegro (81)

Titular Bishop of Modruš
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of New York (USA)

Christus Primus

Born:1943.03.06 (White Plains, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.12

Priest of New York (USA) (1969.05.31 – 2001.10.30)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1995.08.09 – 2001.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (2001.10.30 – 2018.07.02)

Titular Bishop of Modruš (2001.10.30 – ...)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Lagumina

Born:1855.05.20 (Italy)
Died:1931.05.05 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1920.12.16 – 1929.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1920.12.16 – 1929.07.15)

Titular Archbishop of Carpathus (1929.07.15 – 1931.05.05)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Laigueglia

Born:1922.09.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.22
Died:2001.06.06 († 78)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1973.08.03 – 1979.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Æliæ (1973.08.03 – 2001.06.06)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cuba (1979.01.20 – 1980.07.31)

ItalyArchbishop Giovanni Battista Lambruschini

Born:1755.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1778.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1800.10.24
Died:1825.11.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1800.08.11 – 1800.10.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1800.10.24 – 1807.08.03)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1807.08.03 – 1825.11.24)

BelgiumBishop Giacomo Laminne

Born:1864.05.18 (Belgium)
Died:1924.10.23 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Usula (1919.01.25 – 1924.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1919.01.25 – 1924.10.23)

VietnamBishop Charles Lamothe, M.E.P.

Born:1751 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1796.04.10
Died:1816.05.22 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Castoria (1793.02.05 – 1816.05.22)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1793.02.05 – 1816.05.22)

PolandBishop Franciscus Lanczki

Died:1617?

Titular Bishop of Margarita (1597.09.15 – 1617?)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kujawy–Pomorze (Poland) (1597.09.15 – 1617?)

GermanyBishop Artur Michael Landgraf

Amorem Tui Solum

Born:1895.02.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1918.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1943.11.21
Died:1958.09.08 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Eudocia (1943.10.17 – 1958.09.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1943.10.17 – 1958.09.08)

ItalyBishop Nicola Angelo Maria Landini, O.E.S.A.

Born:1695.07.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1718.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1764.02.25
Died:1782.02.17 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1764.02.20 – 1782.02.17)

Sacristan of His Holiness of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1764.02.20 – 1782.02.17)

Bishop Lando

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1418.07.15 – ?)

ItalyBishop Sebastianus Maria Landolina Nava

Born:1708.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1731.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1772.08.02

Titular Bishop of Medea (1772.06.01 – ?)

ArgentinaBishop Mauricio Alberto Landra (52)Bishop Mauricio Alberto Landra (52)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa
Auxiliary Bishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina)

Todas las obras del Señor son buenas

Born:1972.01.29 (Larroque, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1998.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2023.10.14

Priest of Gualeguaychú (Argentina) (1998.12.18 – 2023.08.09)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa (2023.08.09 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mercedes–Luján (Argentina) (2023.08.09 – ...)

ItalyBishop Ambrogio Landucci, O.E.S.A.

Born: (Italy)
Died:1669.02.16

Titular Bishop of Porphyreon (1655.08.30 – 1669.02.16)

Sacristan of His Holiness of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1655.08.30 – 1669.02.16)

CroatiaBishop Giuseppe Lang

Born:1857.01.25 (Croatia)
Died:1924.11.01 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Alabanda (1915.02.26 – 1924.11.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1915.02.26 – 1924.11.01)

GermanyBishop Gottfried Langwerth von Simmern

Born:1669.12.19
Ordained Priest:1698.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1717.07.11
Died:1741.06.19 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1717.05.10 – 1741.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1717.05.10 – 1741.06.19)

BelgiumBishop Paul Lanneau

Born:1925.07.22 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.20
Died:2017.01.26 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1982.02.14 – 2002.03.20)

Titular Bishop of Tusuros (1982.02.14 – 2017.01.26)

FranceBishop Jean Jacques Lantz

Born:1720
Consecrated Bishop:1786.05.15
Died:1799.01.06 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1786.04.03 – 1799.01.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1786.04.03 – 1799.01.06)

SlovakiaBishop József Lányi

Born:1868.06.29 (Slovakia)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.12.08
Died:1931.09.28 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tinum (1906.11.07 – 1931.09.28)

ItalyBishop Vittorio Lanzani (72)Bishop Vittorio Lanzani (72)

Titular Bishop of Labico
Delegate emeritus of Fabric of Saint Peter

Born:1951.06.14 (Marcignago, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Priest of Pavia (Italy) (1976.04.03 – 2001.11.17)

Secretary of Permanent Commission for the Protection of Historical and Artistic Monuments of the Holy See (1990 – 2010.01.08)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1991.09.20 – 2001.11.17)

Delegate of Fabric of Saint Peter (2001.11.17 – 2021.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Labico (2001.11.17 – ...)

Vicar of the Chapter of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (2002 – 2018.09.23)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of Saint Anthony of Padua (2013.07.22 – 2014.03.08)

GreeceBishop Paul-Gaston Laperrine d’Hautpoul

Born:1848.05.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1871.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.29
Died:1919.11.24 († 71)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carystus (1915.06.14 – 1919.11.24)

CanadaBishop Donald Lapointe (87)Bishop Donald Lapointe (87)

Titular Bishop of Octabia
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Saint-Jérôme (Canada)

Me voici pour donner dans la joie

Born:1936.09.25 (Disraeli, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.12.13

Priest of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1964.05.23 – 2002.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2002.10.26 – 2011.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Octabia (2002.10.26 – ...)

Bishop Franz Lapsánszky

Died:1710.06.11

Titular Bishop of Risinium (1707.03.10 – 1710.06.11)

ItalyArchbishop Egidio Lari

Born:1882.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1931.08.15
Died:1965.11.17 († 83)

Apostolic Delegate to Iran (1931.06.01 – 1936.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1931.06.01 – 1965.11.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bolivia (1939 – 1945)

BelgiumBishop Eugeen Laridon

Adjutores gaudii vestri

Born:1929.11.16 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1954.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.25
Died:1999.10.20 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Thiges (1976.06.11 – 1999.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brugge (Belgium) (1976.06.11 – 1999.10.20)

ChileArchbishop Joaquín Larraín Gandarillas

Born:1822.10.13 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1847.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1878.03.01
Died:1897.09.26 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Martyropolis (1877.12.31 – 1893.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1877.12.31 – 1897.09.26)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1893.06.15 – 1897.09.26)

ChileBishop Gabriel Larraín Valdivieso

Born:1925.01.26 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.03
Died:2008.12.20 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (1966.09.12 – 1968.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Theudalis (1966.09.12 – 1975)

GuatemalaBishop Antonio Larrazábal

Born:1769.08.08 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1794.02.09
Died:1846.12.01 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1839.07.08 – 1846.12.01)

ArgentinaBishop José Adolfo Larregain, O.F.M. (58)Bishop José Adolfo Larregain, O.F.M. (58)

Titular Bishop of Mauriana
Auxiliary Bishop of Corrientes (Argentina)

Nosotros somos testigos

Born:1966.04.03 (Adolfo González Chávez, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:2004.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2020.06.29

Titular Bishop of Mauriana (2020.03.21 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (2020.03.21 – ...)

FranceArchbishop Alphonse-Martin Larue

Born:1825.03.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.21
Died:1903.05.01 († 78)

Bishop of Langres (France) (1884.11.13 – 1899.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Pelusium (1899.12.14 – 1903.05.01)

ItalyBishop Luigi Giuseppe Lasagna, S.D.B.

Born:1850.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.12
Died:1895.11.06 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Œa (1893.03.10 – 1895.11.06)

ParaguayBishop Julio Benigno Laschi González

Born:1914.02.13 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1937.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1955.06.29
Died:1969.05.19 († 55)

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Paraguay) (1955.03.23 – 1963)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1955.03.23 – 1969.05.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1963 – 1969.05.19)

MadagascarBishop Charles-François Lasne, C.M.

Born:1868.02.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1911.07.09
Died:1927.06.23 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1911.02.15 – 1927.06.23)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1911.02.15 – 1927.06.23)

SpainBishop Juan Laso de la Vega, O.E.S.A.

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1506
Died:1516.12

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1506 – 1516.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1506 – 1516.12)

SpainBishop Enrique Lasso de la Vega

Born:1689.09.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1729.03.13

Titular Bishop of Thaumaci (1728.12.15 – ?)

UkraineBishop Józef Antoni Łaszcz

Born:1704.07.21 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1729.03.25
Died:1748.01.31 († 43)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chełm (1738.06.23 – 1741.08.07)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1738.06.23 – 1748.01.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kyiv–Černihiv (Ukraine) (1741.08.07 – 1748.01.31)

PolandBishop Michał Remigiusz Łaszewski

Born:1682
Ordained Priest:1707.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1730.12.06
Died:1746.10.02 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Macri (1730.10.02 – 1746.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1730.10.02 – 1746.10.02)

PhilippinesBishop Leoncio Leviste Lat

Born:1917.09.16 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1942.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.29
Died:2002.11.06 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1980.10.30 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Sila (1980.10.30 – 2002.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1985 – 1992.12.12)

ItalyArchbishop Benedetto Latilla, C.R.L.

Died:1767.12.28

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1754.12.16 – 1760.02.29)

Bishop of Frigento (1754.12.16 – 1760.02.29)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1760.04.21 – 1767.12.28)

PolandBishop Paweł Latusek

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1910.02.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1962.02.11
Died:1973.02.16 († 62)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1961.11.13 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Anineta (1961.11.13 – 1973.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1967 – 1973.02.16)

PolandBishop Daniel Latussek

Born:1787.01.01
Ordained Priest:1811.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1838.05.27
Died:1857.08.17 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Diana (1838.02.12 – 1857.08.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1838.02.12 – 1857.08.17)

UkraineBishop Ivan Latyševskyj (Ukrainian Rite)

Born:1879.10.17 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1907.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:1930.01.26
Died:1957.11.27 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Adada (1929.11.24 – 1957.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ivano-Frankivsk of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1929.11.24 – 1957.11.27)

GermanyBishop Blasius Laubich

Consecrated Bishop:1604.12.04
Died:1608.02.05

Titular Bishop of Cembalo (1604.11.24 – 1608.02.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1604.11.24 – 1608.02.05)

PolandBishop Antonio Laubitz

Born:1861.06.07 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1888.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1925.01.18
Died:1939.05.17 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Jasus (1924.11.08 – 1939.05.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1924.11.08 – 1939.05.17)

JapanBishop Joseph-Marie Laucaigne, M.E.P.

Born:1838.05.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1874.02.22
Died:1885.01.18 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1873.10.03 – 1885.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1873.10.03 – 1885.01.18)

AustriaBishop Andreas Laun, O.S.F.S. (81)Bishop Andreas Laun, O.S.F.S. (81)

Titular Bishop of Libertina
Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Salzburg (Austria)

Scio enim cui credidi

Born:1942.10.13 (Wien, Austria)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1995.01.25 – 2017.10.13)

Titular Bishop of Libertina (1995.01.25 – ...)

GuadeloupeArchbishop François Laurencin

Born:1825.01.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1889.05.01
Died:1892.12.18 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1888.06.01 – 1892.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) (1888.06.01 – 1892.12.18)

GermanyBishop Peter Joseph Lausberg

Born:1852.11.30 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1875.11.21
Died:1922.08.30 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1914.05.01 – 1922.08.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany) (1914.05.01 – 1922.08.30)

USABishop John Marie Laval

Iter para tutum

Born:1854.09.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.11.10
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.29
Died:1937.06.04 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1911.09.11 – 1937.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of New Orleans (USA) (1911.09.11 – 1937.06.04)

ChinaBishop Joseph-Marie Lavest (羅惠良), M.E.P.

Born:1852.05.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1875.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.24
Died:1910.08.23 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1900.04.26 – 1910.08.23)

Prefect Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (China) (1900.04.26 – 1910.08.23)

GermanyBishop Johann Laymann

Ordained Priest:1503
Consecrated Bishop:1521.03.03
Died:1550.06.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1521.02.20 – 1546.03)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1521.02.20 – 1550.06.11)

PhilippinesBishop Fidelis Bautista Layog (55)Bishop Fidelis Bautista Layog (55)

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii
Auxiliary Bishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines)

Secundum verbum tuum

Born:1968.11.20 (Dagupan, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1996.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:2019.05.08

Priest of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1996.04.29 – 2019.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Girus Tarasii (2019.03.18 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (2019.03.18 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Alaminos (Philippines) (2020.01.14 – 2024.01.28)

SlovakiaBishop Ambróz Lazík

Ave crux

Born:1897.12.07 (Trstín, Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.14
Died:1969.04.20 (Trnava, Slovakia † 71)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1947.06.08 – 1969.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Appia (1949.07.25 – 1969.04.20)

ItalyArchbishop Luigi Lazzareschi

Born:1835.01.18 (Italy)
Died:1918.01.23 († 83)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1895.03.17)

Titular Bishop of Neocæsarea (1895.03.17 – 1903.06.22)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1903.06.22 – 1918.01.23)

ItalyArchbishop Giuseppe Lazzarotto (81)Archbishop Giuseppe Lazzarotto (81)

Titular Archbishop of Numana
Assessor emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre)

Born:1942.05.24 (Carpanè, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.07

Priest of Padova (Italy) (1967.04.01 – 1994.07.23)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1975.07.09 – 1987.08.26)

Prelate of Honour of His Holiness (1987.08.26 – 1994.07.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Jordan (1994.07.23 – 2000.11.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Iraq (1994.07.23 – 2000.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Numana (1994.07.23 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (2000.11.11 – 2007.12.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Australia (2007.12.22 – 2012.08.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Israel (2012.08.18 – 2017.08.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (2012.08.18 – 2017.08.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cyprus (2012.08.30 – 2017.08.28)

Pro-President of Conference of the Latin Bishops of the Arab Regions (2016.06.24 – 2017.02.17)

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (Knights of the Holy Sepulchre) (2017.12.29 – 2019.09)

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up