Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale

Also known as: St. Mary of Graces on Via Trionfale (English), S. Mariæ Gratiarum ad viam Triumphalem (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)Cardinal Joseph William Tobin, C.SS.R. (71)
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale
Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands)
Member of Council for the Economy

Gaudete in Domino

Born:1952.05.03 (Detroit, MI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Superior General of Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists) (1997.09.09 – 2009.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Obba (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (2010.08.02 – 2012.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (USA) (2012.10.18 – 2016.11.07)

Delegate ad nutum Sanctae Sedis of Sodalitium of Christian Life (2016.05.04 – 2019.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (2016.11.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (2016.11.19 [2017.01.29] – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2020.08.06 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2024.02.07

© 2024 GCatholic.org

Up