Catholic Church

in

Turks and Caicos Islands

(Overseas Territory of United Kingdom United Kingdom)

Turks and Caicos Islands

Also known as: Turks- und Caicosinseln (Deutsch), Islas Turcas y Caicos (español), Îles Turques-et-Caïques (français), Isole Turks e Caicos (Italiano), Turks i Caicos (polski), Turks e Caicos (Português), 特克斯與凱科斯群島 (正體中文), タークス・カイコス諸島 (日本語)

By Type (1)

Independent Missions (Missions sui juris) Independent Mission (1)


By Rite

Roman Rite (1): Turks and Caicos Islands


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Dioceses | Vacant Dioceses | Former Dioceses


Apostolic Delegation: Antilles Archbishop Santiago De Wit Guzmán (59)

Conference of Bishops: Antilles Episcopal Conference (A.E.C.) Archbishop Charles Jason Gordon (65)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Consejo Episcopal Latinoamericano (C.E.L.A.M.) Archbishop Jaime Spengler, O.F.M. (63)

CardinalsCardinals

Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops

By Age

By Name

By Precedence

Jubilarians

Recent Events

All Churches

Geography

Continent: Central America

Capital: Cockburn Town

Area: 948 km²

Population: 52,570

Part of: United Kingdom United Kingdom (Overseas Territory)

Neighbouring Countries: Cuba Cuba, ← Bahamas Bahamas, ↘ Dominican Republic Dominican Republic, ↓ Haiti Haiti

Cultural Summary

Religions: Protestant 72.8% (Baptist 35.8%, Church of God 11.7%, Anglican 10%, Methodist 9.3%, Seventh-Day Adventist 6%), Roman Catholic 11.4%, Jehovah's Witnesses 1.8%, other 14%

Languages: English (official)

Ethnic Groups: black 87.6%, white 7.9%, mixed 2.5%, East Indian 1.3%, other 0.7%

Statistics (2021.12.31)

Area: 430 km²

Catholic Population: 5,000 Catholics (9.3% of 54,000 total)

Pastoral Centres: 2 parishes

Clergy: 3 priests (diocesan)

Non-Clergy: 17 missionaries, 36 catechists

Population

Pastoral Centres

Bishops

Priests

Deacons

Consecrated Persons (Not Ordained)

Seminarians

Lay Missionaries

Catechists

Last updated on 2024.04.05

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up