Council for the Economy

Institution of Finance of the Roman Curia

Map

Also known as: Wirtschaftsrat (Deutsch) / Consejo de asuntos económicos (español) / Conseil pour l’Économie (français) / Consiglio per l’Economia (Italiano) / Conselho para a Economia (Português) / 經濟小組 (中文) / 財務評議会 (日本語) / Consilium de Rebus Œconomicis (latine)

Address: Palazzo Apostolico, 00120, Vatican City State

Phone: 06.69.88.17.71

Website:

History

Documents: Documents (x 4)


Present Officials

Coordinator (2014.03.08 – ...):GermanyCardinal Reinhard Marx (70)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (70)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany)

Vice-Coordinator (2021.10.25 – ...):GermanyDr. Charlotte Kreuter-Kirchhof (53)
Prelate Secretary (2014.03.22 – ...):EnglandMsgr. Brian Edwin Ferme (68)Msgr. Brian Edwin Ferme (68)

Priest of Portsmouth (England)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Papal Household

Member (2020.08.06 – ...):SwedenCardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (74)Cardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (74)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden)

Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference

Member (2020.08.06 – ...):HungaryCardinal Péter Erdő (71)Cardinal Péter Erdő (71)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom–Budapest (Hungary)

Member (2020.08.06 – ...):CanadaCardinal Gérald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)Cardinal Gérald Cyprien Lacroix, I.S.P.X. (66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giuseppe all’Aurelio

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada)

Member of Council of Cardinals

Member (2020.08.06 – ...):ItalyCardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (75)Cardinal Giuseppe Petrocchi (75)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini

Metropolitan Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Member (2020.08.06 – ...):BrazilCardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (74)Cardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (74)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

Member (2020.08.06 – ...):USACardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands)

Member (2020.08.06 – ...):ItalyMr. Alberto Minali (58)
Member (2020.08.06 – ...):SpainMs. Eva Castillo Sanz
Member (2020.08.06 – ...):EnglandMs. Lesile Jane Ferrar
Member (2020.08.06 – ...):EnglandMs. Ruth Mary Kelly
Member (2020.08.06 – ...):GermanyMs. Marija Kolak
Member (2020.08.06 – ...):SpainMs. María Concepción Osacar Garaicoechea
Member (2022.01.04 – ...):IraqCardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (75)Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (75)

Cardinal-Patriarch

Patriarch of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq


Past Officials

Vice-Coordinator:MaltaDr. Joseph F.X. Zahra (68) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:GermanyDr. Charlotte Kreuter-Kirchhof (53) (2020.08.06 – 2021.10.25)
Member:PeruCardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (80)Cardinal Juan Luis Cipriani Thorne (80) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:USACardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (74)Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (74) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:South AfricaCardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (83)Cardinal Wilfrid Fox Napier, O.F.M. (83) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:FranceCardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (79)Cardinal Jean-Pierre Bernard Ricard (79) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:MexicoCardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (81)Cardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (81) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:Hong KongCardinal John Tong Hon (84)Cardinal John Tong Hon (湯漢) (84) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:ItalyCardinal Agostino Vallini (84)Cardinal Agostino Vallini (84) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:CanadaDr. John F. Kyle (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:GermanyDr. Jochen Messemer (58) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:SingaporeDr. George Yeo (楊榮文) (69) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:ItalyProf. Francesco Vermiglio (80) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:SpainDr. Enrique Llano Cueto (69) (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)
Member:FranceMr. Jean-Baptiste Douville de Franssu (60) (2014.03.08 – 2014.07.09)

Last updated on 2024.04.19

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up